Adani Ports

753.55down-arrow-14.00

Apollo Hospitals

3716.95down-arrow48.95

Asian Paints

3174.2down-arrow64.25

Axis Bank

675.35down-arrow2.25

B P C L

332.1down-arrow-0.70

Bajaj Auto

3786.15down-arrow-1.65

Bajaj Finance

5794down-arrow24.40

Bajaj Finserv

12572.9down-arrow11.20

Bharti Airtel

685.85down-arrow-2.05

Britannia Inds.

3487.05down-arrow36.80

Cipla

970.05down-arrow-8.35

Coal India

184.3down-arrow-1.65

Divi's Lab.

3897.9down-arrow-406.90

Dr Reddy's Labs

4274.95down-arrow25.85

Eicher Motors

2741.3down-arrow33.50

Grasim Inds

1457.4down-arrow-30.95

H D F C

2175.95down-arrow-25.65

HCL Technologies

1018.3down-arrow-10.55

HDFC Bank

1304down-arrow-16.95

HDFC Life Insur.

551.15down-arrow6.45

Hero Motocorp

2624.7down-arrow34.55

Hind. Unilever

2379.8down-arrow53.85

Hindalco Inds.

413.15down-arrow-15.95

ICICI Bank

711.05down-arrow1.50

IndusInd Bank

902.4down-arrow5.90

Infosys

1468.4down-arrow13.25

ITC

274.5down-arrow-5.50

JSW Steel

547.55down-arrow-83.55

Kotak Mah. Bank

1854.3down-arrow25.15

Larsen & Toubro

1644.15down-arrow34.05

M & M

941.9down-arrow38.10

Maruti Suzuki

7897.45down-arrow310.85

Nestle India

16994.3down-arrow132.30

NTPC

150.15down-arrow0.55

O N G C

155.1down-arrow-6.80

Power Grid Corpn

224.6down-arrow-4.45

Reliance Industr

2606.9down-arrow-17.55

SBI Life Insuran

1076.5down-arrow5.15

Shree Cement

21941.7down-arrow-59.50

St Bk of India

460.9down-arrow-1.50

Sun Pharma.Inds.

922.05down-arrow6.40

Tata Consumer

729.7down-arrow-9.90

Tata Motors

421.45down-arrow3.45

Tata Steel

1022.95down-arrow-147.65

TCS

3321.75down-arrow28.75

Tech Mahindra

1142.9down-arrow12.00

Titan Company

2151.3down-arrow14.25

UltraTech Cem.

5916.3down-arrow-212.35

UPL

791.25down-arrow-17.00

Wipro

466down-arrow6.40

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Tata Steel Ltd
Industry :  Steel - Large
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500470
INE081A01012
1024.7732462
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
TATASTEEL
3.77
125012.64
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
271.71
10
4.99
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 1,023.60 arrowDown
May 23,2022 EOD
1,022.95 arrowDown
May 23,2022 EOD
Today's Change( ) -146.60 (-12.53%) arrowDown -147.65 (-12.61%) arrowDown
Open( ) 1,110.00 1,097.00
Prev Close( ) 1,170.20 1,170.60
Volume 1,426,786.00 27,388,346.00
Today's Range( ) 1,110.00 - 1,003.15 1,097.00 - 1,001.55
52-Week Range( ) 1,534.60 - 1,003.15 1,534.50 - 1,001.55
Buy (Size) N.A 1,022.95(×7973)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1907
Registered Office Bombay House,24 Homi Mody Street Fort,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400001
Telephone 91-022-66658282
Fax 91-022-66657724
Chairman N Chandrasekaran
Managing Director T V Narendran
Company Secretary K Parvatheesam
Auditor Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP
Face Value 10
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE,SingaporeBSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE,Singapore
Registrar TSR Consultants P Ltd
C-101 1st Floor,247 Park Vikhroli W,Lal Bahadur Marg,Mumbai - 400 083
Board of Directors
Chairman Emeritus Ratan N Tata
Chairman N Chandrasekaran
Independent Director Mallika Srinivasan
Executive Director & CFO Koushik Chatterjee
Managing Director & CEO T V Narendran
Company Secretary K Parvatheesam
Independent Director O P Bhatt
Aman Mehta
Deepak Kapoor
Director Saurabh Agrawal
Additional Director. David W. Crane
Vice Chairman & Additional Dir N N Tata
Additional Director V K Sharma
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Share Capital 1198.781146.131146.121146.12971.41971.41
Reserves Total 89289.5573416.9969308.5960368.7048687.5945665.97
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money778.782275.002275.002275.020.012275.00
Total Shareholders Funds91267.1176838.1272729.7163789.8449659.0148912.38
Secured Loans 5760.435987.432572.192528.862435.032360.37
Unsecured Loans 22587.8735435.4427129.2825596.9425849.6028483.14
Total Debt28348.3041422.8729701.4728125.8028284.6330843.51
Other Liabilities11030.065438.904716.814889.127944.435932.29
Total Liabilities130645.47123699.89107147.9996804.7685888.0785688.18
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 93236.8091825.6787965.8684681.5881823.3855808.43
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 24415.0620550.6216702.1712913.899217.625682.58
Less:Impairment of Assets44.1241.6741.6738.6138.6137.46
Net Block 68777.6271233.3871222.0271729.0872567.1550088.39
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress10465.978247.055796.295673.276163.9628205.88
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 57470.7350096.0739406.7224276.9313665.7111785.42
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 8603.7910716.6611255.3411023.4110236.857137.38
Sundry Debtors 3863.311016.731363.041875.632006.521133.17
Cash and Bank Balance1671.711226.87718.114696.74970.311036.13
Loans and Advances 3213.033813.773221.622407.761586.911321.57
Total Current Assets17351.8416774.0316558.1120003.5414800.5910628.25
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 23111.1319889.2721407.0020861.1518299.7512802.36
Provisions 5167.69941.121136.371189.341166.321013.22
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions28278.8220830.3922543.3722050.4919466.0713815.58
Net Current Assets-10926.98-4056.36-5985.26-2046.95-4665.48-3187.33
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets5380.925220.706238.607223.776714.485158.36
Deferred Tax Liability11492.6211082.9814045.6013482.8612825.7510769.06
Net Deferred Tax-6111.70-5862.28-7807.00-6259.09-6111.27-5610.70
Other Assets10969.834042.034515.223431.524268.004406.52
Total Assets130645.47123699.89107147.9996804.7685888.0785688.18
Contingent Liabilities33565.6930570.2728295.6224083.8222165.3121085.56
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 64869.0060435.9770610.9260519.3753260.9642697.44
Excise Duty0.000.000.00902.555267.944428.77
Net Sales64869.0060435.9770610.9259616.8247993.0238268.67
Other Income 3854.49404.122667.36763.66414.46391.16
Stock Adjustments -1464.12564.40554.33-545.361329.65-70.75
Total Income67259.3761404.4973832.6159835.1249737.1338589.08
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 15014.6518970.1321648.1417524.8413377.9610691.55
Power & Fuel Cost2759.023104.403033.342925.202880.922545.82
Employee Cost 5198.825036.625131.064918.544605.134319.89
Other Manufacturing Expenses 9419.4010751.019861.448870.777860.906776.01
Selling & Administrative Expenses 7561.307024.027925.027027.646597.225009.39
Miscellaneous Expenses 3451.134627.334179.525728.463045.493491.64
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 1321.241671.13799.70336.66217.52598.89
Total Expenditure42083.0847842.3850978.8246658.7938150.1032235.41
Operating Profit25176.2913562.1122853.7913176.3311587.036353.67
Interest 3393.843031.012823.582810.622688.551848.05
Gross Profit21782.4510531.1020030.2110365.718898.484505.62
Depreciation3987.323920.123802.963727.463541.552962.28
Profit Before Tax17795.136610.9816227.256638.255356.931543.34
Tax3949.051787.956297.111586.781400.541193.28
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax239.46-1920.77-603.05881.92511.84-605.59
Reported Net Profit13606.626743.8010533.194169.553444.55955.65
Extraordinary Items 2287.94-1214.59294.43-1956.60-456.10-325.49
Adjusted Net Profit11318.687958.3910238.766126.153900.651281.14
Adjustment below Net Profit -258.69-842.07-392.623221.01-462.423044.51
P & L Balance brought forward32106.9627694.9018700.2512280.9110075.756852.56
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 1145.931489.671145.92971.22776.97776.97
P & L Balance carried down44308.9632106.9627694.9018700.2512280.9110075.75
Dividend0.000.000.001144.75971.22776.97
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %250.00100.00130.00100.00100.0080.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)25.0010.0013.0010.0010.008.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr113.5058.8491.9036.3835.469.84
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr113.5058.8491.9036.3833.789.38
Book Value-Unit Curr752.53652.21614.24535.82472.56480.10
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr752.53652.21614.24535.82450.24457.43
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsMar 2022 ( Cr)Dec 2021 ( Cr)Sep 2021 ( Cr)
Gross Sales36245.5031623.4432382.02
Other Operating Income435.43340.81304.60
Other Income 555.90279.94400.08
Total Income37236.8332244.1933086.70
Total Expenditure 24572.8719977.1819405.25
PBIDT12663.9612267.0113681.45
Interest 645.59644.12729.78
PBDT12018.3711622.8912951.67
Depreciation1379.781360.201351.98
Tax2844.882643.753285.78
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-45.75-64.45-394.35
Reported Profit After Tax7839.467683.398708.26
Extra-ordinary Items -56.01-134.35-93.68
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item7895.477817.748801.94
EPS (Unit Curr.)64.1462.8871.30
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)64.1462.8871.30
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)64.1362.8672.36
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)64.1362.8672.36
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)256.53251.43289.44
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)256.53251.43289.44
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity1222.371222.331203.46
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value10.0010.0010.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)34.9438.7942.25
PBDTM(%)33.1636.7540.00
PATM(%)21.6324.3026.89
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Debt-Equity Ratio0.420.480.420.510.66
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.350.390.380.450.55
Current Ratio0.540.550.640.650.55
Fixed Assets0.700.670.820.740.80
Inventory6.725.506.345.696.13
Debtors26.5950.7943.6031.1833.93
Interest Cover Ratio5.363.736.754.473.26
PBIDTM (%)34.2025.2032.3726.9223.09
PBITM (%)28.0518.7126.9820.7616.44
PBDTM (%)28.9720.1828.3722.2818.04
CPM (%)23.6019.6520.3016.2813.97
APATM (%)17.4513.1714.9210.127.32
ROCE (%)14.319.7918.7014.0510.43
RONW (%)13.4710.6315.4511.188.43
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Apr 2022 1,386.25 1,210.20 1,271.70 15.12 12.68 13.72 155,313.19
Mar 2022 1,366.20 1,208.00 1,307.05 15.04 12.22 14.10 159,630.50
Feb 2022 1,265.00 1,068.00 1,220.90 13.76 11.45 13.17 149,101.77
Jan 2022 1,244.45 1,061.70 1,085.45 13.59 11.17 11.71 132,560.01
Share Prices Of 2021
Dec 2021 1,199.00 1,066.35 1,111.50 13.31 11.43 11.99 135,741.35
Nov 2021 1,372.70 1,063.80 1,071.60 14.67 11.39 11.56 130,854.59
Oct 2021 1,426.20 1,265.50 1,316.65 15.81 13.11 13.99 158,389.08
Sep 2021 1,476.65 1,233.20 1,288.55 15.96 12.51 13.69 155,008.73
Aug 2021 1,534.60 1,309.80 1,450.05 16.48 13.42 15.41 174,435.89
Jul 2021 1,481.25 1,130.50 1,433.75 15.98 11.95 15.23 172,395.58
Jun 2021 1,195.00 1,050.50 1,166.85 12.94 10.74 12.40 140,302.97
May 2021 1,246.80 1,018.45 1,125.65 13.95 10.30 11.96 135,347.53
Apr 2021 1,052.50 818.65 1,033.95 11.33 8.21 10.93 123,728.81
Mar 2021 823.50 681.20 811.95 8.83 6.30 8.58 97,156.94
Feb 2021 752.85 597.45 714.80 10.80 7.94 10.12 80,521.52
Jan 2021 731.35 596.30 601.15 10.48 8.37 8.70 69,215.76
Share Prices Of 2020
Dec 2020 653.30 577.00 643.55 9.39 8.05 9.31 74,063.50
Nov 2020 582.00 398.85 577.85 8.30 5.59 8.31 66,135.71
Oct 2020 425.90 361.75 410.35 6.06 5.04 5.87 46,718.12
Sep 2020 443.75 343.00 359.75 6.37 4.84 5.14 40,939.67

NASDAQ 11354.62
-33.88 -0.30%
DJIA 31261.90
8.77 0.03%
S&P 500 3901.36
0.57 0.01%
HANG SENG 20470.06
-247.18 -1.19%
NIKKEI 225 27001.52
262.49 0.98%
STRAITS TIMES 3213.65
-26.93 -0.83%
FTSE 100 7513.44
123.46 1.67%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1542.53
-6.59 -0.43%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6840.77
-77.37 -1.12%
BSE SENSEX 54288.61
-37.78 -0.07%
NIFTY 16214.70
-51.45 -0.32%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh