Adani Enterp.

3140.95down-arrow23.45

Adani Ports

1378.2down-arrow-7.30

Apollo Hospitals

5868.15down-arrow-80.10

Asian Paints

2885.75down-arrow33.95

Axis Bank

1126down-arrow-11.65

B P C L

640.5down-arrow-3.50

Bajaj Auto

8805.55down-arrow-15.15

Bajaj Finance

6744.55down-arrow1.70

Bajaj Finserv

1583.95down-arrow1.40

Bharti Airtel

1347.9down-arrow3.60

Britannia Inds.

5267.4down-arrow89.30

Cipla

1482.3down-arrow40.00

Coal India

501.7down-arrow11.05

Divi's Lab.

4058.55down-arrow42.00

Dr Reddy's Labs

5872.75down-arrow92.95

Eicher Motors

4695.45down-arrow22.50

Grasim Inds

2436.65down-arrow-10.00

HCL Technologies

1343.05down-arrow1.15

HDFC Bank

1459.2down-arrow0.40

HDFC Life Insur.

560.4down-arrow-5.20

Hero Motocorp

4995.95down-arrow-57.90

Hind. Unilever

2366.9down-arrow56.20

Hindalco Inds.

684.55down-arrow-9.05

ICICI Bank

1111.1down-arrow-9.85

IndusInd Bank

1404.95down-arrow-1.55

Infosys

1454.8down-arrow20.65

ITC

439.9down-arrow5.10

JSW Steel

915.8down-arrow-7.65

Kotak Mah. Bank

1699.55down-arrow1.30

Larsen & Toubro

3460.85down-arrow19.90

LTIMindtree

4775.75down-arrow45.00

M & M

2521.05down-arrow-1.60

Maruti Suzuki

12531.35down-arrow58.05

Nestle India

2469.15down-arrow8.35

NTPC

373.85down-arrow1.85

O N G C

278down-arrow-2.10

Power Grid Corpn

325.75down-arrow0.10

Reliance Industr

2921.3down-arrow49.05

SBI Life Insuran

1427.4down-arrow-2.25

Shriram Finance

2336.75down-arrow-36.50

St Bk of India

818.75down-arrow-11.90

Sun Pharma.Inds.

1539.3down-arrow-1.65

Tata Consumer

1120.35down-arrow26.40

Tata Motors

947.5down-arrow-3.80

Tata Steel

173.3down-arrow-1.05

TCS

3832down-arrow11.80

Tech Mahindra

1330.4down-arrow6.50

Titan Company

3383.85down-arrow6.85

UltraTech Cem.

9894.85down-arrow105.45

Wipro

461.3down-arrow0.40

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Larsen & Toubro Ltd
Industry :  Engineering - Turnkey Services
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500510
INE018A01030
468.5642095
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
LT
53.18
475685.57
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
65.06
2
0.98
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 3,460.15 arrowupp
May 22,2024 EOD
3,460.85 arrowupp
May 22,2024 EOD
Today's Change( ) 20.35 (0.59%) arrowupp 19.90 (0.58%) arrowupp
Open( ) 3,453.55 3,450.05
Prev Close( ) 3,439.80 3,440.95
Volume 44,555.00 1,409,992.00
Today's Range( ) 3,473.70 - 3,435.25 3,472.70 - 3,435.05
52-Week Range( ) 3,859.65 - 2,176.40 3,860.00 - 2,176.00
Buy (Size) N.A 3,460.85(×22)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1946
Registered Office L&T House,Ballard Estate,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400001
Telephone 91-22-67525656
Fax 91-22-67525893
Chairman A M Naik
Managing Director S N Subrahmanyan
Company Secretary Sivaram Nair A
Auditor Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP
Face Value 2
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSEBSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar KFin Techologies Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,31&32 Financial Dist,Nanakramguda ,Hyderabad-500032
Board of Directors
Group ChairmanA M Naik
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.M M Chitale
Managing Director & CEOS N Subrahmanyan
Whole Time Director & CFOR Shankar Raman
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.M Damodaran
Vikram Singh Mehta
Adil Zainulbhai
Whole Time Director & SeniorVPSubramanian Sarma
M V Satish
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.Sanjeev Aga
Narayanan Kumar
Nominee (LIC)Hemant Bhargava
Company Sec. & Compli. OfficerSivaram Nair A
Whole Time Director & SeniorVPSUDHINDRA VASANTRAO DESAI
T Madhava Das
Independent DirectorPreetha Reddy
Pramit Jhaveri
JYOTI SAGAR
Rajnish Kumar
Whole Time Director & SeniorVPANIL VITHAL PARAB
Independent DirectorAjay Tyagi
P R Ramesh
Nominee (LIC)Siddhartha Mohanty
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Share Capital 281.10281.01280.91280.78280.55280.27
Reserves Total 71246.8566833.0461456.9151894.5749614.6748737.22
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.00153.20156.76
Total Shareholders Funds71527.9567114.0561737.8252175.3550048.4249174.25
Secured Loans 0.001381.321380.912168.861750.08525.17
Unsecured Loans 18338.5319095.3923283.5523772.8910239.6110035.83
Total Debt18338.5320476.7124664.4625941.7511989.6910561.00
Other Liabilities752.43798.36750.15791.07579.89582.78
Total Liabilities90618.9188389.1287152.4378908.1762618.0060318.03
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 17750.2916045.7915217.6812665.1313163.1110282.52
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 7891.716829.995949.974720.164468.613239.48
Less:Impairment of Assets102.62102.62102.62104.60102.50102.51
Net Block 9755.969113.189165.097840.378592.006940.53
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress1954.77582.76286.72797.21739.00652.87
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 47261.2645527.7249413.5734034.4322904.1527339.24
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 3428.563132.512877.572769.903349.242500.05
Sundry Debtors 33152.5836347.3533331.6027912.9628212.5522917.45
Cash and Bank Balance4569.646498.514175.543938.397619.974318.06
Loans and Advances 63165.5257561.2752627.6754954.7147170.5645321.85
Total Current Assets104316.30103539.6493012.3889575.9686352.3275057.41
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 79174.1477591.8170696.0760464.1160237.2153818.46
Provisions 2631.442521.352067.122184.311804.521470.19
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions81805.5880113.1672763.1962648.4262041.7355288.65
Net Current Assets22510.7223426.4820249.1926927.5424310.5919768.76
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets1781.551646.281376.001908.591551.211097.83
Deferred Tax Liability242.41505.98621.73480.39709.35697.21
Net Deferred Tax1539.141140.30754.271428.20841.86400.62
Other Assets7597.068598.687283.597880.425230.405216.01
Total Assets90618.9188389.1287152.4378908.1762618.0060318.03
Contingent Liabilities93164.4460292.6435714.2951293.2955594.4444613.46
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 110500.98101000.4187255.4882383.6582287.4274611.65
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.000.00149.10
Net Sales110500.98101000.4187255.4882383.6582287.4274462.55
Other Income 4034.953879.9412010.774072.634896.602337.95
Stock Adjustments 2930.731944.37-362.1064.011126.171047.41
Total Income117466.66106824.7298904.1586520.2988310.1977847.91
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 52338.0345106.9736390.2834974.6536101.6831710.81
Power & Fuel Cost2648.522112.871419.261755.521735.161014.92
Employee Cost 8298.227396.886398.205955.985732.605614.74
Other Manufacturing Expenses 37921.1335920.1831153.3229985.1029704.5026741.00
Selling & Administrative Expenses 2134.891814.511469.581757.691784.541616.50
Miscellaneous Expenses 720.291459.894494.481079.09612.831327.50
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.005.19
Total Expenditure104061.0893811.3081325.1275508.0375671.3168020.28
Operating Profit13405.5813013.4217579.0311012.2612638.889827.63
Interest 2201.241832.222459.142368.071876.811515.79
Gross Profit11204.3411181.2015119.898644.1910762.078311.84
Depreciation1371.641172.501150.681020.51999.551049.46
Profit Before Tax9832.7010008.7013969.217623.689762.527262.38
Tax2334.762405.171847.721508.922409.731974.07
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-351.03-275.92323.70-564.45-138.60-98.99
Reported Net Profit7848.977879.4511797.796679.217491.395387.30
Extraordinary Items -246.08605.63-1925.56464.711258.12368.51
Adjusted Net Profit8095.057273.8213723.356214.506233.275018.79
Adjustment below Net Profit -25.3758.0239.36-360.01-373.972.50
P & L Balance brought forward31131.1425722.0517795.7915043.0210254.0711225.53
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 3091.422528.383910.894405.052324.502365.32
P & L Balance carried down35863.3231131.1425722.0516957.1715046.9914250.01
Dividend0.000.002527.661403.890.002242.19
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %1200.001100.001800.00900.00900.00800.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)24.0022.0036.0018.0018.0016.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr55.8456.0884.0047.5853.4138.44
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr55.8456.0884.0047.5853.4138.44
Book Value-Unit Curr508.91477.66439.56371.65355.70349.79
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr508.91477.66439.56371.65355.70349.79
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsMar 2024 ( Cr)Dec 2023 ( Cr)Sep 2023 ( Cr)
Gross Sales39553.2731600.9228151.12
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00
Other Income 1091.341225.602236.28
Total Income40644.6132826.5230387.40
Total Expenditure 36142.6529141.8726230.49
PBIDT4501.963684.654156.91
Interest 644.46629.84584.18
PBDT3857.503054.813572.73
Depreciation518.42438.45415.56
Tax791.48478.26471.20
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-118.471.92-23.75
Reported Profit After Tax2666.072136.182709.72
Extra-ordinary Items 38.160.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item2627.912136.182709.72
EPS (Unit Curr.)19.4015.5419.29
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)19.4015.5419.29
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)19.3915.5419.72
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)19.3915.5419.72
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)77.5862.1678.86
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)77.5862.1678.86
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity274.93274.91274.88
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value2.002.002.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)11.3811.6614.77
PBDTM(%)9.759.6712.69
PATM(%)6.746.769.63
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019
Debt-Equity Ratio0.280.350.440.370.23
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.160.230.210.110.09
Current Ratio1.181.181.141.171.24
Fixed Assets6.546.466.266.387.02
Inventory33.6833.6130.9026.9328.14
Debtors3.182.902.852.943.22
Interest Cover Ratio5.476.463.884.225.31
PBIDTM (%)12.1312.8812.2513.3713.33
PBITM (%)10.8911.7210.9312.1312.11
PBDTM (%)10.1411.079.4310.4911.05
CPM (%)8.348.9617.059.358.79
APATM (%)7.107.8015.738.117.57
ROCE (%)13.4513.4911.4914.1216.22
RONW (%)11.3212.2324.0913.0712.56
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Apr 2024 3,859.65 3,474.00 3,594.15 66.45 58.24 61.03 494,076.52
Mar 2024 3,812.00 3,481.00 3,774.10 65.38 58.75 64.09 518,813.68
Feb 2024 3,511.95 3,264.00 3,481.60 59.73 54.67 59.12 478,591.06
Jan 2024 3,738.90 3,387.40 3,480.15 65.33 55.99 59.10 478,391.74
Share Prices Of 2023
Dec 2023 3,559.75 3,125.05 3,527.05 61.16 51.98 59.89 484,810.06
Nov 2023 3,122.00 2,872.00 3,111.65 53.19 48.39 52.84 427,711.33
Oct 2023 3,114.00 2,856.85 2,928.80 53.15 47.35 49.73 402,577.71
Sep 2023 3,057.00 2,688.55 3,021.95 52.50 46.46 51.31 415,336.42
Aug 2023 2,767.00 2,586.75 2,706.00 49.47 44.73 46.99 380,347.99
Jul 2023 2,687.90 2,419.95 2,679.90 46.81 41.60 46.53 376,679.44
Jun 2023 2,482.95 2,202.20 2,474.50 43.26 38.12 42.97 347,808.98
May 2023 2,416.00 2,168.65 2,206.45 42.51 37.28 38.31 310,132.60
Apr 2023 2,368.75 2,155.55 2,364.75 41.20 37.16 41.06 332,361.40
Mar 2023 2,246.00 2,104.00 2,164.75 39.57 36.34 37.58 304,251.76
Feb 2023 2,261.60 2,081.95 2,105.95 44.35 39.05 40.69 295,977.89
Jan 2023 2,297.30 2,058.10 2,125.10 45.39 39.53 41.06 298,653.93
Share Prices Of 2022
Dec 2022 2,210.50 2,050.25 2,086.30 43.43 39.39 40.31 293,201.12
Nov 2022 2,095.00 1,970.15 2,077.30 41.12 37.92 40.14 291,936.29
Oct 2022 2,033.80 1,814.00 2,023.95 39.49 34.94 39.10 284,438.67
Sep 2022 1,995.00 1,798.00 1,848.70 38.61 34.41 35.71 259,777.70

NASDAQ 16801.54
-31.09 -0.18%
DJIA 39671.04
-201.95 -0.51%
S&P 500 5307.01
-14.40 -0.27%
HANG SENG 19195.60
-25.02 -0.13%
NIKKEI 225 38617.10
-329.83 -0.85%
STRAITS TIMES 3307.90
-6.15 -0.19%
FTSE 100 8370.33
-46.12 -0.55%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1622.09
-5.41 -0.33%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 7222.38
36.35 0.51%
NIFTY 22597.80
68.75 0.31%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh