Adani Enterp.

3026.95down-arrow7.65

Adani Ports

1310down-arrow14.45

Apollo Hospitals

6169.55down-arrow95.40

Asian Paints

2808.55down-arrow0.85

Axis Bank

1029.1down-arrow5.10

B P C L

585.8down-arrow-3.80

Bajaj Auto

8804.5down-arrow-216.80

Bajaj Finance

7119.5down-arrow226.30

Bajaj Finserv

1619down-arrow25.10

Bharti Airtel

1289down-arrow23.25

Britannia Inds.

4668.3down-arrow-26.70

Cipla

1345.75down-arrow-1.55

Coal India

435.3down-arrow-3.30

Divi's Lab.

3671.7down-arrow-37.20

Dr Reddy's Labs

5942.85down-arrow-14.30

Eicher Motors

4344.15down-arrow-7.05

Grasim Inds

2273.15down-arrow47.10

HCL Technologies

1447.5down-arrow-19.35

HDFC Bank

1531.3down-arrow36.60

HDFC Life Insur.

601.55down-arrow-4.10

Hero Motocorp

4213.7down-arrow-37.60

Hind. Unilever

2231.6down-arrow16.80

Hindalco Inds.

614.75down-arrow1.95

ICICI Bank

1067.25down-arrow11.80

IndusInd Bank

1482.05down-arrow7.65

Infosys

1411.25down-arrow-8.00

ITC

424.75down-arrow5.90

JSW Steel

864.8down-arrow20.00

Kotak Mah. Bank

1792.65down-arrow5.90

Larsen & Toubro

3518.35down-arrow-32.60

LTIMindtree

4660.55down-arrow-36.60

M & M

2082.9down-arrow57.95

Maruti Suzuki

12710.95down-arrow305.95

Nestle India

2437.7down-arrow-24.85

NTPC

350.55down-arrow-0.60

O N G C

275.25down-arrow1.10

Power Grid Corpn

281.65down-arrow1.55

Reliance Industr

2940.25down-arrow11.60

SBI Life Insuran

1447.55down-arrow-9.40

Shriram Finance

2366.55down-arrow-4.90

St Bk of India

750.45down-arrow5.65

Sun Pharma.Inds.

1522.8down-arrow6.40

Tata Consumer

1138.1down-arrow3.55

Tata Motors

963.2down-arrow-8.15

Tata Steel

162.1down-arrow2.05

TCS

3826.2down-arrow-35.80

Tech Mahindra

1193.65down-arrow14.00

Titan Company

3563.05down-arrow37.95

UltraTech Cem.

9363.95down-arrow-18.80

Wipro

452.75down-arrow8.40

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Tata Steel Ltd
Industry :  Steel - Large
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500470
INE081A01020
100.9641995
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
TATASTEEL
11.6
202357.98
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
13.97
1
2.17
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 162.10 arrowupp
Apr 19,2024 EOD
162.10 arrowupp
Apr 19,2024 EOD
Today's Change( ) 2.10 (1.31%) arrowupp 2.05 (1.28%) arrowupp
Open( ) 160.15 160.00
Prev Close( ) 160.00 160.05
Volume 3,280,439.00 60,078,229.00
Today's Range( ) 162.50 - 157.35 162.50 - 157.30
52-Week Range( ) 169.75 - 104.10 169.80 - 104.05
Buy (Size) N.A 162.10(×36131)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1907
Registered Office Bombay House,24 Homi Mody Street Fort,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400001
Telephone 91-022-66658282
Fax 91-022-66657724
Chairman N Chandrasekaran
Managing Director T V Narendran
Company Secretary K Parvatheesam
Auditor Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP
Face Value 1
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE,SingaporeBSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE,Singapore
Registrar TSR Consultants P Ltd
C-101 1st Floor,247 Park Vikhroli W,Lal Bahadur Marg,Mumbai - 400 083
Board of Directors
Chairman EmeritusRatan N Tata
Chairman (Non-Executive)N Chandrasekaran
Whole Time Director & CFOKoushik Chatterjee
Managing Director & CEOT V Narendran
Company Sec. & Compli. OfficerK Parvatheesam
Independent DirectorDeepak Kapoor
DirectorSaurabh Agrawal
Vice ChairmanN N Tata
Independent DirectorV K Sharma
Farida Khambata
Bharti Gupta Ramola
Shekhar C Mande
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Share Capital 1222.401222.371198.781146.131146.121146.12
Reserves Total 133575.11124211.3993207.5673416.9969308.5960368.70
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.00778.782275.002275.002275.02
Total Shareholders Funds134797.51125433.7695185.1276838.1272729.7163789.84
Secured Loans 3754.622715.142927.405987.432572.192528.86
Unsecured Loans 38617.7733809.3734138.0935435.4427129.2825596.94
Total Debt42372.3936524.5137065.4941422.8729701.4728125.80
Other Liabilities9342.2410782.3511161.405438.904716.814889.12
Total Liabilities186512.14172740.62143412.01123699.89107147.9996804.76
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 130238.81128078.07125757.2991825.6787965.8684681.58
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 39051.3133786.4328528.4020550.6216702.1712913.89
Less:Impairment of Assets1.211.2185.6141.6741.6738.61
Net Block 91186.2994290.4397143.2871233.3871222.0271729.08
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress21606.8814541.9610908.288247.055796.295673.27
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 46189.3043497.5436184.1350096.0739406.7224276.93
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 20795.5619942.9412857.5110716.6611255.3411023.41
Sundry Debtors 3351.723280.302878.581016.731363.041875.63
Cash and Bank Balance1077.332855.292396.901226.87718.114696.74
Loans and Advances 6674.515114.934044.613813.773221.622407.76
Total Current Assets31899.1231193.4622177.6016774.0316558.1120003.54
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 35799.2138995.9226830.4819889.2721407.0020861.15
Provisions 2795.922162.111730.66941.121136.371189.34
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions38595.1341158.0328561.1420830.3922543.3722050.49
Net Current Assets-6696.01-9964.57-6383.54-4056.36-5985.26-2046.95
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets6266.026676.065948.935220.706238.607223.77
Deferred Tax Liability14950.1714763.6314466.7111082.9814045.6013482.86
Net Deferred Tax-8684.15-8087.57-8517.78-5862.28-7807.00-6259.09
Other Assets42909.8338462.8314077.644042.034515.223431.52
Total Assets186512.14172740.62143412.01123699.89107147.9996804.76
Contingent Liabilities43056.4839147.6633565.6930570.2728295.6224083.82
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 129006.62129021.3584132.9260435.9770610.9260519.37
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.000.00902.55
Net Sales129006.62129021.3584132.9260435.9770610.9259616.82
Other Income 3695.031845.441989.70404.122667.36763.66
Stock Adjustments 1142.061820.87-2176.56564.40554.33-545.36
Total Income133843.71132687.6683946.0661404.4973832.6159835.12
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 61478.8039346.0122445.8818970.1321648.1417524.84
Power & Fuel Cost5875.694663.693746.263104.403033.342925.20
Employee Cost 6616.296365.805741.945036.625131.064918.54
Other Manufacturing Expenses 17158.6612981.6911056.1210751.019861.448870.77
Selling & Administrative Expenses 12527.1214791.029251.107024.027925.027027.64
Miscellaneous Expenses 4457.824651.124405.884627.334179.525728.46
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 4519.342458.091321.241671.13799.70336.66
Total Expenditure103595.0480341.2455325.9447842.3850978.8246658.79
Operating Profit30248.6752346.4228620.1213562.1122853.7913176.33
Interest 3792.142792.084541.023031.012823.582810.62
Gross Profit26456.5349554.3424079.1010531.1020030.2110365.71
Depreciation5434.615463.695469.263920.123802.963727.46
Profit Before Tax21021.9244090.6518609.846610.9816227.256638.25
Tax4928.0511611.94-1329.781787.956297.111586.78
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax598.76-532.472861.65-1920.77-603.05881.92
Reported Net Profit15495.1133011.1817077.976743.8010533.194169.55
Extraordinary Items -526.75-26.22833.21-1214.59294.43-1956.60
Adjusted Net Profit16021.8633037.4016244.767958.3910238.766126.15
Adjustment below Net Profit 210.3114.57-256.02-842.07-392.623221.01
P & L Balance brought forward76498.6746480.0030803.9727694.9018700.2512280.91
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 6233.113007.081145.921489.671145.92971.22
P & L Balance carried down85970.9876498.6746480.0032106.9627694.9018700.25
Dividend0.000.000.000.000.001144.75
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %360.00510.00250.00100.00130.00100.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)3.6051.0025.0010.0013.0010.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr12.68270.06142.4658.8491.9036.38
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr12.6827.0114.255.899.193.64
Book Value-Unit Curr109.711019.17785.21652.21614.24535.82
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr109.71101.9278.5365.2361.4353.58
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsDec 2023 ( Cr)Sep 2023 ( Cr)Jun 2023 ( Cr)
Gross Sales34199.0133786.4634328.52
Other Operating Income482.89398.75364.07
Other Income 338.64823.991481.95
Total Income35020.5435009.2036174.54
Total Expenditure 26432.2640310.3528097.06
PBIDT8588.28-5301.158077.48
Interest 1057.911137.371026.75
PBDT7530.37-6438.527050.73
Depreciation1507.611465.541430.10
Tax1666.47819.261194.78
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-296.75-209.74-179.12
Reported Profit After Tax4653.04-8513.584604.97
Extra-ordinary Items 7.27-12173.51-8.85
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item4645.773659.934613.82
EPS (Unit Curr.)3.73-6.823.74
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)3.73-6.823.74
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)3.78-6.963.77
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)3.78-6.963.77
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)15.13-27.8615.07
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)15.13-27.8615.07
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity1229.981222.401222.40
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value1.001.001.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)25.11-15.6923.53
PBDTM(%)22.02-19.0620.54
PATM(%)13.61-25.2013.41
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019
Debt-Equity Ratio0.300.340.460.480.42
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.230.270.390.390.38
Current Ratio0.590.580.580.550.64
Fixed Assets1.001.020.770.670.82
Inventory6.337.877.145.506.34
Debtors38.9041.9043.2050.7943.60
Interest Cover Ratio6.5416.795.103.736.75
PBIDTM (%)23.4540.5734.0225.2032.37
PBITM (%)19.2336.3427.5218.7126.98
PBDTM (%)20.5138.4128.6220.1828.37
CPM (%)16.2229.8226.8019.6520.30
APATM (%)12.0125.5920.3013.1714.92
ROCE (%)13.8729.7617.349.7918.70
RONW (%)11.9830.0819.8710.6315.45
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Mar 2024 159.50 138.40 155.90 12.91 10.47 12.15 194,618.19
Feb 2024 147.35 134.10 140.90 11.63 10.16 10.98 175,892.90
Jan 2024 142.15 128.10 135.90 11.09 9.61 10.50 168,296.19
Share Prices Of 2023
Dec 2023 141.20 127.80 139.50 10.97 9.57 10.71 171,547.79
Nov 2023 128.80 114.25 127.95 9.95 8.43 9.82 157,344.37
Oct 2023 129.00 118.40 118.75 9.92 9.00 9.06 145,130.70
Sep 2023 134.85 123.30 129.00 10.63 9.12 9.84 157,657.77
Aug 2023 124.10 114.70 123.00 9.54 8.65 9.38 150,324.85
Jul 2023 123.90 111.30 123.15 9.51 8.47 9.39 150,508.17
Jun 2023 115.50 105.80 112.00 8.93 8.06 8.54 136,881.17
May 2023 111.85 104.10 105.85 8.59 7.90 8.07 129,364.92
Apr 2023 110.40 103.25 107.90 8.60 7.76 8.23 131,870.34
Mar 2023 109.10 101.65 104.50 8.36 7.61 7.97 127,715.02
Feb 2023 124.15 103.70 103.95 4.67 3.83 3.85 127,039.48
Jan 2023 124.30 113.75 119.65 4.63 4.01 4.43 146,226.78
Share Prices Of 2022
Dec 2022 116.05 101.60 112.65 4.30 3.63 4.17 137,671.93
Nov 2022 110.00 98.15 107.70 4.12 3.52 3.98 131,534.77
Oct 2022 104.65 98.00 101.55 3.89 3.61 3.75 124,023.73
Sep 2022 110.40 95.00 99.30 4.13 3.50 3.67 121,275.66
Aug 2022 113.80 101.20 108.30 4.24 3.61 4.00 132,267.41

NASDAQ 15282.01
-319.49 -2.05%
DJIA 37986.40
211.02 0.56%
S&P 500 4967.23
-43.89 -0.88%
HANG SENG 16224.14
-161.73 -0.99%
NIKKEI 225 37068.35
-1011.35 -2.66%
STRAITS TIMES 3176.51
-11.15 -0.35%
FTSE 100 7895.85
18.80 0.24%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1547.57
2.81 0.18%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 7087.32
-79.50 -1.11%
NIFTY 22147.00
151.15 0.69%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh