Adani Enterp.

3086.9down-arrow21.45

Adani Ports

1498.05down-arrow11.35

Apollo Hospitals

6424down-arrow70.10

Asian Paints

2958.4down-arrow-40.75

Axis Bank

1320.25down-arrow2.95

B P C L

308.1down-arrow3.55

Bajaj Auto

9657.05down-arrow226.30

Bajaj Finance

7060down-arrow55.70

Bajaj Finserv

1597.9down-arrow0.65

Bharti Airtel

1433.85down-arrow0.60

Britannia Inds.

5821.1down-arrow34.05

Cipla

1527down-arrow14.95

Coal India

497.2down-arrow1.00

Divi's Lab.

4592.1down-arrow52.80

Dr Reddy's Labs

6860.45down-arrow141.00

Eicher Motors

4897.55down-arrow36.85

Grasim Inds

2806down-arrow-37.75

HCL Technologies

1576.6down-arrow16.40

HDFC Bank

1624.65down-arrow1.95

HDFC Life Insur.

643.55down-arrow8.00

Hero Motocorp

5607.95down-arrow61.05

Hind. Unilever

2621.95down-arrow-0.30

Hindalco Inds.

699.7down-arrow7.65

ICICI Bank

1236.85down-arrow3.95

IndusInd Bank

1445.7down-arrow11.15

Infosys

1719.95down-arrow8.20

ITC

463.6down-arrow4.55

JSW Steel

929.85down-arrow-4.55

Kotak Mah. Bank

1849.85down-arrow17.00

Larsen & Toubro

3651down-arrow1.65

LTIMindtree

5516.9down-arrow-55.75

M & M

2719.95down-arrow16.00

Maruti Suzuki

12700down-arrow137.50

Nestle India

2603down-arrow-6.00

NTPC

386down-arrow8.85

O N G C

318.05down-arrow10.95

Power Grid Corpn

344.85down-arrow1.75

Reliance Industr

3193.25down-arrow-0.20

SBI Life Insuran

1604.5down-arrow41.65

Shriram Finance

2859.95down-arrow65.55

St Bk of India

877down-arrow17.30

Sun Pharma.Inds.

1590.4down-arrow13.10

Tata Consumer

1144.25down-arrow-8.00

Tata Motors

1026.95down-arrow10.20

Tata Steel

167.15down-arrow-1.54

TCS

4199.75down-arrow15.80

Tech Mahindra

1501.4down-arrow-3.65

Titan Company

3218.6down-arrow-11.25

UltraTech Cem.

11831.1down-arrow228.80

Wipro

561.05down-arrow0.90

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Eicher Motors Ltd
Industry :  Automobiles - Motorcycles / Mopeds
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
505200
INE066A01021
572.7371832
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
EICHERMOT
35.5
133104.72
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
136.83
1
1.05
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 4,891.85 arrowupp
Jul 15,2024 13:34:00
4,897.55 arrowupp
Jul 15,2024 13:29:57
Today's Change( ) 34.20 (0.70%) arrowupp 36.85 (0.76%) arrowupp
Open( ) 4,853.00 4,851.05
Prev Close( ) 4,857.65 4,860.70
Volume 5,272.00 164,271.00
Today's Range( ) 4,915.25 - 4,830.00 4,917.00 - 4,825.60
52-Week Range( ) 4,977.50 - 3,245.00 4,976.00 - 3,245.00
Buy (Size) 4,890.80(×3) 4,897.55(×95)
Sell (Size) 4,895.10(×3) 4,897.90(×117)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1982
Registered Office 3rd Floor - Select Citywalk,A - 3 District Centre Saket,
New Delhi,
New Delhi-110017
Telephone 91-011-41437600
Fax 91-011-4415997
Chairman S Sandilya
Managing Director Siddhartha Lal
Company Secretary Atul Sharma..
Auditor S R Batliboi & Co LLP
Face Value 1
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar Link Intime India Pvt Ltd
Noble Heights 1st Fl,Plot NH 2 C-1 Block ,LSC Janakpuri ,New Delhi - 110058
Board of Directors
Chairman & Independent DirectoS Sandilya
Managing DirectorSiddhartha Lal
Whole Time Director & CEOGovindarajan Balakrishnan
Non-Exec & Non-Independent DirVinod K. Aggarwal
Independent Non Exe. DirectorManvi Sinha
Inder Mohan Singh
Company Sec. & Compli. OfficerAtul Sharma..
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Share Capital 27.3527.3427.3327.3027.2827.26
Reserves Total 12859.5510767.239677.678248.047099.175344.97
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds12886.9010794.579705.008275.347126.455372.23
Secured Loans 98.805.980.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 41.5346.9860.20100.6676.3885.98
Total Debt140.3352.9660.20100.6676.3885.98
Other Liabilities549.60382.44224.10120.2796.2384.84
Total Liabilities13576.8311229.979989.308496.277299.065543.05
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 5014.994371.624033.303572.502761.212138.95
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 2414.711970.991609.941203.75890.40641.67
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 2600.282400.632423.362368.751870.811497.28
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress468.48504.18310.16312.17449.74333.21
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 10279.605949.962044.793925.583046.533865.99
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 910.94898.37769.13518.05605.34379.23
Sundry Debtors 702.02492.87256.18133.97106.6178.02
Cash and Bank Balance795.892698.565798.912926.382940.071208.82
Loans and Advances 871.17983.30844.89245.70263.60224.95
Total Current Assets3280.025073.107669.113824.103915.621891.02
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 2620.212478.822193.871666.961702.741953.43
Provisions 375.06291.15220.61163.74199.12155.22
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions2995.272769.972414.481830.701901.862108.65
Net Current Assets284.752303.135254.631993.402013.76-217.63
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets66.6655.1228.3619.4220.8220.36
Deferred Tax Liability370.06277.98249.49271.46297.31163.33
Net Deferred Tax-303.40-222.86-221.13-252.04-276.49-142.97
Other Assets247.12294.93177.49148.41194.71207.17
Total Assets13576.8311229.979989.308496.277299.065543.05
Contingent Liabilities414.62346.65427.59393.47316.14183.72
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 14066.6410122.868619.049077.479794.489211.81
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.000.00254.30
Net Sales14066.6410122.868619.049077.479794.488957.51
Other Income 639.84454.28452.03615.34508.04332.43
Stock Adjustments -64.3923.76154.76-110.35198.4631.47
Total Income14642.0910600.909225.839582.4610500.989321.41
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 8070.965988.635258.834878.155263.324672.28
Power & Fuel Cost72.9155.7152.9462.8266.8952.37
Employee Cost 935.07776.83803.95765.12679.53547.86
Other Manufacturing Expenses 396.03331.05250.05255.85262.96210.00
Selling & Administrative Expenses 991.48737.14476.57629.10634.83534.45
Miscellaneous Expenses 148.19146.71146.63175.03160.65432.51
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 5.893.011.682.732.101.71
Total Expenditure10608.758033.066987.296763.347066.086447.76
Operating Profit4033.342567.842238.542819.123434.902873.65
Interest 12.9710.259.2010.862.993.04
Gross Profit4020.372557.592229.342808.263431.912870.61
Depreciation512.05445.52446.03377.92298.93222.34
Profit Before Tax3508.322112.071783.312430.343132.982648.27
Tax808.55521.04492.61548.82941.92877.34
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax77.184.81-39.00-22.30136.6258.02
Reported Net Profit2622.591586.221329.701903.822054.441712.91
Extraordinary Items 0.34-2.90-1.10-2.08-14.08-202.33
Adjusted Net Profit2622.251589.121330.801905.902068.521915.24
Adjustment below Net Profit -6.07-2.380.58-64.70-49.14-46.04
P & L Balance brought forward10112.618993.447663.166576.634871.263476.61
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 574.19464.670.00752.59299.93272.22
P & L Balance carried down12154.9410112.618993.447663.166576.634871.26
Dividend0.000.000.00341.320.00299.81
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %3700.002100.001700.001250.001250.001100.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)37.0021.0017.00125.00125.00110.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr95.8958.0248.65697.37753.09628.36
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr95.8958.0248.6569.7475.3162.84
Book Value-Unit Curr471.18394.83355.103031.262612.341970.74
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr471.18394.83355.10303.13261.23197.07
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsMar 2024 ( Cr)Dec 2023 ( Cr)Sep 2023 ( Cr)
Gross Sales4121.363998.873862.74
Other Operating Income70.7255.3267.97
Other Income 307.47249.55275.96
Total Income4499.554303.744206.67
Total Expenditure 3036.802939.412833.27
PBIDT1462.751364.331373.40
Interest 5.855.134.79
PBDT1456.901359.201368.61
Depreciation154.78138.07131.05
Tax277.59264.70263.08
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax41.2242.7035.98
Reported Profit After Tax983.31913.73938.50
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item983.31913.73938.50
EPS (Unit Curr.)35.9133.3834.29
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)35.9133.3834.29
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)35.9133.3734.28
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)35.9133.3734.28
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)143.65133.49137.11
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)143.65133.49137.11
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity27.3827.3827.38
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value1.001.001.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)35.4934.1235.56
PBDTM(%)35.3533.9935.43
PATM(%)23.8622.8524.30
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019
Debt-Equity Ratio0.010.010.010.010.01
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.010.000.010.000.00
Current Ratio1.312.232.401.771.26
Fixed Assets3.002.412.272.874.00
Inventory15.5512.1413.3916.1619.90
Debtors23.5427.0344.1875.46106.10
Interest Cover Ratio271.49207.06194.84224.791048.82
PBIDTM (%)28.6725.3725.9731.0635.07
PBITM (%)25.0320.9720.8026.8932.02
PBDTM (%)28.5825.2725.8730.9435.04
CPM (%)22.2820.0720.6025.1424.03
APATM (%)18.6415.6715.4320.9720.98
ROCE (%)28.3920.0019.3930.9148.84
RONW (%)22.1515.4814.7924.7232.87
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Jun 2024 4,977.50 4,260.85 4,667.70 52.56 42.09 48.77 127,899.89
May 2024 4,907.65 4,526.45 4,727.25 51.54 45.96 49.40 129,531.62
Apr 2024 4,689.55 3,888.50 4,596.05 49.96 40.13 47.99 125,842.44
Mar 2024 4,074.95 3,675.00 4,019.45 43.14 37.93 41.97 110,054.80
Feb 2024 4,016.55 3,729.05 3,793.00 43.58 37.21 39.61 103,854.48
Jan 2024 4,143.05 3,564.00 3,840.60 44.41 36.45 40.10 105,146.22
Share Prices Of 2023
Dec 2023 4,201.70 3,850.00 4,143.05 44.05 39.08 43.26 113,426.56
Nov 2023 3,920.00 3,272.35 3,898.85 41.15 34.05 40.71 106,740.96
Oct 2023 3,546.00 3,288.00 3,295.95 37.57 34.24 34.41 90,226.45
Sep 2023 3,539.00 3,309.05 3,456.05 37.67 34.43 36.08 94,609.18
Aug 2023 3,478.15 3,275.55 3,337.55 37.59 33.44 34.84 91,365.25
Jul 2023 3,664.90 3,159.20 3,366.85 38.60 32.80 35.11 92,077.14
Jun 2023 3,746.25 3,467.60 3,582.45 39.56 35.17 37.36 97,973.41
May 2023 3,726.20 3,320.00 3,685.30 39.29 34.27 38.43 100,786.16
Apr 2023 3,304.50 2,923.25 3,300.70 34.50 30.39 34.42 90,268.06
Mar 2023 3,217.75 2,835.95 2,950.15 34.31 29.41 30.77 80,681.17
Feb 2023 3,352.90 3,095.00 3,104.60 58.53 53.10 53.43 84,905.09
Jan 2023 3,276.00 3,060.00 3,266.20 56.55 50.92 56.21 89,323.39
Share Prices Of 2022
Dec 2022 3,498.00 3,091.55 3,229.10 61.26 52.06 55.57 88,308.79
Nov 2022 3,886.00 3,347.05 3,488.15 68.41 57.06 60.03 95,393.24

NASDAQ 18398.45
115.04 0.63%
DJIA 40000.90
247.15 0.62%
S&P 500 5615.35
30.81 0.55%
HANG SENG 18293.38
461.05 2.59%
NIKKEI 225 41190.68
-1033.34 -2.45%
STRAITS TIMES 3497.78
22.72 0.65%
FTSE 100 8252.91
29.57 0.36%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1619.06
-4.06 -0.25%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 7327.58
27.17 0.37%
NIFTY 24626.75
124.60 0.51%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh