Adani Ports

913.8down-arrow-32.85

Apollo Hospitals

4418.45down-arrow-190.45

Asian Paints

3395.25down-arrow-40.75

Axis Bank

768.6down-arrow-20.60

B P C L

311.95down-arrow-3.90

Bajaj Auto

3698.9down-arrow-30.00

Bajaj Finance

7507.15down-arrow-212.40

Bajaj Finserv

1721.9down-arrow-50.45

Bharti Airtel

771.35down-arrow-12.75

Britannia Inds.

3796.7down-arrow-29.25

Cipla

1068.1down-arrow6.20

Coal India

222.85down-arrow-4.20

Divi's Lab.

3642.6down-arrow62.50

Dr Reddy's Labs

4139.2down-arrow-43.20

Eicher Motors

3688.45down-arrow-60.30

Grasim Inds

1697.4down-arrow-35.30

H D F C

2353.25down-arrow-63.40

HCL Technologies

895.85down-arrow-1.80

HDFC Bank

1446.15down-arrow-39.85

HDFC Life Insur.

539.45down-arrow-6.35

Hero Motocorp

2762.05down-arrow-14.90

Hind. Unilever

2682.05down-arrow-10.70

Hindalco Inds.

396.35down-arrow-15.75

ICICI Bank

882.25down-arrow-21.15

IndusInd Bank

1183.35down-arrow-33.20

Infosys

1365.45down-arrow-2.50

ITC

346.4down-arrow1.35

JSW Steel

669down-arrow-10.35

Kotak Mah. Bank

1862.7down-arrow-30.05

Larsen & Toubro

1856.85down-arrow-31.35

M & M

1272.3down-arrow-38.10

Maruti Suzuki

9343.45down-arrow-58.40

Nestle India

18495.9down-arrow-142.40

NTPC

163.95down-arrow-4.70

O N G C

128.6down-arrow-0.05

Power Grid Corpn

202.55down-arrow-17.55

Reliance Industr

2439.5down-arrow-46.60

SBI Life Insuran

1273down-arrow-12.50

Shree Cement

21201.45down-arrow-502.05

St Bk of India

550.6down-arrow-16.70

Sun Pharma.Inds.

921.1down-arrow13.10

Tata Consumer

781.55down-arrow-21.65

Tata Motors

423.1down-arrow-9.10

Tata Steel

104.3down-arrow0.70

TCS

2982.05down-arrow-25.35

Tech Mahindra

1035.1down-arrow-13.30

Titan Company

2672.45down-arrow-65.15

UltraTech Cem.

6139.95down-arrow-99.45

UPL

702.85down-arrow-18.50

Wipro

394.35down-arrow-3.60

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Tata Steel Ltd
Industry :  Steel - Large
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500470
INE081A01020
102.0046784
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
TATASTEEL
4.15
127321.12
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
25.11
1
4.9
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 104.25 arrowupp
Sep 23,2022 EOD
104.30 arrowupp
Sep 23,2022 EOD
Today's Change( ) 0.60 (0.58%) arrowupp 0.70 (0.68%) arrowupp
Open( ) 106.20 106.20
Prev Close( ) 103.65 103.60
Volume 7,815,307.00 109,765,520.00
Today's Range( ) 107.90 - 103.75 107.90 - 103.75
52-Week Range( ) 142.62 - 82.71 142.66 - 82.70
Buy (Size) N.A N.A
Sell (Size) N.A 104.30(×12192)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1907
Registered Office Bombay House,24 Homi Mody Street Fort,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400001
Telephone 91-022-66658282
Fax 91-022-66657724
Chairman N Chandrasekaran
Managing Director T V Narendran
Company Secretary K Parvatheesam
Auditor Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP
Face Value 1
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE,SingaporeBSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE,Singapore
Registrar TSR Consultants P Ltd
C-101 1st Floor,247 Park Vikhroli W,Lal Bahadur Marg,Mumbai - 400 083
Board of Directors
Chairman Emeritus Ratan N Tata
Chairman N Chandrasekaran
Independent Director Mallika Srinivasan
Executive Director & CFO Koushik Chatterjee
Managing Director & CEO T V Narendran
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer K Parvatheesam
Independent Director O P Bhatt
Aman Mehta
Deepak Kapoor
Director Saurabh Agrawal
Independent Director David W. Crane
Vice Chairman N N Tata
Independent Director V K Sharma
Farida Khambata
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Share Capital 1222.371198.781146.131146.121146.12971.41
Reserves Total 124211.3993207.5673416.9969308.5960368.7048687.59
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.00778.782275.002275.002275.020.01
Total Shareholders Funds125433.7695185.1276838.1272729.7163789.8449659.01
Secured Loans 2715.142927.405987.432572.192528.862435.03
Unsecured Loans 33809.3734138.0935435.4427129.2825596.9425849.60
Total Debt36524.5137065.4941422.8729701.4728125.8028284.63
Other Liabilities10782.3511161.405438.904716.814889.127944.43
Total Liabilities172740.62143412.01123699.89107147.9996804.7685888.07
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 128078.07125757.2991825.6787965.8684681.5881823.38
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 33786.4328528.4020550.6216702.1712913.899217.62
Less:Impairment of Assets1.2185.6141.6741.6738.6138.61
Net Block 94290.4397143.2871233.3871222.0271729.0872567.15
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress14541.9610908.288247.055796.295673.276163.96
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 43497.5436184.1350096.0739406.7224276.9313665.71
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 19942.9412857.5110716.6611255.3411023.4110236.85
Sundry Debtors 3280.302878.581016.731363.041875.632006.52
Cash and Bank Balance2855.292396.901226.87718.114696.74970.31
Loans and Advances 5114.934044.613813.773221.622407.761586.91
Total Current Assets31193.4622177.6016774.0316558.1120003.5414800.59
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 38995.9226830.4819889.2721407.0020861.1518299.75
Provisions 2162.111730.66941.121136.371189.341166.32
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions41158.0328561.1420830.3922543.3722050.4919466.07
Net Current Assets-9964.57-6383.54-4056.36-5985.26-2046.95-4665.48
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets6676.065948.935220.706238.607223.776714.48
Deferred Tax Liability14763.6314466.7111082.9814045.6013482.8612825.75
Net Deferred Tax-8087.57-8517.78-5862.28-7807.00-6259.09-6111.27
Other Assets38462.8314077.644042.034515.223431.524268.00
Total Assets172740.62143412.01123699.89107147.9996804.7685888.07
Contingent Liabilities39147.6633565.6930570.2728295.6224083.8222165.31
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 129021.3584132.9260435.9770610.9260519.3753260.96
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.00902.555267.94
Net Sales129021.3584132.9260435.9770610.9259616.8247993.02
Other Income 1845.441989.70404.122667.36763.66414.46
Stock Adjustments 1820.87-2176.56564.40554.33-545.361329.65
Total Income132687.6683946.0661404.4973832.6159835.1249737.13
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 39346.0122445.8818970.1321648.1417524.8413377.96
Power & Fuel Cost4663.693746.263104.403033.342925.202880.92
Employee Cost 6365.805741.945036.625131.064918.544605.13
Other Manufacturing Expenses 12981.6911056.1210751.019861.448870.777860.90
Selling & Administrative Expenses 14791.029251.107024.027925.027027.646597.22
Miscellaneous Expenses 4651.124405.884627.334179.525728.463045.49
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 2458.091321.241671.13799.70336.66217.52
Total Expenditure80341.2455325.9447842.3850978.8246658.7938150.10
Operating Profit52346.4228620.1213562.1122853.7913176.3311587.03
Interest 2792.084541.023031.012823.582810.622688.55
Gross Profit49554.3424079.1010531.1020030.2110365.718898.48
Depreciation5463.695469.263920.123802.963727.463541.55
Profit Before Tax44090.6518609.846610.9816227.256638.255356.93
Tax11611.94-1329.781787.956297.111586.781400.54
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-532.472861.65-1920.77-603.05881.92511.84
Reported Net Profit33011.1817077.976743.8010533.194169.553444.55
Extraordinary Items -26.22833.21-1214.59294.43-1956.60-456.10
Adjusted Net Profit33037.4016244.767958.3910238.766126.153900.65
Adjustment below Net Profit 14.57-256.02-842.07-392.623221.01-462.42
P & L Balance brought forward46480.0030803.9727694.9018700.2512280.9110075.75
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 3007.081145.921489.671145.92971.22776.97
P & L Balance carried down76498.6746480.0032106.9627694.9018700.2512280.91
Dividend0.000.000.000.001144.75971.22
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %510.00250.00100.00130.00100.00100.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)51.0025.0010.0013.0010.0010.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr270.06142.4658.8491.9036.3835.46
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr27.0114.255.899.193.643.38
Book Value-Unit Curr1019.17785.21652.21614.24535.82472.56
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr101.9278.5365.2361.4353.5845.03
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsJun 2022 ( Cr)Mar 2022 ( Cr)Dec 2021 ( Cr)
Gross Sales31686.5536245.5031623.44
Other Operating Income334.54435.43340.81
Other Income 769.47555.90279.94
Total Income32790.5637236.8332244.19
Total Expenditure 22541.7124572.8719977.18
PBIDT10248.8512663.9612267.01
Interest 722.35645.59644.12
PBDT9526.5012018.3711622.89
Depreciation1343.971379.781360.20
Tax1859.062844.882643.75
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax209.30-45.75-64.45
Reported Profit After Tax6114.177839.467683.39
Extra-ordinary Items -40.95-56.01-134.35
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item6155.127895.477817.74
EPS (Unit Curr.)50.0364.1462.88
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)5.006.416.29
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)50.0264.1362.86
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)5.006.416.29
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)200.08256.53251.43
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)20.0125.6525.14
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity1222.371222.371222.33
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value10.0010.0010.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)32.3434.9438.79
PBDTM(%)30.0633.1636.75
PATM(%)19.3021.6324.30
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018
Debt-Equity Ratio0.340.460.480.420.51
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.270.390.390.380.45
Current Ratio0.580.580.550.640.65
Fixed Assets1.020.770.670.820.74
Inventory7.877.145.506.345.69
Debtors41.9043.2050.7943.6031.18
Interest Cover Ratio16.795.103.736.754.47
PBIDTM (%)40.5734.0225.2032.3726.92
PBITM (%)36.3427.5218.7126.9820.76
PBDTM (%)38.4128.6220.1828.3722.28
CPM (%)29.8226.8019.6520.3016.28
APATM (%)25.5920.3013.1714.9210.12
ROCE (%)29.7617.349.7918.7014.05
RONW (%)30.0819.8710.6315.4511.18
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Aug 2022 113.80 101.20 108.30 4.24 3.61 4.00 132,267.41
Jul 2022 109.30 83.83 107.65 3.69 3.49 3.98 131,473.56
Jun 2022 109.29 82.71 86.70 4.14 3.01 3.20 105,880.92
May 2022 133.00 99.20 105.56 5.18 3.64 3.90 128,914.71
Apr 2022 138.63 121.02 127.17 5.18 4.34 4.70 155,313.19
Mar 2022 136.62 120.80 130.71 5.15 4.19 4.83 159,630.50
Feb 2022 126.50 106.80 122.09 9.59 7.98 9.18 149,101.77
Jan 2022 124.45 106.17 108.55 9.47 7.78 8.16 132,560.01
Share Prices Of 2021
Dec 2021 119.90 106.64 111.15 9.27 7.97 8.36 135,741.35
Nov 2021 137.27 106.38 107.16 10.22 7.94 8.06 130,854.59
Oct 2021 142.62 126.55 131.67 11.02 9.13 9.75 158,389.08
Sep 2021 147.67 123.32 128.86 11.12 8.72 9.54 155,008.73
Aug 2021 153.46 130.98 145.01 11.48 9.35 10.74 174,435.89
Jul 2021 148.13 113.05 143.38 11.13 8.33 10.61 172,395.58
Jun 2021 119.50 105.05 116.69 9.02 7.48 8.64 140,302.97
May 2021 124.68 101.85 112.57 9.72 7.18 8.33 135,347.53
Apr 2021 105.25 81.87 103.40 7.89 5.72 7.62 123,728.81
Mar 2021 82.35 68.12 81.20 6.15 4.39 5.98 97,156.94
Feb 2021 75.29 59.75 71.48 10.80 7.94 10.12 80,521.52
Jan 2021 73.14 59.63 60.12 10.48 8.37 8.70 69,215.76

NASDAQ 10867.93
-198.88 -1.80%
DJIA 29590.41
-486.27 -1.62%
S&P 500 3693.23
-64.76 -1.72%
HANG SENG 17933.27
-214.68 -1.18%
NIKKEI 225 27153.83
-159.30 -0.58%
STRAITS TIMES 3227.10
-35.97 -1.10%
FTSE 100 7018.60
-140.92 -1.97%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1424.98
-14.18 -0.99%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 7178.58
-40.32 -0.56%
BSE SENSEX 58098.92
-1020.80 -1.73%
NIFTY 17327.35
-302.45 -1.72%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh