Adani Ports

753.55down-arrow-14.00

Apollo Hospitals

3716.95down-arrow48.95

Asian Paints

3174.2down-arrow64.25

Axis Bank

675.35down-arrow2.25

B P C L

332.1down-arrow-0.70

Bajaj Auto

3786.15down-arrow-1.65

Bajaj Finance

5794down-arrow24.40

Bajaj Finserv

12572.9down-arrow11.20

Bharti Airtel

685.85down-arrow-2.05

Britannia Inds.

3487.05down-arrow36.80

Cipla

970.05down-arrow-8.35

Coal India

184.3down-arrow-1.65

Divi's Lab.

3897.9down-arrow-406.90

Dr Reddy's Labs

4274.95down-arrow25.85

Eicher Motors

2741.3down-arrow33.50

Grasim Inds

1457.4down-arrow-30.95

H D F C

2175.95down-arrow-25.65

HCL Technologies

1018.3down-arrow-10.55

HDFC Bank

1304down-arrow-16.95

HDFC Life Insur.

551.15down-arrow6.45

Hero Motocorp

2624.7down-arrow34.55

Hind. Unilever

2379.8down-arrow53.85

Hindalco Inds.

413.15down-arrow-15.95

ICICI Bank

711.05down-arrow1.50

IndusInd Bank

902.4down-arrow5.90

Infosys

1468.4down-arrow13.25

ITC

274.5down-arrow-5.50

JSW Steel

547.55down-arrow-83.55

Kotak Mah. Bank

1854.3down-arrow25.15

Larsen & Toubro

1644.15down-arrow34.05

M & M

941.9down-arrow38.10

Maruti Suzuki

7897.45down-arrow310.85

Nestle India

16994.3down-arrow132.30

NTPC

150.15down-arrow0.55

O N G C

155.1down-arrow-6.80

Power Grid Corpn

224.6down-arrow-4.45

Reliance Industr

2606.9down-arrow-17.55

SBI Life Insuran

1076.5down-arrow5.15

Shree Cement

21941.7down-arrow-59.50

St Bk of India

460.9down-arrow-1.50

Sun Pharma.Inds.

922.05down-arrow6.40

Tata Consumer

729.7down-arrow-9.90

Tata Motors

421.45down-arrow3.45

Tata Steel

1022.95down-arrow-147.65

TCS

3321.75down-arrow28.75

Tech Mahindra

1142.9down-arrow12.00

Titan Company

2151.3down-arrow14.25

UltraTech Cem.

5916.3down-arrow-212.35

UPL

791.25down-arrow-17.00

Wipro

466down-arrow6.40

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Oil & Natural Gas Corpn Ltd
Industry :  Oil Drilling / Allied Services
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500312
INE213A01029
182.3105957
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
ONGC
5.39
195057.23
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
28.78
5
2.32
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 155.05 arrowDown
May 23,2022 EOD
155.10 arrowDown
May 23,2022 EOD
Today's Change( ) -6.75 (-4.17%) arrowDown -6.80 (-4.20%) arrowDown
Open( ) 161.25 161.75
Prev Close( ) 161.80 161.90
Volume 518,249.00 18,029,557.00
Today's Range( ) 164.25 - 154.65 164.20 - 154.65
52-Week Range( ) 194.60 - 108.50 194.95 - 108.50
Buy (Size) N.A 155.10(×1517)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1993
Registered Office P No 5 Nelson Mandela Road,Vasant Kunj,
New Delhi,
New Delhi-110070
Telephone 91-011-26754073/79
Fax 91-011-26129091
Chairman Alka Mittal
Managing Director Alka Mittal
Company Secretary RAJNI KANT
Auditor S Bhandari & Co/R Gopal & Associates/Kalani & Co
Face Value 5
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar Alankit Assignments Ltd
Alankit Heights ,1E/13 Jhandewalan Ex, ,New Delhi-110055
Board of Directors
CMD & Director (HR) Alka Mittal
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Amitava Bhattacharyya
Director (Explorations) Rajesh Kumar Srivastava
Director (Technology & FS) Om Prakash Singh
Director (Onshore) Anurag Sharma
Company Secretary RAJNI KANT
Non Official Director Prabhaskar Rai
Madhav Singh
Director (Finance) & CFO Pomila Jaspal
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Share Capital 6290.146290.156290.156416.636416.634277.76
Reserves Total 198268.43186804.65195499.42186968.05179121.75161496.92
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds204558.57193094.80201789.57193384.68185538.38165774.68
Secured Loans 6327.522245.100.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 19116.2321530.5921635.3725592.210.000.00
Total Debt25443.7523775.6921635.3725592.210.000.00
Other Liabilities36955.8128555.2123737.1922246.1620314.4418926.75
Total Liabilities266958.13245425.70247162.13241223.05205852.82184701.43
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 40451.8733900.0217962.0814684.3313279.7210689.73
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 20430.7814677.258143.845320.204003.352088.75
Less:Impairment of Assets0.380.400.260.560.550.54
Net Block 20020.7119222.379817.989363.579275.828600.44
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress40949.0836225.5435050.2335383.5934955.9033895.80
Producing Properties110679.05108476.68112117.76110264.8495531.2385678.64
Investments 81376.4479085.5584881.5485730.8054149.7539831.03
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 9148.079138.588170.657068.646523.946176.94
Sundry Debtors 7797.334777.398439.967772.646476.215431.42
Cash and Bank Balance302.55968.23504.061012.709510.789956.64
Loans and Advances 15203.1012673.7511697.166042.304120.646758.69
Total Current Assets32451.0527557.9528811.8421896.2826631.5728323.70
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 22603.4930419.0423484.2021851.4516487.7916334.69
Provisions 2092.211719.432102.332274.253104.302094.84
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions24695.7032138.4725586.5324125.7019592.0918429.53
Net Current Assets7755.35-4580.513225.31-2229.427039.489894.18
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets5857.495450.876284.736469.175942.225718.91
Deferred Tax Liability33330.8531794.9733710.8432728.3328105.4325016.19
Net Deferred Tax-27473.36-26344.10-27426.11-26259.16-22163.21-19297.28
Other Assets33650.8533340.1629495.4428968.8327063.8526098.62
Total Assets266958.12245425.70247162.14241223.04205852.82184701.43
Contingent Liabilities61351.2460311.4760436.9047864.6234127.7842700.22
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 68141.0996213.61109654.5585004.1077907.7377741.75
Excise Duty53.9147.7726.7941.02209.25199.03
Net Sales68087.1896165.84109627.7684963.0877698.4877542.72
Other Income 9372.226610.177265.267883.557676.347009.35
Stock Adjustments 426.35-246.99166.5063.02132.84-35.16
Total Income77885.75102529.02117059.5292909.6585507.6684516.91
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 6664.787654.917417.095615.886092.87566.10
Power & Fuel Cost506.49536.75535.01500.41558.60511.87
Employee Cost 10126.5411512.4212113.0311381.0511550.778696.99
Other Manufacturing Expenses 8260.958857.248049.187555.296401.0511083.88
Selling & Administrative Expenses 21325.4728321.3738636.5132084.9334264.5433992.65
Miscellaneous Expenses 8157.5816714.5310584.638963.407490.9611253.85
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 12100.7513382.5718253.2318062.4219477.9217611.31
Total Expenditure42941.0560214.6559082.2248038.5346880.8848494.02
Operating Profit34944.7142314.3757977.3044871.1238626.7936022.90
Interest 2214.543309.682492.141508.471221.741324.13
Gross Profit32730.1739004.6955485.1643362.6537405.0534698.77
Depreciation16327.3818616.8615456.1114470.1712189.5411099.92
Profit Before Tax16402.7920387.8340029.0528892.4825215.5123598.85
Tax4204.957048.7211142.316133.124291.465584.25
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax951.40-124.582122.142814.093024.081874.66
Reported Net Profit11246.4413463.6826764.6019945.2617899.9816139.93
Extraordinary Items 1039.18-3118.485.580.018.75-2115.61
Adjusted Net Profit10207.2616582.1626759.0219945.2517891.2318255.54
Adjustment below Net Profit -33.31-1488.61-1986.60-1239.45-2234.16-29.74
P & L Balance brought forward-552.49-284.471231.282570.402869.20-69.10
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 9741.5512243.1025031.3318793.1415964.6313171.89
P & L Balance carried down919.09-552.49977.962483.082570.402869.20
Dividend0.000.000.008469.939689.097272.18
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %72.00100.00140.00132.00151.00170.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)3.605.007.006.607.558.50
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr8.9410.7021.2715.5413.9518.86
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr8.9410.7021.2715.5413.9512.57
Book Value-Unit Curr162.60153.49160.40150.69144.58193.76
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr162.60153.49160.40150.69144.58129.18
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsDec 2021 ( Cr)Sep 2021 ( Cr)Jun 2021 ( Cr)
Gross Sales28472.9124353.6123021.64
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00
Other Income 1491.643146.53533.67
Total Income29964.5527500.1423555.31
Total Expenditure 13621.7211826.0812019.86
PBIDT16342.8315674.0611535.45
Interest 581.60578.75619.71
PBDT15761.2315095.3110915.74
Depreciation4338.073942.954165.57
Tax2570.821043.662286.00
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax88.62-8239.03129.42
Reported Profit After Tax8763.7218347.734334.75
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item8763.7218347.734334.75
EPS (Unit Curr.)6.9714.583.45
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)6.9714.583.45
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)6.9714.583.45
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)6.9714.583.45
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)27.8658.3413.78
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)27.8658.3413.78
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)35.00110.000.00
Equity6290.146290.146290.14
Reserve & Surplus222592.07223061.68204865.37
Face Value5.005.005.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)57.4064.3650.11
PBDTM(%)55.3661.9847.42
PATM(%)30.7875.3418.83
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Debt-Equity Ratio0.120.110.120.070.00
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.050.020.000.000.00
Current Ratio0.470.420.390.470.73
Fixed Assets0.460.710.860.730.76
Inventory7.4511.1214.3912.5112.27
Debtors10.8414.5613.5311.9313.09
Interest Cover Ratio8.418.6417.0620.1521.64
PBIDTM (%)51.2849.0752.8752.7949.58
PBITM (%)27.3229.7238.7835.7633.93
PBDTM (%)48.0345.6350.6051.0148.01
CPM (%)40.4736.5838.5040.4938.62
APATM (%)16.5017.2324.4123.4622.98
ROCE (%)7.2611.6017.4113.6013.54
RONW (%)5.658.3913.5510.5310.19
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Apr 2022 179.80 159.55 160.50 22.48 19.55 19.78 201,913.48
Mar 2022 194.60 161.35 163.90 26.06 19.78 20.20 206,190.78
Feb 2022 176.40 155.80 160.60 23.04 18.63 19.79 202,039.28
Jan 2022 174.80 141.30 172.55 21.82 17.20 21.27 217,072.72
Share Prices Of 2021
Dec 2021 150.50 131.75 142.35 19.12 15.97 17.54 179,080.27
Nov 2021 162.15 141.10 142.15 20.54 17.26 17.52 178,828.67
Oct 2021 172.80 144.20 148.95 21.89 17.54 18.36 187,383.26
Sep 2021 148.70 117.50 144.50 18.83 14.31 17.81 181,785.03
Aug 2021 120.95 108.50 120.50 14.96 13.15 14.85 151,592.36
Jul 2021 125.00 111.55 115.25 15.85 13.61 14.20 144,987.72
Jun 2021 128.45 114.25 117.70 16.22 13.67 14.51 148,069.89
May 2021 121.15 106.00 113.65 15.72 12.86 14.01 142,974.87
Apr 2021 112.70 97.45 108.55 14.42 11.94 13.38 136,558.93
Mar 2021 122.30 100.30 102.15 15.58 12.12 12.59 128,507.55
Feb 2021 120.50 88.45 111.15 9.26 6.53 8.43 139,829.80
Jan 2021 107.85 87.90 88.40 8.39 6.63 6.71 111,209.67
Share Prices Of 2020
Dec 2020 105.65 77.00 93.20 8.34 5.52 7.07 117,248.20
Nov 2020 81.75 64.20 78.50 6.27 4.76 5.96 98,755.19
Oct 2020 73.35 64.10 64.90 5.79 4.84 4.92 81,646.01
Sep 2020 82.95 65.45 69.30 6.58 4.89 5.26 87,181.33

NASDAQ 11354.62
-33.88 -0.30%
DJIA 31261.90
8.77 0.03%
S&P 500 3901.36
0.57 0.01%
HANG SENG 20470.06
-247.18 -1.19%
NIKKEI 225 27001.52
262.49 0.98%
STRAITS TIMES 3213.65
-26.93 -0.83%
FTSE 100 7513.44
123.46 1.67%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1542.53
-6.59 -0.43%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6840.77
-77.37 -1.12%
BSE SENSEX 54288.61
-37.78 -0.07%
NIFTY 16214.70
-51.45 -0.32%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh