Adani Ports

753.55down-arrow-14.00

Apollo Hospitals

3716.95down-arrow48.95

Asian Paints

3174.2down-arrow64.25

Axis Bank

675.35down-arrow2.25

B P C L

332.1down-arrow-0.70

Bajaj Auto

3786.15down-arrow-1.65

Bajaj Finance

5794down-arrow24.40

Bajaj Finserv

12572.9down-arrow11.20

Bharti Airtel

685.85down-arrow-2.05

Britannia Inds.

3487.05down-arrow36.80

Cipla

970.05down-arrow-8.35

Coal India

184.3down-arrow-1.65

Divi's Lab.

3897.9down-arrow-406.90

Dr Reddy's Labs

4274.95down-arrow25.85

Eicher Motors

2741.3down-arrow33.50

Grasim Inds

1457.4down-arrow-30.95

H D F C

2175.95down-arrow-25.65

HCL Technologies

1018.3down-arrow-10.55

HDFC Bank

1304down-arrow-16.95

HDFC Life Insur.

551.15down-arrow6.45

Hero Motocorp

2624.7down-arrow34.55

Hind. Unilever

2379.8down-arrow53.85

Hindalco Inds.

413.15down-arrow-15.95

ICICI Bank

711.05down-arrow1.50

IndusInd Bank

902.4down-arrow5.90

Infosys

1468.4down-arrow13.25

ITC

274.5down-arrow-5.50

JSW Steel

547.55down-arrow-83.55

Kotak Mah. Bank

1854.3down-arrow25.15

Larsen & Toubro

1644.15down-arrow34.05

M & M

941.9down-arrow38.10

Maruti Suzuki

7897.45down-arrow310.85

Nestle India

16994.3down-arrow132.30

NTPC

150.15down-arrow0.55

O N G C

155.1down-arrow-6.80

Power Grid Corpn

224.6down-arrow-4.45

Reliance Industr

2606.9down-arrow-17.55

SBI Life Insuran

1076.5down-arrow5.15

Shree Cement

21941.7down-arrow-59.50

St Bk of India

460.9down-arrow-1.50

Sun Pharma.Inds.

922.05down-arrow6.40

Tata Consumer

729.7down-arrow-9.90

Tata Motors

421.45down-arrow3.45

Tata Steel

1022.95down-arrow-147.65

TCS

3321.75down-arrow28.75

Tech Mahindra

1142.9down-arrow12.00

Titan Company

2151.3down-arrow14.25

UltraTech Cem.

5916.3down-arrow-212.35

UPL

791.25down-arrow-17.00

Wipro

466down-arrow6.40

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Larsen & Toubro Ltd
Industry :  Engineering - Turnkey Services
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500510
INE018A01030
477.6308387
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
LT
30.12
231237.72
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
54.63
2
1.34
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 1,645.65 arrowupp
May 23,2022 EOD
1,644.15 arrowupp
May 23,2022 EOD
Today's Change( ) 35.60 (2.21%) arrowupp 34.05 (2.11%) arrowupp
Open( ) 1,618.15 1,629.00
Prev Close( ) 1,610.05 1,610.10
Volume 74,254.00 4,177,811.00
Today's Range( ) 1,660.00 - 1,607.00 1,660.00 - 1,605.60
52-Week Range( ) 2,078.20 - 1,413.00 2,078.55 - 1,410.00
Buy (Size) N.A N.A
Sell (Size) N.A 1,644.15(×4021)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1946
Registered Office L&T House,Ballard Estate,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400001
Telephone 91-22-67525656
Fax 91-22-67525893
Chairman A M Naik
Managing Director S N Subrahmanyan
Company Secretary Sivaram Nair A
Auditor Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP
Face Value 2
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSEBSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar KFin Techologies Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,31&32 Financial Dist,Nanakramguda ,Hyderabad-500032
Board of Directors
Group Chairman A M Naik
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. M M Chitale
Subodh Bhargava
Managing Director & CEO S N Subrahmanyan
Whole Time Director & CFO R Shankar Raman
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. M Damodaran
Vikram Singh Mehta
Adil Zainulbhai
Whole Time Director & SeniorVP Subramanian Sarma
D K Sen
M V Satish
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Sanjeev Aga
Narayanan Kumar
Whole Time Director & SeniorVP JAYANT DAMODAR PATIL
Nominee (LIC) Hemant Bhargava
Company Secretary Sivaram Nair A
Whole-time Director SUDHINDRA VASANTRAO DESAI
Whole Time Director & SeniorVP T Madhava Das
Independent Director Preetha Reddy
Pramit Jhaveri
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Share Capital 280.91280.78280.55280.27186.59186.30
Reserves Total 60132.6351894.5749614.6748737.2245672.9541949.01
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.00153.20156.76153.200.00
Total Shareholders Funds60413.5452175.3550048.4249174.2546012.7442135.31
Secured Loans 1403.652168.861750.08525.17848.13822.40
Unsecured Loans 22569.2323772.8910239.6110035.839710.2413102.08
Total Debt23972.8825941.7511989.6910561.0010558.3713924.48
Other Liabilities721.65791.07579.89582.78563.11449.78
Total Liabilities85108.0778908.1762618.0060318.0357134.2256509.57
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 13803.4312665.1313163.1110282.529409.238368.95
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 5344.234720.164468.613239.482261.641100.48
Less:Impairment of Assets102.62104.60102.50102.51103.000.00
Net Block 8356.587840.378592.006940.537044.597268.47
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress284.13797.21739.00652.87503.78412.13
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 47023.5234034.4322904.1527339.2426758.8924438.08
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 2858.562769.903349.242500.051762.861955.11
Sundry Debtors 29948.2427912.9628212.5522917.4519921.9518967.75
Cash and Bank Balance3763.283938.397619.974318.063535.723570.26
Loans and Advances 48607.3154954.7147170.5645321.8537896.8637794.70
Total Current Assets85177.3989575.9686352.3275057.4163117.3962287.82
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 61128.7060464.1160237.2153818.4643965.3242187.56
Provisions 1715.792184.311804.521470.191138.90923.82
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions62844.4962648.4262041.7355288.6545104.2243111.38
Net Current Assets22332.9026927.5424310.5919768.7618013.1719176.44
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets1084.551908.591551.211097.83964.78156.14
Deferred Tax Liability590.55480.39709.35697.21679.560.00
Net Deferred Tax494.001428.20841.86400.62285.22156.14
Other Assets6616.947880.425230.405216.014528.575058.31
Total Assets85108.0778908.1762618.0060318.0357134.2256509.57
Contingent Liabilities37815.9751293.2955594.4444613.4640661.9830184.78
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 73315.5982383.6582287.4274611.6566301.3563812.65
Excise Duty0.000.000.00149.10577.49635.39
Net Sales73315.5982383.6582287.4274462.5565723.8663177.26
Other Income 12085.924072.634896.602337.953851.772901.32
Stock Adjustments -342.5364.011126.171047.41-131.59-76.57
Total Income85058.9886520.2988310.1977847.9169444.0466002.01
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 29347.0034974.6536101.6831710.8127254.7227331.70
Power & Fuel Cost1381.011755.521735.161014.921100.75977.38
Employee Cost 5485.385955.985732.605614.745147.384974.80
Other Manufacturing Expenses 26762.6829985.1029704.5026741.0022871.1920191.65
Selling & Administrative Expenses 1396.411757.691784.541616.501534.502322.74
Miscellaneous Expenses 4084.081079.09612.831327.502189.721269.93
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.005.191.515.53
Total Expenditure68456.5675508.0375671.3168020.2860096.7557062.67
Operating Profit16602.4211012.2612638.889827.639347.298939.34
Interest 2488.552368.071876.811515.791374.261686.32
Gross Profit14113.878644.1910762.078311.847973.037253.02
Depreciation1025.621020.51999.551049.461215.19997.40
Profit Before Tax13088.257623.689762.527262.386757.846255.62
Tax1434.271508.922409.731974.071675.201530.01
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax317.01-564.45-138.60-98.99-371.10-273.97
Reported Net Profit11336.976679.217491.395387.305453.744999.58
Extraordinary Items -2399.32464.711258.12368.51690.68599.55
Adjusted Net Profit13736.296214.506233.275018.794763.064400.03
Adjustment below Net Profit 32.04-360.01-373.972.50-149.22-1655.46
P & L Balance brought forward16957.1715043.0210254.0711225.537710.274522.65
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 3650.894405.052324.502365.321789.26156.50
P & L Balance carried down24675.2916957.1715046.9914250.0111225.537710.27
Dividend2527.661403.890.002242.191960.761701.51
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %1800.00900.00900.00800.00700.00912.50
Dividend Per Share(Rs)36.0018.0018.0016.0014.0018.25
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr80.7247.5853.4138.4458.4653.67
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr80.7247.5853.4138.4438.9735.78
Book Value-Unit Curr430.13371.65355.70349.79491.55452.34
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr430.13371.65355.70349.79327.70301.56
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsMar 2022 ( Cr)Dec 2021 ( Cr)Sep 2021 ( Cr)
Gross Sales37439.2225665.1117061.00
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00
Other Income 702.80980.991621.06
Total Income38142.0226646.1018682.06
Total Expenditure 33569.6523622.3915658.26
PBIDT4572.373023.713023.80
Interest 440.76414.64424.21
PBDT4131.612609.072599.59
Depreciation307.89286.98261.25
Tax1115.18549.88346.67
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-192.61-50.98-33.77
Reported Profit After Tax2901.151823.192025.44
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.00227.66
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item2901.151823.191797.78
EPS (Unit Curr.)20.6512.9814.42
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)20.6512.9814.42
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)20.6512.9814.42
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)20.6512.9814.42
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)82.5951.9157.68
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)82.5951.9157.68
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity281.01280.97280.93
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value2.002.002.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)12.2111.7817.72
PBDTM(%)11.0410.1715.24
PATM(%)7.757.1011.87
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Debt-Equity Ratio0.440.370.230.220.28
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.210.110.090.130.18
Current Ratio1.161.171.241.271.29
Fixed Assets5.546.387.027.587.46
Inventory26.0526.9328.1435.0135.67
Debtors2.532.943.223.483.41
Interest Cover Ratio7.374.225.315.795.25
PBIDTM (%)26.4213.3713.3313.1712.71
PBITM (%)25.0212.1312.1111.7710.88
PBDTM (%)23.0310.4911.0511.1410.64
CPM (%)20.139.358.798.639.02
APATM (%)18.748.117.577.227.18
ROCE (%)22.3714.1216.2214.9512.70
RONW (%)24.4013.0712.5611.3210.81
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Apr 2022 1,860.00 1,652.20 1,695.80 19.38 16.85 17.35 238,264.84
Mar 2022 1,826.35 1,595.00 1,767.45 19.12 15.68 18.08 248,331.87
Feb 2022 2,006.80 1,750.55 1,816.90 20.78 17.83 18.58 255,268.25
Jan 2022 2,078.20 1,850.80 1,908.85 21.85 18.20 19.52 268,186.91
Share Prices Of 2021
Dec 2021 1,908.75 1,763.00 1,895.00 19.62 17.77 19.38 266,217.04
Nov 2021 1,982.95 1,735.25 1,763.90 20.65 17.42 18.04 247,799.60
Oct 2021 1,884.90 1,684.40 1,766.80 19.68 16.92 18.07 248,207.00
Sep 2021 1,810.00 1,657.20 1,703.15 18.95 16.82 17.42 239,233.99
Aug 2021 1,684.80 1,563.30 1,671.40 17.49 15.76 17.09 234,774.21
Jul 2021 1,647.00 1,475.85 1,601.40 16.90 14.99 16.38 224,941.61
Jun 2021 1,582.65 1,448.00 1,501.25 16.56 14.62 15.35 210,866.31
May 2021 1,499.80 1,320.65 1,465.55 15.57 13.29 14.99 205,851.87
Apr 2021 1,447.80 1,306.40 1,340.20 14.84 13.31 13.70 188,238.50
Mar 2021 1,565.00 1,360.50 1,418.35 16.54 13.83 14.50 199,215.10
Feb 2021 1,593.00 1,337.75 1,442.25 37.75 27.90 32.59 202,554.66
Jan 2021 1,395.75 1,281.00 1,334.60 32.34 28.59 30.16 187,435.91
Share Prices Of 2020
Dec 2020 1,338.40 1,104.20 1,287.55 32.78 24.73 29.09 180,805.07
Nov 2020 1,176.75 920.50 1,115.80 27.57 20.61 25.21 156,686.96
Oct 2020 994.85 876.25 929.60 22.74 19.54 21.01 130,539.70
Sep 2020 970.85 842.50 902.45 22.16 18.86 20.39 126,707.12

NASDAQ 11354.62
-33.88 -0.30%
DJIA 31261.90
8.77 0.03%
S&P 500 3901.36
0.57 0.01%
HANG SENG 20470.06
-247.18 -1.19%
NIKKEI 225 27001.52
262.49 0.98%
STRAITS TIMES 3213.65
-26.93 -0.83%
FTSE 100 7513.44
123.46 1.67%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1542.53
-6.59 -0.43%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6840.77
-77.37 -1.12%
BSE SENSEX 54288.61
-37.78 -0.07%
NIFTY 16214.70
-51.45 -0.32%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh