Adani Ports

913.8down-arrow-32.85

Apollo Hospitals

4418.45down-arrow-190.45

Asian Paints

3395.25down-arrow-40.75

Axis Bank

768.6down-arrow-20.60

B P C L

311.95down-arrow-3.90

Bajaj Auto

3698.9down-arrow-30.00

Bajaj Finance

7507.15down-arrow-212.40

Bajaj Finserv

1721.9down-arrow-50.45

Bharti Airtel

771.35down-arrow-12.75

Britannia Inds.

3796.7down-arrow-29.25

Cipla

1068.1down-arrow6.20

Coal India

222.85down-arrow-4.20

Divi's Lab.

3642.6down-arrow62.50

Dr Reddy's Labs

4139.2down-arrow-43.20

Eicher Motors

3688.45down-arrow-60.30

Grasim Inds

1697.4down-arrow-35.30

H D F C

2353.25down-arrow-63.40

HCL Technologies

895.85down-arrow-1.80

HDFC Bank

1446.15down-arrow-39.85

HDFC Life Insur.

539.45down-arrow-6.35

Hero Motocorp

2762.05down-arrow-14.90

Hind. Unilever

2682.05down-arrow-10.70

Hindalco Inds.

396.35down-arrow-15.75

ICICI Bank

882.25down-arrow-21.15

IndusInd Bank

1183.35down-arrow-33.20

Infosys

1365.45down-arrow-2.50

ITC

346.4down-arrow1.35

JSW Steel

669down-arrow-10.35

Kotak Mah. Bank

1862.7down-arrow-30.05

Larsen & Toubro

1856.85down-arrow-31.35

M & M

1272.3down-arrow-38.10

Maruti Suzuki

9343.45down-arrow-58.40

Nestle India

18495.9down-arrow-142.40

NTPC

163.95down-arrow-4.70

O N G C

128.6down-arrow-0.05

Power Grid Corpn

202.55down-arrow-17.55

Reliance Industr

2439.5down-arrow-46.60

SBI Life Insuran

1273down-arrow-12.50

Shree Cement

21201.45down-arrow-502.05

St Bk of India

550.6down-arrow-16.70

Sun Pharma.Inds.

921.1down-arrow13.10

Tata Consumer

781.55down-arrow-21.65

Tata Motors

423.1down-arrow-9.10

Tata Steel

104.3down-arrow0.70

TCS

2982.05down-arrow-25.35

Tech Mahindra

1035.1down-arrow-13.30

Titan Company

2672.45down-arrow-65.15

UltraTech Cem.

6139.95down-arrow-99.45

UPL

702.85down-arrow-18.50

Wipro

394.35down-arrow-3.60

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Titan Company Ltd
Industry :  Diamond Cutting / Jewellery
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500114
INE280A01028
105.5747323
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
TITAN
80.47
237256.41
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
33.21
1
0.28
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 2,672.45 arrowDown
Sep 23,2022 EOD
2,672.45 arrowDown
Sep 23,2022 EOD
Today's Change( ) -65.45 (-2.39%) arrowDown -65.15 (-2.38%) arrowDown
Open( ) 2,740.00 2,737.60
Prev Close( ) 2,737.90 2,737.60
Volume 68,808.00 1,226,889.00
Today's Range( ) 2,755.45 - 2,666.30 2,755.70 - 2,667.00
52-Week Range( ) 2,767.55 - 1,827.15 2,768.00 - 1,825.05
Buy (Size) N.A N.A
Sell (Size) N.A 2,672.45(×302)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1984
Registered Office 3 SIPCOT Industrial Complex,,
Hosur,
Tamil Nadu-635126
Telephone 91-4344-664199
Fax 91-4344-276037
Chairman Saranyan Krishnan
Managing Director C K Venkataraman
Company Secretary Dinesh Shetty
Auditor B S R & Co LLP
Face Value 1
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar TSR Consultants P Ltd
C-101 1st Floor,247 Park Vikhroli W,Lal Bahadur Marg,Mumbai - 400 083
Board of Directors
Vice Chairman N N Tata
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Ashwani Puri
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer Dinesh Shetty
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. B Santhanam
Pradyumna Rameshchandra Vyas
Mohansankar Sivaprakasam
Managing Director C K Venkataraman
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir Bhaskar Bhat
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Sindhu Gangadharan
Sandeep Singhal
Chairman (Non-Executive) Saranyan Krishnan
Nominee (TIDCO) Jayashree Muralidharan
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Share Capital 89.0089.0089.0088.7888.7888.78
Reserves Total 9284.007464.006736.006092.945105.214223.23
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds9373.007553.006825.006181.725193.994312.01
Secured Loans 5161.004094.001507.001081.32717.521066.49
Unsecured Loans 1444.001149.001762.001206.31886.34800.60
Total Debt6605.005243.003269.002287.631603.861867.09
Other Liabilities179.00143.00152.00118.85103.94109.43
Total Liabilities16157.0012939.0010246.008588.206901.796288.53
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 3063.002813.002634.001376.221164.46817.33
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1138.00854.00581.00306.87190.61110.02
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 1925.001959.002053.001069.35973.85707.31
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress71.0025.0014.0025.6341.17147.83
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 884.003512.00983.00875.92733.75886.13
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 12787.007984.007741.006719.185749.204806.49
Sundry Debtors 495.00291.00214.00358.23192.99115.36
Cash and Bank Balance1049.00512.00356.001001.00612.28772.74
Loans and Advances 2033.00961.001149.00937.63722.85621.95
Total Current Assets16364.009748.009460.009016.047277.326316.54
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 3870.002818.002824.002814.772451.672011.02
Provisions 110.00103.00118.0066.8542.9517.98
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions3980.002921.002942.002881.622494.622029.00
Net Current Assets12384.006827.006518.006134.424782.704287.54
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets142.00121.00195.00127.9080.8263.09
Deferred Tax Liability6.0016.0023.0043.1432.7760.85
Net Deferred Tax136.00105.00172.0084.7648.052.24
Other Assets757.00511.00506.00398.12322.27257.48
Total Assets16157.0012939.0010246.008588.206901.796288.53
Contingent Liabilities634.00413.00393.00381.98228.40300.84
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 27210.0020602.0020010.0019069.9715655.8512998.87
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.0034.55102.35
Net Sales27210.0020602.0020010.0019069.9715621.3012896.52
Other Income 246.00181.00146.00178.5086.4064.77
Stock Adjustments 4468.00-164.00836.00663.78931.39288.47
Total Income31924.0020619.0020992.0019912.2516639.0913249.76
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 25126.0015605.0015348.0014650.9612317.129577.25
Power & Fuel Cost38.0032.0045.0042.1139.8338.83
Employee Cost 1143.00911.001040.00878.79778.91791.91
Other Manufacturing Expenses 169.00130.00204.00183.78111.28150.67
Selling & Administrative Expenses 1460.00903.001319.001326.941182.771154.76
Miscellaneous Expenses 514.001293.00472.00718.96481.11372.56
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure28450.0018874.0018428.0017801.5414911.0212085.98
Operating Profit3474.001745.002564.002110.711728.071163.78
Interest 195.00181.00149.0044.4547.6837.13
Gross Profit3279.001564.002415.002066.261680.391126.65
Depreciation347.00331.00310.00138.89109.6793.23
Profit Before Tax2932.001233.002105.001927.371570.721033.42
Tax779.00351.00552.00602.01446.43300.00
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-27.005.0036.00-49.00-38.58-28.44
Reported Net Profit2180.00877.001517.001374.361162.87761.86
Extraordinary Items -39.65-98.160.00-51.04-67.17-74.23
Adjusted Net Profit2219.65975.161517.001425.401230.04836.09
Adjustment below Net Profit 0.000.00-100.000.00-46.990.00
P & L Balance brought forward4279.003757.002876.001903.091268.021012.22
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 355.00355.00535.00401.37480.81506.06
P & L Balance carried down6104.004279.003758.002876.081903.091268.02
Dividend0.000.000.000.00332.92230.81
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %750.00400.00400.00500.00375.00260.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)7.504.004.005.003.752.60
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr24.499.8517.0415.4813.108.58
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr24.499.8517.0415.4813.108.58
Book Value-Unit Curr105.3184.8776.6969.6358.5048.57
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr105.3184.8776.6969.6358.5048.57
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsJun 2022 ( Cr)Mar 2022 ( Cr)Dec 2021 ( Cr)
Gross Sales8493.006749.009381.00
Other Operating Income468.00527.00134.00
Other Income 44.0076.0055.00
Total Income9005.007352.009570.00
Total Expenditure 7797.006545.008116.00
PBIDT1208.00807.001454.00
Interest 55.0054.0052.00
PBDT1153.00753.001402.00
Depreciation87.0088.0085.00
Tax272.00196.00333.00
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax1.00-22.00-3.00
Reported Profit After Tax793.00491.00987.00
Extra-ordinary Items 0.00-35.970.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item793.00526.97987.00
EPS (Unit Curr.)8.935.5311.12
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)8.935.5311.12
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)8.915.5211.09
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)8.915.5211.09
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)35.6422.0744.36
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)35.6422.0744.36
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity89.0089.0089.00
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value1.001.001.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)14.2211.9615.50
PBDTM(%)13.5811.1614.95
PATM(%)9.347.2810.52
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018
Debt-Equity Ratio0.700.590.430.340.37
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.120.130.070.000.00
Current Ratio1.571.561.791.771.70
Fixed Assets9.267.569.9815.0115.80
Inventory2.622.622.773.062.97
Debtors69.2481.5969.9469.19101.55
Interest Cover Ratio16.048.5715.1344.3633.94
PBIDTM (%)12.779.1412.8111.0711.04
PBITM (%)11.497.5311.2610.3410.34
PBDTM (%)12.058.2612.0710.8410.73
CPM (%)9.296.349.137.948.13
APATM (%)8.014.737.587.217.43
ROCE (%)21.4913.3923.9425.4624.54
RONW (%)25.7613.5623.3324.1624.47
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Aug 2022 2,621.50 2,339.50 2,602.70 105.61 92.11 104.10 231,064.10
Jul 2022 2,392.20 1,827.15 2,353.05 97.27 68.61 94.11 208,900.52
Jun 2022 2,304.60 1,906.00 1,942.45 96.67 75.05 77.69 172,448.02
May 2022 2,450.00 2,035.55 2,217.60 100.60 80.90 88.70 196,875.46
Apr 2022 2,576.90 2,399.00 2,459.20 104.24 92.39 98.36 218,324.37
Mar 2022 2,767.55 2,320.95 2,536.15 113.22 90.16 101.44 225,155.89
Feb 2022 2,561.95 2,352.75 2,544.65 234.83 210.21 231.67 225,910.51
Jan 2022 2,687.30 2,260.40 2,360.90 255.54 201.33 214.94 209,597.43
Share Prices Of 2021
Dec 2021 2,533.50 2,205.00 2,524.35 231.49 197.64 229.82 224,108.30
Nov 2021 2,572.50 2,230.30 2,374.90 237.23 194.84 216.21 210,840.34
Oct 2021 2,678.10 2,122.35 2,385.35 252.21 189.54 217.16 211,768.07
Sep 2021 2,185.00 1,915.55 2,159.85 201.24 172.26 196.63 191,748.49
Aug 2021 1,924.60 1,726.25 1,921.25 175.52 153.25 174.91 170,565.92
Jul 2021 1,782.95 1,661.85 1,714.50 167.57 150.52 156.09 152,210.94
Jun 2021 1,800.00 1,564.60 1,732.10 168.03 140.61 157.69 153,773.44
May 2021 1,614.00 1,400.65 1,594.90 149.85 127.23 145.20 141,593.01
Apr 2021 1,617.90 1,452.00 1,491.95 149.71 131.38 135.83 132,453.26
Mar 2021 1,566.95 1,416.75 1,557.40 143.53 125.78 141.79 138,263.82
Feb 2021 1,589.00 1,396.25 1,407.00 94.52 81.23 82.34 124,911.51
Jan 2021 1,620.95 1,415.50 1,420.80 97.67 82.53 83.15 126,136.66

NASDAQ 10867.93
-198.88 -1.80%
DJIA 29590.41
-486.27 -1.62%
S&P 500 3693.23
-64.76 -1.72%
HANG SENG 17933.27
-214.68 -1.18%
NIKKEI 225 27153.83
-159.30 -0.58%
STRAITS TIMES 3227.10
-35.97 -1.10%
FTSE 100 7018.60
-140.92 -1.97%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1424.98
-14.18 -0.99%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 7178.58
-40.32 -0.56%
BSE SENSEX 58098.92
-1020.80 -1.73%
NIFTY 17327.35
-302.45 -1.72%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh