Adani Enterp.

3085.35down-arrow19.90

Adani Ports

1503down-arrow16.30

Apollo Hospitals

6388down-arrow34.10

Asian Paints

2963.9down-arrow-35.25

Axis Bank

1312.5down-arrow-4.80

B P C L

307.5down-arrow2.95

Bajaj Auto

9691.75down-arrow261.00

Bajaj Finance

7055down-arrow50.70

Bajaj Finserv

1598.85down-arrow1.60

Bharti Airtel

1436.4down-arrow3.15

Britannia Inds.

5824.8down-arrow37.75

Cipla

1526.5down-arrow14.45

Coal India

496.85down-arrow0.65

Divi's Lab.

4587down-arrow47.70

Dr Reddy's Labs

6841.5down-arrow122.05

Eicher Motors

4889.55down-arrow28.85

Grasim Inds

2813.35down-arrow-30.40

HCL Technologies

1580down-arrow19.80

HDFC Bank

1618.3down-arrow-4.40

HDFC Life Insur.

643.1down-arrow7.55

Hero Motocorp

5630down-arrow83.10

Hind. Unilever

2624.9down-arrow2.65

Hindalco Inds.

699.55down-arrow7.50

ICICI Bank

1225.65down-arrow-7.25

IndusInd Bank

1442.15down-arrow7.60

Infosys

1721.6down-arrow9.85

ITC

463.65down-arrow4.60

JSW Steel

930.75down-arrow-3.65

Kotak Mah. Bank

1844.5down-arrow11.65

Larsen & Toubro

3643.35down-arrow-6.00

LTIMindtree

5536.35down-arrow-36.30

M & M

2720.4down-arrow16.45

Maruti Suzuki

12700.75down-arrow138.25

Nestle India

2608down-arrow-1.00

NTPC

386.4down-arrow9.25

O N G C

316down-arrow8.90

Power Grid Corpn

344.9down-arrow1.80

Reliance Industr

3190.6down-arrow-2.85

SBI Life Insuran

1598.45down-arrow35.60

Shriram Finance

2856.1down-arrow61.70

St Bk of India

871.6down-arrow11.90

Sun Pharma.Inds.

1593.2down-arrow15.90

Tata Consumer

1146.75down-arrow-5.50

Tata Motors

1026.8down-arrow10.05

Tata Steel

167.34down-arrow-1.35

TCS

4197.8down-arrow13.85

Tech Mahindra

1502.65down-arrow-2.40

Titan Company

3217.4down-arrow-12.45

UltraTech Cem.

11860.25down-arrow257.95

Wipro

561.25down-arrow1.10

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Oil & Natural Gas Corpn Ltd
Industry :  Oil Drilling / Allied Services
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500312
INE213A01029
243.2191723
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
ONGC
9.53
386151.67
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
32.21
5
3.99
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 316.75 arrowupp
Jul 15,2024 12:53:00
316.65 arrowupp
Jul 15,2024 12:49:58
Today's Change( ) 9.80 (3.19%) arrowupp 9.55 (3.11%) arrowupp
Open( ) 311.00 311.80
Prev Close( ) 306.95 307.10
Volume 980,598.00 27,599,161.00
Today's Range( ) 317.50 - 309.00 317.55 - 308.65
52-Week Range( ) 317.50 - 165.95 317.55 - 166.00
Buy (Size) 316.60(×955) 316.65(×6)
Sell (Size) 316.75(×99) 316.75(×4271)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1993
Registered Office P No 5 Nelson Mandela Road,Vasant Kunj,
New Delhi,
New Delhi-110070
Telephone 91-011-26754073/79
Fax 91-011-26129091
Chairman ARUN KUMAR SINGH
Managing Director NA
Company Secretary NA
Auditor SARC & Associates/Kalani & Co/R G N Price & Co
Face Value 5
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar Alankit Assignments Ltd
Alankit Heights ,1E/13 Jhandewalan Ex, ,New Delhi-110055
Board of Directors
Executive DirectorOm Prakash Singh
Executive Director(Production)Pankaj Kumar
Independent DirectorSyamchand Ghosh
Vysyaraju Ajit Kumar Raju
Manish Pareek
Reena Jaitly
Prabhaskar Rai
Madhav Singh
Chairman & CEOARUN KUMAR SINGH
Director (Explorations)Sushma Rawat
Executive Director (Finance)Pomila Jaspal
NomineePraveen Mal Khanooja
Director (Human Resources)Manish Patil
Director (Finance)Vivek Chandrakant Tongaonkar
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Share Capital 6290.146290.146290.146290.156290.156416.63
Reserves Total 251555.70230857.95198268.43186804.65195499.42186968.05
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds257845.84237148.09204558.57193094.80201789.57193384.68
Secured Loans 4578.936396.906327.522245.100.000.00
Unsecured Loans 11522.8310015.6519116.2321530.5921635.3725592.21
Total Debt16101.7616412.5525443.7523775.6921635.3725592.21
Other Liabilities37691.0231919.6636955.8128555.2123737.1922246.16
Total Liabilities311638.62285480.30266958.13245425.70247162.13241223.05
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 50428.1044090.6540451.8733900.0217962.0814684.33
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 31162.4024032.5020430.7814677.258143.845320.20
Less:Impairment of Assets0.380.380.380.400.260.56
Net Block 19265.3220057.7720020.7119222.379817.989363.57
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress46368.2441970.7140949.0836225.5435050.2335383.59
Producing Properties122349.47116877.82110679.05108476.68112117.76110264.84
Investments 84985.5885173.2281376.4479085.5584881.5485730.80
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 8989.178567.729148.079138.588170.657068.64
Sundry Debtors 10250.3111788.487797.334777.398439.967772.64
Cash and Bank Balance21634.05236.23302.55968.23504.061012.70
Loans and Advances 12873.8116040.3515203.1012673.7511697.166042.30
Total Current Assets53747.3336632.7832451.0527557.9528811.8421896.28
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 31704.6428703.8122603.4930419.0423484.2021851.45
Provisions 2602.324053.192092.211719.432102.332274.25
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions34306.9632757.0024695.7032138.4725586.5324125.70
Net Current Assets19440.373875.797755.36-4580.513225.31-2229.42
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets6239.045784.495880.035450.876284.736469.17
Deferred Tax Liability28000.2125517.7533353.4031794.9733710.8432728.33
Net Deferred Tax-21761.17-19733.26-27473.37-26344.10-27426.11-26259.16
Other Assets40990.8037258.2433650.8533340.1629495.4428968.83
Total Assets311638.61285480.30266958.12245425.70247162.14241223.04
Contingent Liabilities60771.8765546.110.0060311.4760436.9047864.62
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 155517.32110345.4068141.0996213.61109654.5585004.10
Excise Duty11003.8726.5353.9147.7726.7941.02
Net Sales144513.45110318.8768087.1896165.84109627.7684963.08
Other Income 7626.556515.589372.226610.177265.267883.55
Stock Adjustments 481.67142.95426.35-246.99166.5063.02
Total Income152621.67116977.4077885.75102529.02117059.5292909.65
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 0.000.000.000.007417.095615.88
Power & Fuel Cost682.01575.82506.49536.75535.01500.41
Employee Cost 10620.7111082.0910126.5411512.4212113.0311381.05
Other Manufacturing Expenses 23316.0716637.0414925.7316512.158049.187555.29
Selling & Administrative Expenses 41450.2033610.0621325.4728321.3738636.5132084.93
Miscellaneous Expenses 23981.126787.498157.5816714.5310584.638963.40
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 17318.5212660.6512100.7513382.5718253.2318062.42
Total Expenditure82731.5956031.8542941.0560214.6559082.2248038.53
Operating Profit69890.0860945.5534944.7142314.3757977.3044871.12
Interest 2699.602359.862214.543309.682492.141508.47
Gross Profit67190.4858585.6932730.1739004.6955485.1643362.65
Depreciation16795.1617545.7016327.3818616.8615456.1114470.17
Profit Before Tax50395.3241039.9916402.7920387.8340029.0528892.48
Tax9775.188976.004204.957048.7211142.316133.12
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax1791.28-8241.75951.40-124.582122.142814.09
Reported Net Profit38828.8740305.7411246.4413463.6826764.6019945.26
Extraordinary Items -6593.923.811039.18-3118.485.580.01
Adjusted Net Profit45422.7940301.9310207.2616582.1626759.0219945.25
Adjustment below Net Profit -34.71-27.10-33.31-1488.61-1986.60-1239.45
P & L Balance brought forward891.99919.09-552.49-284.471231.282570.40
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 38828.8740305.749741.5512243.1025031.3318793.14
P & L Balance carried down857.28891.99919.09-552.49977.962483.08
Dividend0.000.000.000.000.008469.93
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %225.00210.0072.00100.00140.00132.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)11.2510.503.605.007.006.60
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr30.8632.048.9410.7021.2715.54
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr30.8632.048.9410.7021.2715.54
Book Value-Unit Curr204.96188.51162.60153.49160.40150.69
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr204.96188.51162.60153.49160.40150.69
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsMar 2024 ( Cr)Dec 2023 ( Cr)Sep 2023 ( Cr)
Gross Sales34636.6934788.0735163.04
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00
Other Income 3679.973400.692085.68
Total Income38316.6638188.7637248.72
Total Expenditure 18745.9619453.8818045.44
PBIDT19570.7018734.8819203.28
Interest 1034.851022.731016.03
PBDT18535.8517712.1518187.25
Depreciation5675.475101.824715.30
Tax2599.662714.063322.00
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax391.354.56-66.37
Reported Profit After Tax9869.379891.7110216.32
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item9869.379891.7110216.32
EPS (Unit Curr.)7.857.868.12
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)7.857.868.12
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)7.857.868.12
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)7.857.868.12
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)31.3831.4532.48
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)31.3831.4532.48
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.0080.00115.00
Equity6290.146290.146290.14
Reserve & Surplus299686.37288263.50274043.02
Face Value5.005.005.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)56.5053.8554.61
PBDTM(%)53.5250.9151.72
PATM(%)28.4928.4329.05
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019
Debt-Equity Ratio0.070.090.120.110.12
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.040.060.050.020.00
Current Ratio0.770.600.470.420.39
Fixed Assets0.930.710.460.710.86
Inventory17.7212.467.4511.1214.39
Debtors14.1111.2710.8414.5613.53
Interest Cover Ratio23.0918.398.418.6417.06
PBIDTM (%)50.8855.2351.2849.0752.87
PBITM (%)40.0839.3327.3229.7238.78
PBDTM (%)49.1453.0948.0345.6350.60
CPM (%)40.0152.4340.4736.5838.50
APATM (%)29.2136.5316.5017.2324.41
ROCE (%)20.8815.717.2611.6017.41
RONW (%)18.3518.255.658.3913.55
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Jun 2024 286.50 227.00 274.10 8.00 6.03 7.59 344,825.45
May 2024 292.95 262.10 264.55 8.31 7.13 7.33 332,811.29
Apr 2024 292.45 265.00 282.85 8.37 7.32 7.83 355,833.20
Mar 2024 284.75 248.90 267.85 7.92 6.62 7.42 336,962.78
Feb 2024 281.05 245.55 264.90 7.91 6.74 7.34 333,251.60
Jan 2024 263.40 203.80 252.45 7.71 5.56 6.99 317,589.15
Share Prices Of 2023
Dec 2023 212.00 192.05 205.05 6.13 5.29 5.68 257,958.63
Nov 2023 203.35 185.05 194.80 5.67 5.08 5.40 245,063.84
Oct 2023 189.80 179.80 186.10 5.36 4.95 5.15 234,119.00
Sep 2023 192.25 174.30 191.80 5.34 4.63 5.31 241,289.76
Aug 2023 180.25 171.60 174.25 5.06 4.74 4.83 219,211.37
Jul 2023 177.50 160.00 176.95 4.93 4.40 4.90 222,608.04
Jun 2023 162.05 152.55 160.20 4.54 4.16 4.44 201,536.07
May 2023 168.95 150.70 154.30 4.78 4.08 4.27 194,113.71
Apr 2023 161.80 150.45 158.95 4.51 4.16 4.40 199,963.54
Mar 2023 159.65 146.70 151.00 4.46 4.05 4.18 189,962.22
Feb 2023 158.70 140.10 152.00 5.02 4.25 4.74 191,220.24
Jan 2023 154.20 143.50 144.75 5.03 4.44 4.52 182,099.54
Share Prices Of 2022
Dec 2022 150.50 139.20 146.80 4.80 4.25 4.58 184,678.50
Nov 2022 143.80 132.95 141.15 4.51 4.08 4.41 177,570.64

NASDAQ 18398.45
115.04 0.63%
DJIA 40000.90
247.15 0.62%
S&P 500 5615.35
30.81 0.55%
HANG SENG 18293.38
461.05 2.59%
NIKKEI 225 41190.68
-1033.34 -2.45%
STRAITS TIMES 3497.78
22.72 0.65%
FTSE 100 8252.91
29.57 0.36%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1619.06
-4.06 -0.25%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 7327.58
27.17 0.37%
NIFTY 24588.15
86.00 0.35%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh