Adani Ports

744.7down-arrow21.25

Asian Paints

3030.35down-arrow-7.95

Axis Bank

687down-arrow23.90

B P C L

387.8down-arrow4.35

Bajaj Auto

3286.45down-arrow36.70

Bajaj Finance

7103.15down-arrow151.40

Bajaj Finserv

17109down-arrow215.55

Bharti Airtel

698.85down-arrow1.25

Britannia Inds.

3474.2down-arrow-22.00

Cipla

889.25down-arrow-5.70

Coal India

150.65down-arrow2.10

Divi's Lab.

4624.8down-arrow-22.00

Dr Reddy's Labs

4520.7down-arrow22.00

Eicher Motors

2471.8down-arrow27.70

Grasim Inds

1685.55down-arrow24.80

H D F C

2817.5down-arrow48.70

HCL Technologies

1149.65down-arrow13.10

HDFC Bank

1525.7down-arrow21.90

HDFC Life Insur.

694.4down-arrow10.20

Hero Motocorp

2461.8down-arrow41.80

Hind. Unilever

2321.6down-arrow15.10

Hindalco Inds.

442.5down-arrow21.15

I O C L

120.6down-arrow-0.35

ICICI Bank

734.65down-arrow25.10

IndusInd Bank

926.65down-arrow11.00

Infosys

1711.65down-arrow16.35

ITC

220.65down-arrow2.75

JSW Steel

660.65down-arrow17.80

Kotak Mah. Bank

1937.15down-arrow51.95

Larsen & Toubro

1798.1down-arrow15.45

M & M

825.95down-arrow3.80

Maruti Suzuki

7186.6down-arrow143.75

Nestle India

19344.25down-arrow327.75

NTPC

125.35down-arrow1.00

O N G C

145.9down-arrow2.55

Power Grid Corpn

205.8down-arrow3.80

Reliance Industr

2381.85down-arrow19.25

SBI Life Insuran

1159.15down-arrow10.65

Shree Cement

25746.55down-arrow134.20

St Bk of India

476.7down-arrow11.40

Sun Pharma.Inds.

743.7down-arrow6.55

Tata Consumer

760.7down-arrow13.10

Tata Motors

481.8down-arrow14.60

Tata Steel

1148.8down-arrow40.00

TCS

3584.5down-arrow48.10

Tech Mahindra

1576.65down-arrow24.90

Titan Company

2380.55down-arrow55.25

UltraTech Cem.

7299.4down-arrow84.80

UPL

726.95down-arrow10.40

Wipro

632.4down-arrow7.90

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Tata Steel Ltd
Industry :  Steel - Large
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500470
INE081A01012
893.6151478
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
TATASTEEL
5.18
140348.75
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
222.05
10
2.14
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 1,149.35 arrowupp
Dec 07,2021 EOD
1,148.80 arrowupp
Dec 07,2021 EOD
Today's Change( ) 40.30 (3.63%) arrowupp 40.00 (3.61%) arrowupp
Open( ) 1,123.80 1,121.10
Prev Close( ) 1,109.05 1,108.80
Volume 635,509.00 8,505,390.00
Today's Range( ) 1,155.50 - 1,121.80 1,155.55 - 1,121.00
52-Week Range( ) 1,534.60 - 584.55 1,534.50 - 585.00
Buy (Size) N.A 1,148.80(×4427)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1907
Registered Office Bombay House,24 Homi Mody Street Fort,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400001
Telephone 91-022-66658282
Fax 91-022-66657724
Chairman N Chandrasekaran
Managing Director T V Narendran
Company Secretary K Parvatheesam
Auditor Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP
Face Value 10
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE,SingaporeBSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE,Singapore
Registrar TSR Darashaw Consultants P Ltd
C-101 1st Floor ,247 Park Vikhroli W ,Lal Bahadur Marg ,Mumbai - 400 083
Board of Directors
Chairman Emeritus Ratan N Tata
Chairman N Chandrasekaran
Independent Director Mallika Srinivasan
Executive Director & CFO Koushik Chatterjee
Managing Director & CEO T V Narendran
Company Secretary K Parvatheesam
Independent Director O P Bhatt
Aman Mehta
Deepak Kapoor
Director Saurabh Agrawal
V K Sharma
Additional Director. David W. Crane
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Share Capital 1198.781146.131146.121146.12971.41971.41
Reserves Total 89289.5573416.9969308.5960368.7048687.5945665.97
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money778.782275.002275.002275.020.012275.00
Total Shareholders Funds91267.1176838.1272729.7163789.8449659.0148912.38
Secured Loans 5760.435987.432572.192528.862435.032360.37
Unsecured Loans 22587.8735435.4427129.2825596.9425849.6028483.14
Total Debt28348.3041422.8729701.4728125.8028284.6330843.51
Other Liabilities11030.065438.904716.814889.127944.435932.29
Total Liabilities130645.47123699.89107147.9996804.7685888.0785688.18
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 93236.8091825.6787965.8684681.5881823.3855808.43
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 24415.0620550.6216702.1712913.899217.625682.58
Less:Impairment of Assets44.1241.6741.6738.6138.6137.46
Net Block 68777.6271233.3871222.0271729.0872567.1550088.39
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress10465.978247.055796.295673.276163.9628205.88
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 57470.7350096.0739406.7224276.9313665.7111785.42
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 8603.7910716.6611255.3411023.4110236.857137.38
Sundry Debtors 3863.311016.731363.041875.632006.521133.17
Cash and Bank Balance1671.711226.87718.114696.74970.311036.13
Loans and Advances 3213.033813.773221.622407.761586.911321.57
Total Current Assets17351.8416774.0316558.1120003.5414800.5910628.25
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 23111.1319889.2721407.0020861.1518299.7512802.36
Provisions 5167.69941.121136.371189.341166.321013.22
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions28278.8220830.3922543.3722050.4919466.0713815.58
Net Current Assets-10926.98-4056.36-5985.26-2046.95-4665.48-3187.33
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets5380.925220.706238.607223.776714.485158.36
Deferred Tax Liability11492.6211082.9814045.6013482.8612825.7510769.06
Net Deferred Tax-6111.70-5862.28-7807.00-6259.09-6111.27-5610.70
Other Assets10969.834042.034515.223431.524268.004406.52
Total Assets130645.47123699.89107147.9996804.7685888.0785688.18
Contingent Liabilities33565.6930570.2728295.6224083.8222165.3121085.56
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 64869.0060435.9770610.9260519.3753260.9642697.44
Excise Duty0.000.000.00902.555267.944428.77
Net Sales64869.0060435.9770610.9259616.8247993.0238268.67
Other Income 3854.49404.122667.36763.66414.46391.16
Stock Adjustments -1464.12564.40554.33-545.361329.65-70.75
Total Income67259.3761404.4973832.6159835.1249737.1338589.08
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 15014.6518970.1321648.1417524.8413377.9610691.55
Power & Fuel Cost2759.023104.403033.342925.202880.922545.82
Employee Cost 5198.825036.625131.064918.544605.134319.89
Other Manufacturing Expenses 9419.4010751.019861.448870.777860.906776.01
Selling & Administrative Expenses 7561.307024.027925.027027.646597.225009.39
Miscellaneous Expenses 3451.134627.334179.525728.463045.493491.64
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 1321.241671.13799.70336.66217.52598.89
Total Expenditure42083.0847842.3850978.8246658.7938150.1032235.41
Operating Profit25176.2913562.1122853.7913176.3311587.036353.67
Interest 3393.843031.012823.582810.622688.551848.05
Gross Profit21782.4510531.1020030.2110365.718898.484505.62
Depreciation3987.323920.123802.963727.463541.552962.28
Profit Before Tax17795.136610.9816227.256638.255356.931543.34
Tax3949.051787.956297.111586.781400.541193.28
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax239.46-1920.77-603.05881.92511.84-605.59
Reported Net Profit13606.626743.8010533.194169.553444.55955.65
Extraordinary Items 2287.94-1214.59294.43-1956.60-456.10-325.49
Adjusted Net Profit11318.687958.3910238.766126.153900.651281.14
Adjustment below Net Profit -258.69-842.07-392.623221.01-462.423044.51
P & L Balance brought forward32106.9627694.9018700.2512280.9110075.756852.56
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 1145.931489.671145.92971.22776.97776.97
P & L Balance carried down44308.9632106.9627694.9018700.2512280.9110075.75
Dividend0.000.000.001144.75971.22776.97
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %250.00100.00130.00100.00100.0080.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)25.0010.0013.0010.0010.008.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr113.5058.8491.9036.3835.469.84
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr113.5058.8491.9036.3833.789.38
Book Value-Unit Curr752.53652.21614.24535.82472.56480.10
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr752.53652.21614.24535.82450.24457.43
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsSep 2021 ( Cr)Jun 2021 ( Cr)Mar 2021 ( Cr)
Gross Sales31827.0826862.5520817.72
Other Operating Income755.19733.38384.86
Other Income 382.12616.431421.45
Total Income32964.3928212.3622624.03
Total Expenditure 19282.9414478.3612297.23
PBIDT13681.4513734.0010326.80
Interest 729.78772.59829.71
PBDT12951.6712961.419497.09
Depreciation1351.981371.731040.95
Tax3285.782837.531973.88
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-394.35-27.92-111.28
Reported Profit After Tax8708.268780.076593.54
Extra-ordinary Items -93.68115.30727.68
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item8801.948664.775865.86
EPS (Unit Curr.)71.3072.0257.03
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)71.3072.0257.03
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)72.3672.9855.00
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)72.3672.9855.00
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)289.44291.93220.01
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)289.44291.93220.01
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity1203.461203.041198.78
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value10.0010.0010.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)42.9951.1349.61
PBDTM(%)40.6948.2545.62
PATM(%)27.3632.6931.67
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Debt-Equity Ratio0.420.480.420.510.66
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.350.390.380.450.55
Current Ratio0.540.550.640.650.55
Fixed Assets0.700.670.820.740.80
Inventory6.725.506.345.696.13
Debtors26.5950.7943.6031.1833.93
Interest Cover Ratio5.363.736.754.473.26
PBIDTM (%)34.2025.2032.3726.9223.09
PBITM (%)28.0518.7126.9820.7616.44
PBDTM (%)28.9720.1828.3722.2818.04
CPM (%)23.6019.6520.3016.2813.97
APATM (%)17.4513.1714.9210.127.32
ROCE (%)14.319.7918.7014.0510.43
RONW (%)13.4710.6315.4511.188.43
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Nov 2021 1,372.70 1,063.80 1,071.60 14.67 11.23 11.40 128,990.53
Oct 2021 1,426.20 1,265.50 1,316.65 15.81 13.11 13.99 158,389.08
Sep 2021 1,476.65 1,233.20 1,288.55 15.96 12.51 13.69 155,008.73
Aug 2021 1,534.60 1,309.80 1,450.05 16.48 13.42 15.41 174,435.89
Jul 2021 1,481.25 1,130.50 1,433.75 15.98 11.95 15.23 172,395.58
Jun 2021 1,195.00 1,050.50 1,166.85 12.94 10.74 12.40 140,302.97
May 2021 1,246.80 1,018.45 1,125.65 13.95 10.30 11.96 135,347.53
Apr 2021 1,052.50 818.65 1,033.95 11.33 8.21 10.93 123,728.81
Mar 2021 823.50 681.20 811.95 8.83 6.30 8.58 97,156.94
Feb 2021 752.85 597.45 714.80 10.80 7.94 10.12 80,521.52
Jan 2021 731.35 596.30 601.15 10.48 8.37 8.70 69,215.76
Share Prices Of 2020
Dec 2020 653.30 577.00 643.55 9.39 8.05 9.31 74,063.50
Nov 2020 582.00 398.85 577.85 8.30 5.59 8.31 66,135.71
Oct 2020 425.90 361.75 410.35 6.06 5.04 5.87 46,718.12
Sep 2020 443.75 343.00 359.75 6.37 4.84 5.14 40,939.67
Aug 2020 442.00 362.45 413.20 6.45 4.98 5.91 46,994.53
Jul 2020 378.20 320.50 366.40 5.41 4.49 5.23 41,630.17
Jun 2020 350.45 300.00 326.65 5.21 4.04 4.66 37,053.38
May 2020 298.50 262.55 295.20 4.27 3.66 4.21 33,489.22
Apr 2020 304.30 251.05 298.45 4.39 3.51 4.26 33,877.85

NASDAQ 15225.15
139.68 0.93%
DJIA 35227.03
646.95 1.87%
S&P 500 4591.67
53.24 1.17%
HANG SENG 23983.66
634.28 2.72%
NIKKEI 225 28455.60
528.23 1.89%
STRAITS TIMES 3134.66
18.34 0.59%
FTSE 100 7232.28
109.96 1.54%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1497.97
14.52 0.98%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6602.57
55.45 0.85%
BSE SENSEX 57633.65
886.51 1.56%
NIFTY 17176.70
264.45 1.56%