Adani Enterp.

3026.95down-arrow7.65

Adani Ports

1310down-arrow14.45

Apollo Hospitals

6169.55down-arrow95.40

Asian Paints

2808.55down-arrow0.85

Axis Bank

1029.1down-arrow5.10

B P C L

585.8down-arrow-3.80

Bajaj Auto

8804.5down-arrow-216.80

Bajaj Finance

7119.5down-arrow226.30

Bajaj Finserv

1619down-arrow25.10

Bharti Airtel

1289down-arrow23.25

Britannia Inds.

4668.3down-arrow-26.70

Cipla

1345.75down-arrow-1.55

Coal India

435.3down-arrow-3.30

Divi's Lab.

3671.7down-arrow-37.20

Dr Reddy's Labs

5942.85down-arrow-14.30

Eicher Motors

4344.15down-arrow-7.05

Grasim Inds

2273.15down-arrow47.10

HCL Technologies

1447.5down-arrow-19.35

HDFC Bank

1531.3down-arrow36.60

HDFC Life Insur.

601.55down-arrow-4.10

Hero Motocorp

4213.7down-arrow-37.60

Hind. Unilever

2231.6down-arrow16.80

Hindalco Inds.

614.75down-arrow1.95

ICICI Bank

1067.25down-arrow11.80

IndusInd Bank

1482.05down-arrow7.65

Infosys

1411.25down-arrow-8.00

ITC

424.75down-arrow5.90

JSW Steel

864.8down-arrow20.00

Kotak Mah. Bank

1792.65down-arrow5.90

Larsen & Toubro

3518.35down-arrow-32.60

LTIMindtree

4660.55down-arrow-36.60

M & M

2082.9down-arrow57.95

Maruti Suzuki

12710.95down-arrow305.95

Nestle India

2437.7down-arrow-24.85

NTPC

350.55down-arrow-0.60

O N G C

275.25down-arrow1.10

Power Grid Corpn

281.65down-arrow1.55

Reliance Industr

2940.25down-arrow11.60

SBI Life Insuran

1447.55down-arrow-9.40

Shriram Finance

2366.55down-arrow-4.90

St Bk of India

750.45down-arrow5.65

Sun Pharma.Inds.

1522.8down-arrow6.40

Tata Consumer

1138.1down-arrow3.55

Tata Motors

963.2down-arrow-8.15

Tata Steel

162.1down-arrow2.05

TCS

3826.2down-arrow-35.80

Tech Mahindra

1193.65down-arrow14.00

Titan Company

3563.05down-arrow37.95

UltraTech Cem.

9363.95down-arrow-18.80

Wipro

452.75down-arrow8.40

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Eicher Motors Ltd
Industry :  Automobiles - Motorcycles / Mopeds
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
505200
INE066A01021
502.2033536
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
EICHERMOT
33.83
118853.55
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
128.3
1
0.85
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 4,340.80 arrowDown
Apr 19,2024 EOD
4,344.15 arrowDown
Apr 19,2024 EOD
Today's Change( ) -11.75 (-0.27%) arrowDown -7.05 (-0.16%) arrowDown
Open( ) 4,340.45 4,345.00
Prev Close( ) 4,352.55 4,351.20
Volume 15,292.00 719,002.00
Today's Range( ) 4,367.95 - 4,262.85 4,369.45 - 4,261.30
52-Week Range( ) 4,440.90 - 3,156.75 4,444.00 - 3,156.15
Buy (Size) N.A 4,344.15(×386)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1982
Registered Office 3rd Floor - Select Citywalk,A - 3 District Centre Saket,
New Delhi,
New Delhi-110017
Telephone 91-011-41437600
Fax 91-011-4415997
Chairman S Sandilya
Managing Director Siddhartha Lal
Company Secretary Atul Sharma..
Auditor S R Batliboi & Co LLP
Face Value 1
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar Link Intime India Pvt Ltd
Noble Heights 1st Fl,Plot NH 2 C-1 Block ,LSC Janakpuri ,New Delhi - 110058
Board of Directors
Chairman & Independent DirectoS Sandilya
Managing DirectorSiddhartha Lal
Whole Time Director & CEOGovindarajan Balakrishnan
Non-Exec & Non-Independent DirVinod K. Aggarwal
Independent Non Exe. DirectorManvi Sinha
Inder Mohan Singh
Company Sec. & Compli. OfficerAtul Sharma..
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Share Capital 27.3527.3427.3327.3027.2827.26
Reserves Total 12859.5510767.239677.678248.047099.175344.97
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds12886.9010794.579705.008275.347126.455372.23
Secured Loans 98.805.980.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 41.5346.9860.20100.6676.3885.98
Total Debt140.3352.9660.20100.6676.3885.98
Other Liabilities549.60382.44224.10120.2796.2384.84
Total Liabilities13576.8311229.979989.308496.277299.065543.05
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 5014.994371.624033.303572.502761.212138.95
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 2414.711970.991609.941203.75890.40641.67
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 2600.282400.632423.362368.751870.811497.28
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress468.48504.18310.16312.17449.74333.21
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 10279.605949.962044.793925.583046.533865.99
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 910.94898.37769.13518.05605.34379.23
Sundry Debtors 702.02492.87256.18133.97106.6178.02
Cash and Bank Balance795.892698.565798.912926.382940.071208.82
Loans and Advances 871.17983.30844.89245.70263.60224.95
Total Current Assets3280.025073.107669.113824.103915.621891.02
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 2620.212478.822193.871666.961702.741953.43
Provisions 375.06291.15220.61163.74199.12155.22
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions2995.272769.972414.481830.701901.862108.65
Net Current Assets284.752303.135254.631993.402013.76-217.63
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets66.6655.1228.3619.4220.8220.36
Deferred Tax Liability370.06277.98249.49271.46297.31163.33
Net Deferred Tax-303.40-222.86-221.13-252.04-276.49-142.97
Other Assets247.12294.93177.49148.41194.71207.17
Total Assets13576.8311229.979989.308496.277299.065543.05
Contingent Liabilities414.62346.65427.59393.47316.14183.72
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 14066.6410122.868619.049077.479794.489211.81
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.000.00254.30
Net Sales14066.6410122.868619.049077.479794.488957.51
Other Income 639.84454.28452.03615.34508.04332.43
Stock Adjustments -64.3923.76154.76-110.35198.4631.47
Total Income14642.0910600.909225.839582.4610500.989321.41
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 8070.965988.635258.834878.155263.324672.28
Power & Fuel Cost72.9155.7152.9462.8266.8952.37
Employee Cost 935.07776.83803.95765.12679.53547.86
Other Manufacturing Expenses 396.03331.05250.05255.85262.96210.00
Selling & Administrative Expenses 991.48737.14476.57629.10634.83534.45
Miscellaneous Expenses 148.19146.71146.63175.03160.65432.51
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 5.893.011.682.732.101.71
Total Expenditure10608.758033.066987.296763.347066.086447.76
Operating Profit4033.342567.842238.542819.123434.902873.65
Interest 12.9710.259.2010.862.993.04
Gross Profit4020.372557.592229.342808.263431.912870.61
Depreciation512.05445.52446.03377.92298.93222.34
Profit Before Tax3508.322112.071783.312430.343132.982648.27
Tax808.55521.04492.61548.82941.92877.34
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax77.184.81-39.00-22.30136.6258.02
Reported Net Profit2622.591586.221329.701903.822054.441712.91
Extraordinary Items 0.34-2.90-1.10-2.08-14.08-202.33
Adjusted Net Profit2622.251589.121330.801905.902068.521915.24
Adjustment below Net Profit -6.07-2.380.58-64.70-49.14-46.04
P & L Balance brought forward10112.618993.447663.166576.634871.263476.61
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 574.19464.670.00752.59299.93272.22
P & L Balance carried down12154.9410112.618993.447663.166576.634871.26
Dividend0.000.000.00341.320.00299.81
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %3700.002100.001700.001250.001250.001100.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)37.0021.0017.00125.00125.00110.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr95.8958.0248.65697.37753.09628.36
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr95.8958.0248.6569.7475.3162.84
Book Value-Unit Curr471.18394.83355.103031.262612.341970.74
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr471.18394.83355.10303.13261.23197.07
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsDec 2023 ( Cr)Sep 2023 ( Cr)Jun 2023 ( Cr)
Gross Sales3998.873862.743844.36
Other Operating Income55.3267.9756.82
Other Income 249.55275.96335.16
Total Income4303.744206.674236.34
Total Expenditure 2939.412833.272888.50
PBIDT1364.331373.401347.84
Interest 5.134.793.43
PBDT1359.201368.611344.41
Depreciation138.07131.05135.20
Tax264.70263.08234.58
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax42.7035.9860.75
Reported Profit After Tax913.73938.50913.88
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item913.73938.50913.88
EPS (Unit Curr.)33.3834.2933.40
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)33.3834.2933.40
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)33.3734.2833.39
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)33.3734.2833.39
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)133.49137.11133.56
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)133.49137.11133.56
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity27.3827.3827.37
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value1.001.001.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)34.1235.5635.06
PBDTM(%)33.9935.4334.97
PATM(%)22.8524.3023.77
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019
Debt-Equity Ratio0.010.010.010.010.01
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.010.000.010.000.00
Current Ratio1.312.232.401.771.26
Fixed Assets3.002.412.272.874.00
Inventory15.5512.1413.3916.1619.90
Debtors23.5427.0344.1875.46106.10
Interest Cover Ratio271.49207.06194.84224.791048.82
PBIDTM (%)28.6725.3725.9731.0635.07
PBITM (%)25.0320.9720.8026.8932.02
PBDTM (%)28.5825.2725.8730.9435.04
CPM (%)22.2820.0720.6025.1424.03
APATM (%)18.6415.6715.4320.9720.98
ROCE (%)28.3920.0019.3930.9148.84
RONW (%)22.1515.4814.7924.7232.87
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Mar 2024 4,074.95 3,675.00 4,019.45 43.14 37.93 41.97 110,054.80
Feb 2024 4,016.55 3,729.05 3,793.00 43.58 37.21 39.61 103,854.48
Jan 2024 4,143.05 3,564.00 3,840.60 44.41 36.45 40.10 105,146.22
Share Prices Of 2023
Dec 2023 4,201.70 3,850.00 4,143.05 44.05 39.08 43.26 113,426.56
Nov 2023 3,920.00 3,272.35 3,898.85 41.15 34.05 40.71 106,740.96
Oct 2023 3,546.00 3,288.00 3,295.95 37.57 34.24 34.41 90,226.45
Sep 2023 3,539.00 3,309.05 3,456.05 37.67 34.43 36.08 94,609.18
Aug 2023 3,478.15 3,275.55 3,337.55 37.59 33.44 34.84 91,365.25
Jul 2023 3,664.90 3,159.20 3,366.85 38.60 32.80 35.11 92,077.14
Jun 2023 3,746.25 3,467.60 3,582.45 39.56 35.17 37.36 97,973.41
May 2023 3,726.20 3,320.00 3,685.30 39.29 34.27 38.43 100,786.16
Apr 2023 3,304.50 2,923.25 3,300.70 34.50 30.39 34.42 90,268.06
Mar 2023 3,217.75 2,835.95 2,950.15 34.31 29.41 30.77 80,681.17
Feb 2023 3,352.90 3,095.00 3,104.60 58.53 53.10 53.43 84,905.09
Jan 2023 3,276.00 3,060.00 3,266.20 56.55 50.92 56.21 89,323.39
Share Prices Of 2022
Dec 2022 3,498.00 3,091.55 3,229.10 61.26 52.06 55.57 88,308.79
Nov 2022 3,886.00 3,347.05 3,488.15 68.41 57.06 60.03 95,393.24
Oct 2022 3,864.70 3,376.30 3,846.50 66.82 56.77 66.19 105,184.74
Sep 2022 3,785.80 3,257.85 3,673.85 66.87 53.55 63.22 100,463.53
Aug 2022 3,512.75 2,913.50 3,359.25 60.98 46.82 57.81 91,860.61

NASDAQ 15282.01
-319.49 -2.05%
DJIA 37986.40
211.02 0.56%
S&P 500 4967.23
-43.89 -0.88%
HANG SENG 16224.14
-161.73 -0.99%
NIKKEI 225 37068.35
-1011.35 -2.66%
STRAITS TIMES 3176.51
-11.15 -0.35%
FTSE 100 7895.85
18.80 0.24%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1547.57
2.81 0.18%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 7087.32
-79.50 -1.11%
NIFTY 22147.00
151.15 0.69%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh