Adani Enterp.

1586.8down-arrow21.55

Adani Ports

498.85down-arrow36.40

Apollo Hospitals

4251.6down-arrow20.10

Asian Paints

2760.4down-arrow54.75

Axis Bank

882.6down-arrow14.15

B P C L

326.7down-arrow-5.50

Bajaj Auto

3852.55down-arrow61.85

Bajaj Finance

6014.25down-arrow296.60

Bajaj Finserv

1337.45down-arrow65.55

Bharti Airtel

792.9down-arrow15.15

Britannia Inds.

4628.85down-arrow55.80

Cipla

1022.3down-arrow-3.00

Coal India

218.9down-arrow1.25

Divi's Lab.

2884.35down-arrow-382.65

Dr Reddy's Labs

4358.35down-arrow-11.75

Eicher Motors

3316.7down-arrow99.40

Grasim Inds

1616.35down-arrow17.60

H D F C

2694.65down-arrow81.35

HCL Technologies

1146.15down-arrow-3.45

HDFC Bank

1658.8down-arrow55.45

HDFC Life Insur.

488.9down-arrow-3.80

Hero Motocorp

2654.25down-arrow-6.70

Hind. Unilever

2648.75down-arrow13.90

Hindalco Inds.

459.65down-arrow-5.75

ICICI Bank

863.8down-arrow5.90

IndusInd Bank

1103.55down-arrow27.65

Infosys

1599.4down-arrow15.65

ITC

380.65down-arrow2.05

JSW Steel

731.85down-arrow4.45

Kotak Mah. Bank

1780.3down-arrow18.55

Larsen & Toubro

2166.55down-arrow21.65

M & M

1388down-arrow35.60

Maruti Suzuki

8942.3down-arrow72.15

Nestle India

19004.3down-arrow49.70

NTPC

165.55down-arrow-1.35

O N G C

144.3down-arrow0.85

Power Grid Corpn

214.85down-arrow2.15

Reliance Industr

2329down-arrow2.05

SBI Life Insuran

1138.05down-arrow30.55

St Bk of India

544.2down-arrow16.10

Sun Pharma.Inds.

1028.15down-arrow20.55

Tata Consumer

726.6down-arrow-10.55

Tata Motors

445.45down-arrow0.65

Tata Steel

120.35down-arrow0.40

TCS

3482.3down-arrow21.90

Tech Mahindra

1011.3down-arrow-5.35

Titan Company

2463.1down-arrow155.00

UltraTech Cem.

7189.2down-arrow21.55

UPL

715.7down-arrow19.30

Wipro

407.9down-arrow-1.55

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Tata Steel Ltd
Industry :  Steel - Large
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500470
INE081A01020
104.1444375
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
TATASTEEL
5.98
146678.82
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
20.09
1
4.25
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 120.10 arrowupp
Feb 03,2023 EOD
120.35 arrowupp
Feb 03,2023 EOD
Today's Change( ) 0.20 (0.17%) arrowupp 0.40 (0.33%) arrowupp
Open( ) 120.00 120.05
Prev Close( ) 119.90 119.95
Volume 2,091,368.00 46,977,350.00
Today's Range( ) 120.95 - 117.20 121.00 - 117.20
52-Week Range( ) 138.63 - 82.71 138.67 - 82.70
Buy (Size) N.A N.A
Sell (Size) N.A 120.35(×12267)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1907
Registered Office Bombay House,24 Homi Mody Street Fort,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400001
Telephone 91-022-66658282
Fax 91-022-66657724
Chairman N Chandrasekaran
Managing Director T V Narendran
Company Secretary K Parvatheesam
Auditor Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP
Face Value 1
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE,SingaporeBSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE,Singapore
Registrar TSR Consultants P Ltd
C-101 1st Floor,247 Park Vikhroli W,Lal Bahadur Marg,Mumbai - 400 083
Board of Directors
Chairman EmeritusRatan N Tata
ChairmanN Chandrasekaran
Independent DirectorMallika Srinivasan
Whole Time Director & CFOKoushik Chatterjee
Managing Director & CEOT V Narendran
Company Sec. & Compli. OfficerK Parvatheesam
Independent DirectorO P Bhatt
Aman Mehta
Deepak Kapoor
DirectorSaurabh Agrawal
Independent DirectorDavid W. Crane
Vice ChairmanN N Tata
Independent DirectorV K Sharma
Farida Khambata
Additional DirectorBharti Gupta Ramola
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Share Capital 1222.371198.781146.131146.121146.12971.41
Reserves Total 124211.3993207.5673416.9969308.5960368.7048687.59
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.00778.782275.002275.002275.020.01
Total Shareholders Funds125433.7695185.1276838.1272729.7163789.8449659.01
Secured Loans 2715.142927.405987.432572.192528.862435.03
Unsecured Loans 33809.3734138.0935435.4427129.2825596.9425849.60
Total Debt36524.5137065.4941422.8729701.4728125.8028284.63
Other Liabilities10782.3511161.405438.904716.814889.127944.43
Total Liabilities172740.62143412.01123699.89107147.9996804.7685888.07
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 128078.07125757.2991825.6787965.8684681.5881823.38
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 33786.4328528.4020550.6216702.1712913.899217.62
Less:Impairment of Assets1.2185.6141.6741.6738.6138.61
Net Block 94290.4397143.2871233.3871222.0271729.0872567.15
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress14541.9610908.288247.055796.295673.276163.96
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 43497.5436184.1350096.0739406.7224276.9313665.71
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 19942.9412857.5110716.6611255.3411023.4110236.85
Sundry Debtors 3280.302878.581016.731363.041875.632006.52
Cash and Bank Balance2855.292396.901226.87718.114696.74970.31
Loans and Advances 5114.934044.613813.773221.622407.761586.91
Total Current Assets31193.4622177.6016774.0316558.1120003.5414800.59
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 38995.9226830.4819889.2721407.0020861.1518299.75
Provisions 2162.111730.66941.121136.371189.341166.32
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions41158.0328561.1420830.3922543.3722050.4919466.07
Net Current Assets-9964.57-6383.54-4056.36-5985.26-2046.95-4665.48
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets6676.065948.935220.706238.607223.776714.48
Deferred Tax Liability14763.6314466.7111082.9814045.6013482.8612825.75
Net Deferred Tax-8087.57-8517.78-5862.28-7807.00-6259.09-6111.27
Other Assets38462.8314077.644042.034515.223431.524268.00
Total Assets172740.62143412.01123699.89107147.9996804.7685888.07
Contingent Liabilities39147.6633565.6930570.2728295.6224083.8222165.31
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 129021.3584132.9260435.9770610.9260519.3753260.96
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.00902.555267.94
Net Sales129021.3584132.9260435.9770610.9259616.8247993.02
Other Income 1845.441989.70404.122667.36763.66414.46
Stock Adjustments 1820.87-2176.56564.40554.33-545.361329.65
Total Income132687.6683946.0661404.4973832.6159835.1249737.13
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 39346.0122445.8818970.1321648.1417524.8413377.96
Power & Fuel Cost4663.693746.263104.403033.342925.202880.92
Employee Cost 6365.805741.945036.625131.064918.544605.13
Other Manufacturing Expenses 12981.6911056.1210751.019861.448870.777860.90
Selling & Administrative Expenses 14791.029251.107024.027925.027027.646597.22
Miscellaneous Expenses 4651.124405.884627.334179.525728.463045.49
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 2458.091321.241671.13799.70336.66217.52
Total Expenditure80341.2455325.9447842.3850978.8246658.7938150.10
Operating Profit52346.4228620.1213562.1122853.7913176.3311587.03
Interest 2792.084541.023031.012823.582810.622688.55
Gross Profit49554.3424079.1010531.1020030.2110365.718898.48
Depreciation5463.695469.263920.123802.963727.463541.55
Profit Before Tax44090.6518609.846610.9816227.256638.255356.93
Tax11611.94-1329.781787.956297.111586.781400.54
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-532.472861.65-1920.77-603.05881.92511.84
Reported Net Profit33011.1817077.976743.8010533.194169.553444.55
Extraordinary Items -26.22833.21-1214.59294.43-1956.60-456.10
Adjusted Net Profit33037.4016244.767958.3910238.766126.153900.65
Adjustment below Net Profit 14.57-256.02-842.07-392.623221.01-462.42
P & L Balance brought forward46480.0030803.9727694.9018700.2512280.9110075.75
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 3007.081145.921489.671145.92971.22776.97
P & L Balance carried down76498.6746480.0032106.9627694.9018700.2512280.91
Dividend0.000.000.000.001144.75971.22
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %510.00250.00100.00130.00100.00100.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)51.0025.0010.0013.0010.0010.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr270.06142.4658.8491.9036.3835.46
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr27.0114.255.899.193.643.38
Book Value-Unit Curr1019.17785.21652.21614.24535.82472.56
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr101.9278.5365.2361.4353.5845.03
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsSep 2022 ( Cr)Jun 2022 ( Cr)Mar 2022 ( Cr)
Gross Sales31860.8331686.5536245.50
Other Operating Income384.16334.54435.43
Other Income 1017.63769.47555.90
Total Income33262.6232790.5637236.83
Total Expenditure 27420.3822541.7124572.87
PBIDT5842.2410248.8512663.96
Interest 958.17722.35645.59
PBDT4884.079526.5012018.37
Depreciation1348.931343.971379.78
Tax702.021859.062844.88
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax178.17209.30-45.75
Reported Profit After Tax2654.956114.177839.46
Extra-ordinary Items -14.59-40.95-56.01
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item2669.546155.127895.47
EPS (Unit Curr.)2.175.0064.14
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)2.170.506.41
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)2.175.0064.13
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)2.170.506.41
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)8.6920.01256.53
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)8.692.0025.65
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity1222.371222.371222.37
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value1.001.0010.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)18.3432.3434.94
PBDTM(%)15.3330.0633.16
PATM(%)8.3319.3021.63
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018
Debt-Equity Ratio0.340.460.480.420.51
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.270.390.390.380.45
Current Ratio0.580.580.550.640.65
Fixed Assets1.020.770.670.820.74
Inventory7.877.145.506.345.69
Debtors41.9043.2050.7943.6031.18
Interest Cover Ratio16.795.103.736.754.47
PBIDTM (%)40.5734.0225.2032.3726.92
PBITM (%)36.3427.5218.7126.9820.76
PBDTM (%)38.4128.6220.1828.3722.28
CPM (%)29.8226.8019.6520.3016.28
APATM (%)25.5920.3013.1714.9210.12
ROCE (%)29.7617.349.7918.7014.05
RONW (%)30.0819.8710.6315.4511.18
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Jan 2023 124.30 113.75 119.65 4.62 4.01 4.42 146,129.23
Share Prices Of 2022
Dec 2022 116.05 101.60 112.65 4.30 3.63 4.16 137,580.09
Nov 2022 110.00 98.15 107.70 4.12 3.52 3.98 131,534.62
Oct 2022 104.65 98.00 101.55 3.89 3.61 3.75 124,023.59
Sep 2022 110.40 95.00 99.30 4.13 3.50 3.67 121,275.66
Aug 2022 113.80 101.20 108.30 4.24 3.61 4.00 132,267.41
Jul 2022 109.30 83.83 107.65 3.69 3.49 3.98 131,473.56
Jun 2022 109.29 82.71 86.70 4.14 3.01 3.20 105,880.92
May 2022 133.00 99.20 105.56 5.18 3.64 3.90 128,914.71
Apr 2022 138.63 121.02 127.17 5.18 4.34 4.70 155,313.19
Mar 2022 136.62 120.80 130.71 5.15 4.19 4.83 159,630.50
Feb 2022 126.50 106.80 122.09 9.59 7.98 9.18 149,101.77
Jan 2022 124.45 106.17 108.55 9.47 7.78 8.16 132,560.01
Share Prices Of 2021
Dec 2021 119.90 106.64 111.15 9.27 7.97 8.36 135,741.35
Nov 2021 137.27 106.38 107.16 10.22 7.94 8.06 130,854.59
Oct 2021 142.62 126.55 131.67 11.02 9.13 9.75 158,389.08
Sep 2021 147.67 123.32 128.86 11.12 8.72 9.54 155,008.73
Aug 2021 153.46 130.98 145.01 11.48 9.35 10.74 174,435.89
Jul 2021 148.13 113.05 143.38 11.13 8.33 10.61 172,395.58
Jun 2021 119.50 105.05 116.69 9.02 7.48 8.64 140,302.97

NASDAQ 12006.96
-193.86 -1.59%
DJIA 33926.01
-127.93 -0.38%
S&P 500 4136.48
-43.28 -1.04%
HANG SENG 21660.47
-297.89 -1.36%
NIKKEI 225 27509.46
107.41 0.39%
STRAITS TIMES 3384.29
20.61 0.61%
FTSE 100 7901.80
81.64 1.04%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1490.47
0.67 0.05%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6911.73
21.16 0.31%
BSE SENSEX 60841.88
909.64 1.52%
NIFTY 17854.05
243.65 1.38%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh