Adani Enterp.

3026.95down-arrow7.65

Adani Ports

1310down-arrow14.45

Apollo Hospitals

6169.55down-arrow95.40

Asian Paints

2808.55down-arrow0.85

Axis Bank

1029.1down-arrow5.10

B P C L

585.8down-arrow-3.80

Bajaj Auto

8804.5down-arrow-216.80

Bajaj Finance

7119.5down-arrow226.30

Bajaj Finserv

1619down-arrow25.10

Bharti Airtel

1289down-arrow23.25

Britannia Inds.

4668.3down-arrow-26.70

Cipla

1345.75down-arrow-1.55

Coal India

435.3down-arrow-3.30

Divi's Lab.

3671.7down-arrow-37.20

Dr Reddy's Labs

5942.85down-arrow-14.30

Eicher Motors

4344.15down-arrow-7.05

Grasim Inds

2273.15down-arrow47.10

HCL Technologies

1447.5down-arrow-19.35

HDFC Bank

1531.3down-arrow36.60

HDFC Life Insur.

601.55down-arrow-4.10

Hero Motocorp

4213.7down-arrow-37.60

Hind. Unilever

2231.6down-arrow16.80

Hindalco Inds.

614.75down-arrow1.95

ICICI Bank

1067.25down-arrow11.80

IndusInd Bank

1482.05down-arrow7.65

Infosys

1411.25down-arrow-8.00

ITC

424.75down-arrow5.90

JSW Steel

864.8down-arrow20.00

Kotak Mah. Bank

1792.65down-arrow5.90

Larsen & Toubro

3518.35down-arrow-32.60

LTIMindtree

4660.55down-arrow-36.60

M & M

2082.9down-arrow57.95

Maruti Suzuki

12710.95down-arrow305.95

Nestle India

2437.7down-arrow-24.85

NTPC

350.55down-arrow-0.60

O N G C

275.25down-arrow1.10

Power Grid Corpn

281.65down-arrow1.55

Reliance Industr

2940.25down-arrow11.60

SBI Life Insuran

1447.55down-arrow-9.40

Shriram Finance

2366.55down-arrow-4.90

St Bk of India

750.45down-arrow5.65

Sun Pharma.Inds.

1522.8down-arrow6.40

Tata Consumer

1138.1down-arrow3.55

Tata Motors

963.2down-arrow-8.15

Tata Steel

162.1down-arrow2.05

TCS

3826.2down-arrow-35.80

Tech Mahindra

1193.65down-arrow14.00

Titan Company

3563.05down-arrow37.95

UltraTech Cem.

9363.95down-arrow-18.80

Wipro

452.75down-arrow8.40

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Oil & Natural Gas Corpn Ltd
Industry :  Oil Drilling / Allied Services
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500312
INE213A01029
222.8354037
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
ONGC
9.05
346146.38
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
30.39
5
4.09
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 275.15 arrowupp
Apr 19,2024 EOD
275.25 arrowupp
Apr 19,2024 EOD
Today's Change( ) 0.85 (0.31%) arrowupp 1.10 (0.40%) arrowupp
Open( ) 276.05 276.75
Prev Close( ) 274.30 274.15
Volume 2,000,453.00 32,658,724.00
Today's Range( ) 280.80 - 274.05 280.80 - 274.10
52-Week Range( ) 292.45 - 150.70 292.55 - 150.05
Buy (Size) N.A N.A
Sell (Size) N.A 275.25(×13316)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1993
Registered Office P No 5 Nelson Mandela Road,Vasant Kunj,
New Delhi,
New Delhi-110070
Telephone 91-011-26754073/79
Fax 91-011-26129091
Chairman ARUN KUMAR SINGH
Managing Director NA
Company Secretary NA
Auditor SARC & Associates/Kalani & Co/R G N Price & Co
Face Value 5
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar Alankit Assignments Ltd
Alankit Heights ,1E/13 Jhandewalan Ex, ,New Delhi-110055
Board of Directors
Executive DirectorOm Prakash Singh
Executive Director(Production)Pankaj Kumar
Independent DirectorSyamchand Ghosh
Vysyaraju Ajit Kumar Raju
Manish Pareek
Reena Jaitly
Prabhaskar Rai
Madhav Singh
Chairman & CEOARUN KUMAR SINGH
Director (Explorations)Sushma Rawat
Executive Director (Finance)Pomila Jaspal
NomineePraveen Mal Khanooja
Director (Human Resources)Manish Patil
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Share Capital 6290.146290.146290.146290.156290.156416.63
Reserves Total 251555.70230857.95198268.43186804.65195499.42186968.05
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds257845.84237148.09204558.57193094.80201789.57193384.68
Secured Loans 4578.936396.906327.522245.100.000.00
Unsecured Loans 11522.8310015.6519116.2321530.5921635.3725592.21
Total Debt16101.7616412.5525443.7523775.6921635.3725592.21
Other Liabilities37691.0231919.6636955.8128555.2123737.1922246.16
Total Liabilities311638.62285480.30266958.13245425.70247162.13241223.05
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 50428.1044090.6540451.8733900.0217962.0814684.33
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 31162.4024032.5020430.7814677.258143.845320.20
Less:Impairment of Assets0.380.380.380.400.260.56
Net Block 19265.3220057.7720020.7119222.379817.989363.57
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress46368.2441970.7140949.0836225.5435050.2335383.59
Producing Properties122349.47116877.82110679.05108476.68112117.76110264.84
Investments 84985.5885173.2281376.4479085.5584881.5485730.80
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 8989.178567.729148.079138.588170.657068.64
Sundry Debtors 10250.3111788.487797.334777.398439.967772.64
Cash and Bank Balance21634.05236.23302.55968.23504.061012.70
Loans and Advances 12873.8116040.3515203.1012673.7511697.166042.30
Total Current Assets53747.3336632.7832451.0527557.9528811.8421896.28
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 31704.6428703.8122603.4930419.0423484.2021851.45
Provisions 2602.324053.192092.211719.432102.332274.25
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions34306.9632757.0024695.7032138.4725586.5324125.70
Net Current Assets19440.373875.797755.36-4580.513225.31-2229.42
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets6239.045784.495880.035450.876284.736469.17
Deferred Tax Liability28000.2125517.7533353.4031794.9733710.8432728.33
Net Deferred Tax-21761.17-19733.26-27473.37-26344.10-27426.11-26259.16
Other Assets40990.8037258.2433650.8533340.1629495.4428968.83
Total Assets311638.61285480.30266958.12245425.70247162.14241223.04
Contingent Liabilities60771.8765546.110.0060311.4760436.9047864.62
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 155517.32110345.4068141.0996213.61109654.5585004.10
Excise Duty11003.8726.5353.9147.7726.7941.02
Net Sales144513.45110318.8768087.1896165.84109627.7684963.08
Other Income 7626.556515.589372.226610.177265.267883.55
Stock Adjustments 481.67142.95426.35-246.99166.5063.02
Total Income152621.67116977.4077885.75102529.02117059.5292909.65
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 0.000.000.000.007417.095615.88
Power & Fuel Cost682.01575.82506.49536.75535.01500.41
Employee Cost 10620.7111082.0910126.5411512.4212113.0311381.05
Other Manufacturing Expenses 23316.0716637.0414925.7316512.158049.187555.29
Selling & Administrative Expenses 41450.2033610.0621325.4728321.3738636.5132084.93
Miscellaneous Expenses 23981.126787.498157.5816714.5310584.638963.40
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 17318.5212660.6512100.7513382.5718253.2318062.42
Total Expenditure82731.5956031.8542941.0560214.6559082.2248038.53
Operating Profit69890.0860945.5534944.7142314.3757977.3044871.12
Interest 2699.602359.862214.543309.682492.141508.47
Gross Profit67190.4858585.6932730.1739004.6955485.1643362.65
Depreciation16795.1617545.7016327.3818616.8615456.1114470.17
Profit Before Tax50395.3241039.9916402.7920387.8340029.0528892.48
Tax9775.188976.004204.957048.7211142.316133.12
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax1791.28-8241.75951.40-124.582122.142814.09
Reported Net Profit38828.8740305.7411246.4413463.6826764.6019945.26
Extraordinary Items -6593.923.811039.18-3118.485.580.01
Adjusted Net Profit45422.7940301.9310207.2616582.1626759.0219945.25
Adjustment below Net Profit -34.71-27.10-33.31-1488.61-1986.60-1239.45
P & L Balance brought forward891.99919.09-552.49-284.471231.282570.40
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 38828.8740305.749741.5512243.1025031.3318793.14
P & L Balance carried down857.28891.99919.09-552.49977.962483.08
Dividend0.000.000.000.000.008469.93
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %225.00210.0072.00100.00140.00132.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)11.2510.503.605.007.006.60
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr30.8632.048.9410.7021.2715.54
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr30.8632.048.9410.7021.2715.54
Book Value-Unit Curr204.96188.51162.60153.49160.40150.69
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr204.96188.51162.60153.49160.40150.69
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsDec 2023 ( Cr)Sep 2023 ( Cr)Jun 2023 ( Cr)
Gross Sales34788.0735163.0433814.33
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00
Other Income 3400.692085.681611.85
Total Income38188.7637248.7235426.18
Total Expenditure 19953.0518045.4416066.73
PBIDT18235.7119203.2819359.45
Interest 1022.731016.031007.70
PBDT17212.9818187.2518351.75
Depreciation5078.244715.304991.17
Tax2714.063322.003332.12
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-114.99-66.3713.42
Reported Profit After Tax9535.6710216.3210015.04
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item9535.6710216.3210015.04
EPS (Unit Curr.)7.588.127.96
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)7.588.127.96
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)7.588.127.96
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)7.588.127.96
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)30.3232.4831.84
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)30.3232.4831.84
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)80.00115.000.00
Equity6290.146290.146290.14
Reserve & Surplus284532.66274043.02264008.08
Face Value5.005.005.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)52.4254.6157.25
PBDTM(%)49.4851.7254.27
PATM(%)27.4129.0529.62
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019
Debt-Equity Ratio0.070.090.120.110.12
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.040.060.050.020.00
Current Ratio0.770.600.470.420.39
Fixed Assets0.930.710.460.710.86
Inventory17.7212.467.4511.1214.39
Debtors14.1111.2710.8414.5613.53
Interest Cover Ratio23.0918.398.418.6417.06
PBIDTM (%)50.8855.2351.2849.0752.87
PBITM (%)40.0839.3327.3229.7238.78
PBDTM (%)49.1453.0948.0345.6350.60
CPM (%)40.0152.4340.4736.5838.50
APATM (%)29.2136.5316.5017.2324.41
ROCE (%)20.8815.717.2611.6017.41
RONW (%)18.3518.255.658.3913.55
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Mar 2024 284.75 248.90 267.85 7.92 6.62 7.42 336,962.78
Feb 2024 281.05 245.55 264.90 7.91 6.74 7.34 333,251.60
Jan 2024 263.40 203.80 252.45 7.71 5.56 6.99 317,589.15
Share Prices Of 2023
Dec 2023 212.00 192.05 205.05 6.13 5.29 5.68 257,958.63
Nov 2023 203.35 185.05 194.80 5.67 5.08 5.40 245,063.84
Oct 2023 189.80 179.80 186.10 5.36 4.95 5.15 234,119.00
Sep 2023 192.25 174.30 191.80 5.34 4.63 5.31 241,289.76
Aug 2023 180.25 171.60 174.25 5.06 4.74 4.83 219,211.37
Jul 2023 177.50 160.00 176.95 4.93 4.40 4.90 222,608.04
Jun 2023 162.05 152.55 160.20 4.54 4.16 4.44 201,536.07
May 2023 168.95 150.70 154.30 4.78 4.08 4.27 194,113.71
Apr 2023 161.80 150.45 158.95 4.51 4.16 4.40 199,963.54
Mar 2023 159.65 146.70 151.00 4.46 4.05 4.18 189,962.22
Feb 2023 158.70 140.10 152.00 5.02 4.25 4.74 191,220.24
Jan 2023 154.20 143.50 144.75 5.03 4.44 4.52 182,099.54
Share Prices Of 2022
Dec 2022 150.50 139.20 146.80 4.80 4.25 4.58 184,678.50
Nov 2022 143.80 132.95 141.15 4.51 4.08 4.41 177,570.64
Oct 2022 136.40 125.85 134.00 4.38 3.81 4.18 168,575.74
Sep 2022 136.15 121.50 126.85 4.29 3.76 3.96 159,580.84
Aug 2022 142.00 129.80 138.55 4.50 3.99 4.32 174,299.77

NASDAQ 15282.01
-319.49 -2.05%
DJIA 37986.40
211.02 0.56%
S&P 500 4967.23
-43.89 -0.88%
HANG SENG 16224.14
-161.73 -0.99%
NIKKEI 225 37068.35
-1011.35 -2.66%
STRAITS TIMES 3176.51
-11.15 -0.35%
FTSE 100 7895.85
18.80 0.24%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1547.57
2.81 0.18%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 7087.32
-79.50 -1.11%
NIFTY 22147.00
151.15 0.69%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh