Adani Enterp.

1586.8down-arrow21.55

Adani Ports

498.85down-arrow36.40

Apollo Hospitals

4251.6down-arrow20.10

Asian Paints

2760.4down-arrow54.75

Axis Bank

882.6down-arrow14.15

B P C L

326.7down-arrow-5.50

Bajaj Auto

3852.55down-arrow61.85

Bajaj Finance

6014.25down-arrow296.60

Bajaj Finserv

1337.45down-arrow65.55

Bharti Airtel

792.9down-arrow15.15

Britannia Inds.

4628.85down-arrow55.80

Cipla

1022.3down-arrow-3.00

Coal India

218.9down-arrow1.25

Divi's Lab.

2884.35down-arrow-382.65

Dr Reddy's Labs

4358.35down-arrow-11.75

Eicher Motors

3316.7down-arrow99.40

Grasim Inds

1616.35down-arrow17.60

H D F C

2694.65down-arrow81.35

HCL Technologies

1146.15down-arrow-3.45

HDFC Bank

1658.8down-arrow55.45

HDFC Life Insur.

488.9down-arrow-3.80

Hero Motocorp

2654.25down-arrow-6.70

Hind. Unilever

2648.75down-arrow13.90

Hindalco Inds.

459.65down-arrow-5.75

ICICI Bank

863.8down-arrow5.90

IndusInd Bank

1103.55down-arrow27.65

Infosys

1599.4down-arrow15.65

ITC

380.65down-arrow2.05

JSW Steel

731.85down-arrow4.45

Kotak Mah. Bank

1780.3down-arrow18.55

Larsen & Toubro

2166.55down-arrow21.65

M & M

1388down-arrow35.60

Maruti Suzuki

8942.3down-arrow72.15

Nestle India

19004.3down-arrow49.70

NTPC

165.55down-arrow-1.35

O N G C

144.3down-arrow0.85

Power Grid Corpn

214.85down-arrow2.15

Reliance Industr

2329down-arrow2.05

SBI Life Insuran

1138.05down-arrow30.55

St Bk of India

544.2down-arrow16.10

Sun Pharma.Inds.

1028.15down-arrow20.55

Tata Consumer

726.6down-arrow-10.55

Tata Motors

445.45down-arrow0.65

Tata Steel

120.35down-arrow0.40

TCS

3482.3down-arrow21.90

Tech Mahindra

1011.3down-arrow-5.35

Titan Company

2463.1down-arrow155.00

UltraTech Cem.

7189.2down-arrow21.55

UPL

715.7down-arrow19.30

Wipro

407.9down-arrow-1.55

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Eicher Motors Ltd
Industry :  Automobiles - Motorcycles / Mopeds
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
505200
INE066A01021
416.5335774
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
EICHERMOT
41.78
90697.62
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
79.37
1
0.63
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 3,316.45 arrowupp
Feb 03,2023 EOD
3,316.70 arrowupp
Feb 03,2023 EOD
Today's Change( ) 99.70 (3.10%) arrowupp 99.40 (3.09%) arrowupp
Open( ) 3,250.00 3,233.40
Prev Close( ) 3,216.75 3,217.30
Volume 10,294.00 500,037.00
Today's Range( ) 3,325.60 - 3,199.00 3,325.00 - 3,199.55
52-Week Range( ) 3,886.00 - 2,110.00 3,889.65 - 2,159.55
Buy (Size) N.A N.A
Sell (Size) N.A 3,316.70(×160)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1982
Registered Office 3rd Floor - Select Citywalk,A - 3 District Centre Saket,
New Delhi,
New Delhi-110017
Telephone 91-011-41437600
Fax 91-011-4415997
Chairman S Sandilya
Managing Director Siddhartha Lal
Company Secretary Manhar Kapoor
Auditor S R Batliboi & Co LLP
Face Value 1
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar Link Intime India Pvt Ltd
Noble Heights 1st Fl,Plot NH 2 C-1 Block ,LSC Janakpuri ,New Delhi - 110058
Board of Directors
Chairman(Non Exe)&Director(IndS Sandilya
Managing Director & CEOSiddhartha Lal
Company Sec. & Compli. OfficerManhar Kapoor
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.Manvi Sinha
Inder Mohan Singh
Non-Exec & Non-Independent DirVinod Aggarwal
Whole time Director & CEO-RoyaGovindarajan Balakrishnan
Company Sec. & Compli. OfficerAtul Sharma..
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Share Capital 27.3427.3327.3027.2827.2627.21
Reserves Total 10767.239677.678248.047099.175344.973895.38
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds10794.579705.008275.347126.455372.233922.59
Secured Loans 5.980.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 46.9860.20100.6676.3885.9867.44
Total Debt52.9660.20100.6676.3885.9867.44
Other Liabilities353.61224.10120.2796.2384.8456.49
Total Liabilities11201.149989.308496.277299.065543.054046.52
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 4371.624033.303572.502761.212138.951291.90
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1970.991609.941203.75890.40641.67421.85
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 2400.632423.362368.751870.811497.28870.05
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress504.18310.16312.17449.74333.21373.77
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 5949.962044.793925.583046.533865.993541.73
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 898.37769.13518.05605.34379.23322.45
Sundry Debtors 492.87256.18133.97106.6178.0248.94
Cash and Bank Balance2698.565798.912926.382940.071208.8220.61
Loans and Advances 983.30844.89245.70263.60224.9584.75
Total Current Assets5073.107669.113824.103915.621891.02476.75
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 2478.822193.871666.961702.741953.431334.27
Provisions 381.73220.61163.74199.12155.2280.25
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions2860.552414.481830.701901.862108.651414.52
Net Current Assets2212.555254.631993.402013.76-217.63-937.77
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets55.1228.3619.4220.8220.3611.55
Deferred Tax Liability277.98249.49271.46297.31163.3390.77
Net Deferred Tax-222.86-221.13-252.04-276.49-142.97-79.22
Other Assets356.68177.49148.41194.71207.17277.96
Total Assets11201.149989.308496.277299.065543.054046.52
Contingent Liabilities346.65427.59393.47316.14183.7291.63
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 10122.868619.049077.479794.489211.817944.06
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.00254.30906.09
Net Sales10122.868619.049077.479794.488957.517037.97
Other Income 454.28452.03615.34508.04332.43227.31
Stock Adjustments 23.76154.76-110.35198.4631.4714.50
Total Income10600.909225.839582.4610500.989321.417279.78
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 5988.635258.834878.155263.324672.283722.71
Power & Fuel Cost55.7152.9462.8266.8952.3745.99
Employee Cost 776.83803.95765.12679.53547.86408.97
Other Manufacturing Expenses 331.05250.05255.85262.96210.00172.33
Selling & Administrative Expenses 737.98476.57629.10634.83534.45402.25
Miscellaneous Expenses 145.87146.63175.03160.65432.5196.05
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 3.011.682.732.101.711.64
Total Expenditure8033.066987.296763.347066.086447.764846.66
Operating Profit2567.842238.542819.123434.902873.652433.12
Interest 10.259.2010.862.993.042.79
Gross Profit2557.592229.342808.263431.912870.612430.33
Depreciation445.52446.03377.92298.93222.34153.34
Profit Before Tax2112.071783.312430.343132.982648.272276.99
Tax521.04492.61548.82941.92877.34678.53
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax4.81-39.00-22.30136.6258.0238.44
Reported Net Profit1586.221329.701903.822054.441712.911560.02
Extraordinary Items -2.90-1.10-2.08-14.08-202.33-0.18
Adjusted Net Profit1589.121330.801905.902068.521915.241560.20
Adjustment below Net Profit -2.380.58-64.70-49.14-46.04-0.08
P & L Balance brought forward8993.447663.166576.634871.263476.611916.67
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 464.670.00752.59299.93272.220.00
P & L Balance carried down10112.618993.447663.166576.634871.263476.61
Dividend0.000.00341.320.00299.81272.10
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %2100.001700.001250.001250.001100.001000.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)21.0017.00125.00125.00110.00100.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr58.0248.65697.37753.09628.36573.33
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr58.0248.6569.7475.3162.8457.33
Book Value-Unit Curr394.83355.103031.262612.341970.741441.60
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr394.83355.10303.13261.23197.07144.16
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsSep 2022 ( Cr)Jun 2022 ( Cr)Mar 2022 ( Cr)
Gross Sales3354.193204.303148.13
Other Operating Income43.0043.6446.56
Other Income 153.4092.81113.27
Total Income3550.593340.753307.96
Total Expenditure 2593.552459.732439.72
PBIDT957.04881.02868.24
Interest 3.432.511.90
PBDT953.61878.51866.34
Depreciation125.05114.21117.37
Tax186.54198.72193.49
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax27.16-14.592.10
Reported Profit After Tax614.86580.17553.38
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item614.86580.17553.38
EPS (Unit Curr.)22.4921.2220.24
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)22.4921.2220.24
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)22.4821.2220.24
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)22.4821.2220.24
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)89.9284.8880.96
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)89.9284.8880.96
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity27.3527.3427.34
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value1.001.001.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)28.5327.4927.58
PBDTM(%)28.4327.4227.52
PATM(%)18.3318.1117.58
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018
Debt-Equity Ratio0.010.010.010.010.02
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.000.010.000.000.00
Current Ratio2.202.401.771.260.61
Fixed Assets2.412.272.874.005.37
Inventory12.1413.3916.1619.9026.26
Debtors27.0344.1875.46106.10145.11
Interest Cover Ratio207.06194.84224.791048.82975.04
PBIDTM (%)25.3725.9731.0635.0734.59
PBITM (%)20.9720.8026.8932.0232.18
PBDTM (%)25.2725.8730.9435.0434.56
CPM (%)20.0720.6025.1424.0323.20
APATM (%)15.6715.4320.9720.9820.79
ROCE (%)20.0319.3930.9148.8461.82
RONW (%)15.4814.7924.7232.8741.21
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Jan 2023 3,276.00 3,060.00 3,266.20 56.55 50.92 56.21 89,323.39
Share Prices Of 2022
Dec 2022 3,498.00 3,091.55 3,229.10 61.26 52.06 55.57 88,308.79
Nov 2022 3,886.00 3,347.05 3,488.15 68.41 57.06 60.03 95,393.24
Oct 2022 3,864.70 3,376.30 3,846.50 66.82 56.77 66.19 105,184.74
Sep 2022 3,785.80 3,257.85 3,673.85 66.87 53.55 63.22 100,463.53
Aug 2022 3,512.75 2,913.50 3,359.25 60.98 46.82 57.81 91,860.61
Jul 2022 3,179.15 2,745.35 3,092.90 55.26 46.37 53.22 84,568.81
Jun 2022 2,924.00 2,585.30 2,793.80 50.88 44.18 48.07 76,390.55
May 2022 2,817.00 2,311.10 2,785.40 49.02 39.20 47.93 76,160.87
Apr 2022 2,708.15 2,420.05 2,629.65 47.99 41.06 45.25 71,900.71
Mar 2022 2,590.50 2,110.00 2,460.45 46.00 33.49 42.33 67,274.39
Feb 2022 2,760.35 2,493.00 2,586.35 57.50 46.90 53.14 70,716.78
Jan 2022 2,878.00 2,570.90 2,642.15 59.85 51.36 54.28 72,239.29
Share Prices Of 2021
Dec 2021 2,602.80 2,362.00 2,589.95 53.74 47.62 53.21 70,812.09
Nov 2021 2,773.85 2,360.90 2,371.30 58.34 48.29 48.72 64,833.96
Oct 2021 2,958.00 2,471.20 2,485.10 61.88 50.48 51.05 67,942.55
Sep 2021 2,995.35 2,674.25 2,791.95 64.03 54.39 57.36 76,331.82
Aug 2021 2,767.95 2,471.85 2,679.50 57.73 49.89 55.05 73,257.44
Jul 2021 2,764.75 2,510.00 2,531.50 57.90 51.13 52.01 69,208.28
Jun 2021 2,796.95 2,630.00 2,670.10 58.33 53.31 54.85 72,997.44

NASDAQ 12006.96
-193.86 -1.59%
DJIA 33926.01
-127.93 -0.38%
S&P 500 4136.48
-43.28 -1.04%
HANG SENG 21660.47
-297.89 -1.36%
NIKKEI 225 27509.46
107.41 0.39%
STRAITS TIMES 3384.29
20.61 0.61%
FTSE 100 7901.80
81.64 1.04%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1490.47
0.67 0.05%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6911.73
21.16 0.31%
BSE SENSEX 60841.88
909.64 1.52%
NIFTY 17854.05
243.65 1.38%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh