Adani Ports

913.8down-arrow-32.85

Apollo Hospitals

4418.45down-arrow-190.45

Asian Paints

3395.25down-arrow-40.75

Axis Bank

768.6down-arrow-20.60

B P C L

311.95down-arrow-3.90

Bajaj Auto

3698.9down-arrow-30.00

Bajaj Finance

7507.15down-arrow-212.40

Bajaj Finserv

1721.9down-arrow-50.45

Bharti Airtel

771.35down-arrow-12.75

Britannia Inds.

3796.7down-arrow-29.25

Cipla

1068.1down-arrow6.20

Coal India

222.85down-arrow-4.20

Divi's Lab.

3642.6down-arrow62.50

Dr Reddy's Labs

4139.2down-arrow-43.20

Eicher Motors

3688.45down-arrow-60.30

Grasim Inds

1697.4down-arrow-35.30

H D F C

2353.25down-arrow-63.40

HCL Technologies

895.85down-arrow-1.80

HDFC Bank

1446.15down-arrow-39.85

HDFC Life Insur.

539.45down-arrow-6.35

Hero Motocorp

2762.05down-arrow-14.90

Hind. Unilever

2682.05down-arrow-10.70

Hindalco Inds.

396.35down-arrow-15.75

ICICI Bank

882.25down-arrow-21.15

IndusInd Bank

1183.35down-arrow-33.20

Infosys

1365.45down-arrow-2.50

ITC

346.4down-arrow1.35

JSW Steel

669down-arrow-10.35

Kotak Mah. Bank

1862.7down-arrow-30.05

Larsen & Toubro

1856.85down-arrow-31.35

M & M

1272.3down-arrow-38.10

Maruti Suzuki

9343.45down-arrow-58.40

Nestle India

18495.9down-arrow-142.40

NTPC

163.95down-arrow-4.70

O N G C

128.6down-arrow-0.05

Power Grid Corpn

202.55down-arrow-17.55

Reliance Industr

2439.5down-arrow-46.60

SBI Life Insuran

1273down-arrow-12.50

Shree Cement

21201.45down-arrow-502.05

St Bk of India

550.6down-arrow-16.70

Sun Pharma.Inds.

921.1down-arrow13.10

Tata Consumer

781.55down-arrow-21.65

Tata Motors

423.1down-arrow-9.10

Tata Steel

104.3down-arrow0.70

TCS

2982.05down-arrow-25.35

Tech Mahindra

1035.1down-arrow-13.30

Titan Company

2672.45down-arrow-65.15

UltraTech Cem.

6139.95down-arrow-99.45

UPL

702.85down-arrow-18.50

Wipro

394.35down-arrow-3.60

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Larsen & Toubro Ltd
Industry :  Engineering - Turnkey Services
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500510
INE018A01030
477.615276
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
LT
35.11
261007.24
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
52.9
2
1.18
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 1,857.45 arrowDown
Sep 23,2022 EOD
1,856.85 arrowDown
Sep 23,2022 EOD
Today's Change( ) -30.00 (-1.59%) arrowDown -31.35 (-1.66%) arrowDown
Open( ) 1,890.00 1,890.00
Prev Close( ) 1,887.45 1,888.20
Volume 85,475.00 1,948,766.00
Today's Range( ) 1,895.00 - 1,852.25 1,895.45 - 1,852.55
52-Week Range( ) 2,078.20 - 1,456.80 2,078.55 - 1,456.35
Buy (Size) N.A 1,856.85(×93)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1946
Registered Office L&T House,Ballard Estate,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400001
Telephone 91-22-67525656
Fax 91-22-67525893
Chairman A M Naik
Managing Director S N Subrahmanyan
Company Secretary Sivaram Nair A
Auditor Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP
Face Value 2
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSEBSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar KFin Techologies Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,31&32 Financial Dist,Nanakramguda ,Hyderabad-500032
Board of Directors
Group Chairman A M Naik
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. M M Chitale
Managing Director & CEO S N Subrahmanyan
Whole Time Director & CFO R Shankar Raman
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. M Damodaran
Vikram Singh Mehta
Adil Zainulbhai
Whole Time Director & SeniorVP Subramanian Sarma
D K Sen
M V Satish
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Sanjeev Aga
Narayanan Kumar
Nominee (LIC) Hemant Bhargava
Company Secretary Sivaram Nair A
Whole Time Director & SeniorVP SUDHINDRA VASANTRAO DESAI
T Madhava Das
Independent Director Preetha Reddy
Pramit Jhaveri
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Share Capital 281.01280.91280.78280.55280.27186.59
Reserves Total 66833.0461456.9151894.5749614.6748737.2245672.95
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.00153.20156.76153.20
Total Shareholders Funds67114.0561737.8252175.3550048.4249174.2546012.74
Secured Loans 1381.321380.912168.861750.08525.17848.13
Unsecured Loans 19095.3923283.5523772.8910239.6110035.839710.24
Total Debt20476.7124664.4625941.7511989.6910561.0010558.37
Other Liabilities798.36750.15791.07579.89582.78563.11
Total Liabilities88389.1287152.4378908.1762618.0060318.0357134.22
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 16045.8315217.6812665.1313163.1110282.529409.23
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 6830.035949.974720.164468.613239.482261.64
Less:Impairment of Assets102.62102.62104.60102.50102.51103.00
Net Block 9113.189165.097840.378592.006940.537044.59
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress582.76286.72797.21739.00652.87503.78
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 45527.7249413.5734034.4322904.1527339.2426758.89
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 3132.512877.572769.903349.242500.051762.86
Sundry Debtors 36347.3533331.6027912.9628212.5522917.4519921.95
Cash and Bank Balance6498.514175.543938.397619.974318.063535.72
Loans and Advances 57561.2752627.6754954.7147170.5645321.8537896.86
Total Current Assets103539.6493012.3889575.9686352.3275057.4163117.39
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 77591.8170696.0760464.1160237.2153818.4643965.32
Provisions 2521.352067.122184.311804.521470.191138.90
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions80113.1672763.1962648.4262041.7355288.6545104.22
Net Current Assets23426.4820249.1926927.5424310.5919768.7618013.17
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets1646.281376.001908.591551.211097.83964.78
Deferred Tax Liability505.98621.73480.39709.35697.21679.56
Net Deferred Tax1140.30754.271428.20841.86400.62285.22
Other Assets8598.687283.597880.425230.405216.014528.57
Total Assets88389.1287152.4378908.1762618.0060318.0357134.22
Contingent Liabilities60292.6435714.2951293.2955594.4444613.4640661.98
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 101000.4187255.4882383.6582287.4274611.6566301.35
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.00149.10577.49
Net Sales101000.4187255.4882383.6582287.4274462.5565723.86
Other Income 3879.9412010.774072.634896.602337.953851.77
Stock Adjustments 1944.37-362.1064.011126.171047.41-131.59
Total Income106824.7298904.1586520.2988310.1977847.9169444.04
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 45106.9736390.2834974.6536101.6831710.8127254.72
Power & Fuel Cost2112.871419.261755.521735.161014.921100.75
Employee Cost 7396.886398.205955.985732.605614.745147.38
Other Manufacturing Expenses 35794.1530979.3729985.1029704.5026741.0022871.19
Selling & Administrative Expenses 1814.511469.581757.691784.541616.501534.50
Miscellaneous Expenses 1585.924668.431079.09612.831327.502189.72
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.005.191.51
Total Expenditure93811.3081325.1275508.0375671.3168020.2860096.75
Operating Profit13013.4217579.0311012.2612638.889827.639347.29
Interest 1832.222459.142368.071876.811515.791374.26
Gross Profit11181.2015119.898644.1910762.078311.847973.03
Depreciation1172.501150.681020.51999.551049.461215.19
Profit Before Tax10008.7013969.217623.689762.527262.386757.84
Tax2405.171847.721508.922409.731974.071675.20
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-275.92323.70-564.45-138.60-98.99-371.10
Reported Net Profit7879.4511797.796679.217491.395387.305453.74
Extraordinary Items 605.63-1487.42464.711258.12368.51690.68
Adjusted Net Profit7273.8213285.216214.506233.275018.794763.06
Adjustment below Net Profit 58.0239.36-360.01-373.972.50-149.22
P & L Balance brought forward25722.0517795.7915043.0210254.0711225.537710.27
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 2528.383910.894405.052324.502365.321789.26
P & L Balance carried down31131.1425722.0516957.1715046.9914250.0111225.53
Dividend0.002527.661403.890.002242.191960.76
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %1100.001800.00900.00900.00800.00700.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)22.0036.0018.0018.0016.0014.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr56.0884.0047.5853.4138.4458.46
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr56.0884.0047.5853.4138.4438.97
Book Value-Unit Curr477.66439.56371.65355.70349.79491.55
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr477.66439.56371.65355.70349.79327.70
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsJun 2022 ( Cr)Mar 2022 ( Cr)Dec 2021 ( Cr)
Gross Sales20211.6937439.2225665.11
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00
Other Income 567.85702.80980.99
Total Income20779.5438142.0226646.10
Total Expenditure 18665.6333569.6523622.39
PBIDT2113.914572.373023.71
Interest 504.50440.76414.64
PBDT1609.414131.612609.07
Depreciation342.07307.89286.98
Tax390.771115.18549.88
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-34.65-192.61-50.98
Reported Profit After Tax911.222901.151823.19
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item911.222901.151823.19
EPS (Unit Curr.)6.4920.6512.98
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)6.4920.6512.98
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)6.4820.6512.98
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)6.4820.6512.98
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)25.9482.5951.91
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)25.9482.5951.91
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity281.03281.01280.97
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value2.002.002.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)10.4612.2111.78
PBDTM(%)7.9611.0410.17
PATM(%)4.517.757.10
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018
Debt-Equity Ratio0.350.440.370.230.22
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.230.210.110.090.13
Current Ratio1.181.141.171.241.27
Fixed Assets6.466.266.387.027.58
Inventory33.6130.9026.9328.1435.01
Debtors2.902.852.943.223.48
Interest Cover Ratio6.467.404.225.315.79
PBIDTM (%)12.8822.1713.3713.3313.17
PBITM (%)11.7220.8512.1312.1111.77
PBDTM (%)11.0719.3510.4911.0511.14
CPM (%)8.9616.549.358.798.63
APATM (%)7.8015.238.117.577.22
ROCE (%)13.4921.9114.1216.2214.95
RONW (%)12.2323.3313.0712.5611.32
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Aug 2022 1,943.00 1,773.45 1,921.75 38.79 33.95 37.13 270,042.62
Jul 2022 1,832.00 1,535.00 1,807.65 35.87 29.00 34.92 254,009.39
Jun 2022 1,673.80 1,456.80 1,557.05 32.77 27.88 30.08 218,788.14
May 2022 1,685.70 1,502.30 1,653.55 32.68 28.41 31.94 232,347.79
Apr 2022 1,860.00 1,652.20 1,695.80 36.59 31.81 32.76 238,264.84
Mar 2022 1,826.35 1,595.00 1,767.45 36.11 29.62 34.14 248,331.87
Feb 2022 2,006.80 1,750.55 1,816.90 21.49 18.44 19.21 255,268.25
Jan 2022 2,078.20 1,850.80 1,908.85 22.59 18.82 20.19 268,186.91
Share Prices Of 2021
Dec 2021 1,908.75 1,763.00 1,895.00 20.28 18.37 20.04 266,217.04
Nov 2021 1,982.95 1,735.25 1,763.90 21.36 18.01 18.65 247,799.60
Oct 2021 1,884.90 1,684.40 1,766.80 20.34 17.49 18.68 248,207.00
Sep 2021 1,810.00 1,657.20 1,703.15 19.59 17.39 18.01 239,233.99
Aug 2021 1,684.80 1,563.30 1,671.40 18.08 16.30 17.67 234,774.21
Jul 2021 1,647.00 1,475.85 1,601.40 17.47 15.50 16.93 224,941.61
Jun 2021 1,582.65 1,448.00 1,501.25 17.12 15.11 15.87 210,866.31
May 2021 1,499.80 1,320.65 1,465.55 16.10 13.74 15.49 205,851.87
Apr 2021 1,447.80 1,306.40 1,340.20 15.34 13.77 14.17 188,238.50
Mar 2021 1,565.00 1,360.50 1,418.35 17.10 14.30 15.00 199,215.10
Feb 2021 1,593.00 1,337.75 1,442.25 37.75 27.90 32.59 202,554.66
Jan 2021 1,395.75 1,281.00 1,334.60 32.34 28.59 30.16 187,435.91

NASDAQ 10867.93
-198.88 -1.80%
DJIA 29590.41
-486.27 -1.62%
S&P 500 3693.23
-64.76 -1.72%
HANG SENG 17933.27
-214.68 -1.18%
NIKKEI 225 27153.83
-159.30 -0.58%
STRAITS TIMES 3227.10
-35.97 -1.10%
FTSE 100 7018.60
-140.92 -1.97%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1424.98
-14.18 -0.99%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 7178.58
-40.32 -0.56%
BSE SENSEX 58098.92
-1020.80 -1.73%
NIFTY 17327.35
-302.45 -1.72%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh