Adani Enterp.

1586.8down-arrow21.55

Adani Ports

498.85down-arrow36.40

Apollo Hospitals

4251.6down-arrow20.10

Asian Paints

2760.4down-arrow54.75

Axis Bank

882.6down-arrow14.15

B P C L

326.7down-arrow-5.50

Bajaj Auto

3852.55down-arrow61.85

Bajaj Finance

6014.25down-arrow296.60

Bajaj Finserv

1337.45down-arrow65.55

Bharti Airtel

792.9down-arrow15.15

Britannia Inds.

4628.85down-arrow55.80

Cipla

1022.3down-arrow-3.00

Coal India

218.9down-arrow1.25

Divi's Lab.

2884.35down-arrow-382.65

Dr Reddy's Labs

4358.35down-arrow-11.75

Eicher Motors

3316.7down-arrow99.40

Grasim Inds

1616.35down-arrow17.60

H D F C

2694.65down-arrow81.35

HCL Technologies

1146.15down-arrow-3.45

HDFC Bank

1658.8down-arrow55.45

HDFC Life Insur.

488.9down-arrow-3.80

Hero Motocorp

2654.25down-arrow-6.70

Hind. Unilever

2648.75down-arrow13.90

Hindalco Inds.

459.65down-arrow-5.75

ICICI Bank

863.8down-arrow5.90

IndusInd Bank

1103.55down-arrow27.65

Infosys

1599.4down-arrow15.65

ITC

380.65down-arrow2.05

JSW Steel

731.85down-arrow4.45

Kotak Mah. Bank

1780.3down-arrow18.55

Larsen & Toubro

2166.55down-arrow21.65

M & M

1388down-arrow35.60

Maruti Suzuki

8942.3down-arrow72.15

Nestle India

19004.3down-arrow49.70

NTPC

165.55down-arrow-1.35

O N G C

144.3down-arrow0.85

Power Grid Corpn

214.85down-arrow2.15

Reliance Industr

2329down-arrow2.05

SBI Life Insuran

1138.05down-arrow30.55

St Bk of India

544.2down-arrow16.10

Sun Pharma.Inds.

1028.15down-arrow20.55

Tata Consumer

726.6down-arrow-10.55

Tata Motors

445.45down-arrow0.65

Tata Steel

120.35down-arrow0.40

TCS

3482.3down-arrow21.90

Tech Mahindra

1011.3down-arrow-5.35

Titan Company

2463.1down-arrow155.00

UltraTech Cem.

7189.2down-arrow21.55

UPL

715.7down-arrow19.30

Wipro

407.9down-arrow-1.55

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Oil & Natural Gas Corpn Ltd
Industry :  Oil Drilling / Allied Services
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500312
INE213A01029
205.1271402
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
ONGC
3.98
181533.43
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
36.29
5
7.28
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 144.30 arrowupp
Feb 03,2023 EOD
144.30 arrowupp
Feb 03,2023 EOD
Today's Change( ) 0.85 (0.59%) arrowupp 0.85 (0.59%) arrowupp
Open( ) 144.40 143.50
Prev Close( ) 143.45 143.45
Volume 476,443.00 9,250,428.00
Today's Range( ) 145.40 - 140.10 145.35 - 140.10
52-Week Range( ) 194.60 - 119.80 194.95 - 119.85
Buy (Size) N.A 144.30(×4828)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1993
Registered Office P No 5 Nelson Mandela Road,Vasant Kunj,
New Delhi,
New Delhi-110070
Telephone 91-011-26754073/79
Fax 91-011-26129091
Chairman ARUN KUMAR SINGH
Managing Director ARUN KUMAR SINGH
Company Secretary RAJNI KANT
Auditor G M Kapadia & Co/R Gopal & Associates/Kalani & Co
Face Value 5
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar Alankit Assignments Ltd
Alankit Heights ,1E/13 Jhandewalan Ex, ,New Delhi-110055
Board of Directors
Director (Technology & FS)Om Prakash Singh
Director (Onshore)Anurag Sharma
Company Sec. & Compli. OfficerRAJNI KANT
Non Official DirectorPrabhaskar Rai
Madhav Singh
Director (Finance) & CFOPomila Jaspal
Nominee (Govt)Gudey Srinivas
Director (Offshore)Pankaj Kumar
Independent DirectorSyamchand Ghosh
Vysyaraju Ajit Kumar Raju
Manish Pareek
Reena Jaitly
CMD & Chief Financial OfficerARUN KUMAR SINGH
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Share Capital 6290.146290.146290.156290.156416.636416.63
Reserves Total 230857.95198268.43186804.65195499.42186968.05179121.75
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds237148.09204558.57193094.80201789.57193384.68185538.38
Secured Loans 6396.906327.522245.100.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 10015.6519116.2321530.5921635.3725592.210.00
Total Debt16412.5525443.7523775.6921635.3725592.210.00
Other Liabilities31919.6636955.8128555.2123737.1922246.1620314.44
Total Liabilities285480.30266958.13245425.70247162.13241223.05205852.82
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 44090.6540451.8733900.0217962.0814684.3313279.72
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 24032.5020430.7814677.258143.845320.204003.35
Less:Impairment of Assets0.380.380.400.260.560.55
Net Block 20057.7720020.7119222.379817.989363.579275.82
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress41970.7140949.0836225.5435050.2335383.5934955.90
Producing Properties116877.82110679.05108476.68112117.76110264.8495531.23
Investments 85173.2281376.4479085.5584881.5485730.8054149.75
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 8567.729148.079138.588170.657068.646523.94
Sundry Debtors 11788.487797.334777.398439.967772.646476.21
Cash and Bank Balance236.23302.55968.23504.061012.709510.78
Loans and Advances 16040.3515203.1012673.7511697.166042.304120.64
Total Current Assets36632.7832451.0527557.9528811.8421896.2826631.57
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 28703.8122603.4930419.0423484.2021851.4516487.79
Provisions 4053.192092.211719.432102.332274.253104.30
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions32757.0024695.7032138.4725586.5324125.7019592.09
Net Current Assets3875.797755.36-4580.513225.31-2229.427039.48
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets5784.495880.035450.876284.736469.175942.22
Deferred Tax Liability25517.7533353.4031794.9733710.8432728.3328105.43
Net Deferred Tax-19733.26-27473.37-26344.10-27426.11-26259.16-22163.21
Other Assets37258.2433650.8533340.1629495.4428968.8327063.85
Total Assets285480.30266958.12245425.70247162.14241223.04205852.82
Contingent Liabilities0.000.0060311.4760436.9047864.6234127.78
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 110345.4068141.0996213.61109654.5585004.1077907.73
Excise Duty26.5353.9147.7726.7941.02209.25
Net Sales110318.8768087.1896165.84109627.7684963.0877698.48
Other Income 6515.589372.226610.177265.267883.557676.34
Stock Adjustments 142.95426.35-246.99166.5063.02132.84
Total Income116977.4077885.75102529.02117059.5292909.6585507.66
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 0.000.000.007417.095615.886092.87
Power & Fuel Cost575.82506.49536.75535.01500.41558.60
Employee Cost 11082.0910126.5411512.4212113.0311381.0511550.77
Other Manufacturing Expenses 16637.0414925.7316512.158049.187555.296401.05
Selling & Administrative Expenses 33610.0621325.4728321.3738636.5132084.9334264.54
Miscellaneous Expenses 6787.498157.5816714.5310584.638963.407490.96
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 12660.6512100.7513382.5718253.2318062.4219477.92
Total Expenditure56031.8542941.0560214.6559082.2248038.5346880.88
Operating Profit60945.5534944.7142314.3757977.3044871.1238626.79
Interest 2359.862214.543309.682492.141508.471221.74
Gross Profit58585.6932730.1739004.6955485.1643362.6537405.05
Depreciation17545.7016327.3818616.8615456.1114470.1712189.54
Profit Before Tax41039.9916402.7920387.8340029.0528892.4825215.51
Tax8976.004204.957048.7211142.316133.124291.46
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-8241.75951.40-124.582122.142814.093024.08
Reported Net Profit40305.7411246.4413463.6826764.6019945.2617899.98
Extraordinary Items 3.811039.18-3118.485.580.018.75
Adjusted Net Profit40301.9310207.2616582.1626759.0219945.2517891.23
Adjustment below Net Profit -27.10-33.31-1488.61-1986.60-1239.45-2234.16
P & L Balance brought forward919.09-552.49-284.471231.282570.402869.20
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 40305.749741.5512243.1025031.3318793.1415964.63
P & L Balance carried down891.99919.09-552.49977.962483.082570.40
Dividend0.000.000.000.008469.939689.09
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %210.0072.00100.00140.00132.00151.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)10.503.605.007.006.607.55
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr32.048.9410.7021.2715.5413.95
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr32.048.9410.7021.2715.5413.95
Book Value-Unit Curr188.51162.60153.49160.40150.69144.58
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr188.51162.60153.49160.40150.69144.58
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsSep 2022 ( Cr)Jun 2022 ( Cr)Mar 2022 ( Cr)
Gross Sales38320.7642320.7234497.24
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00
Other Income 3529.43757.671343.74
Total Income41850.1943078.3935840.98
Total Expenditure 22229.2217589.7418447.77
PBIDT19620.9725488.6517393.21
Interest 666.85635.56579.80
PBDT18954.1224853.0916813.41
Depreciation2594.634510.125099.11
Tax2191.005156.003075.52
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax1342.50-18.88-220.76
Reported Profit After Tax12825.9915205.858859.54
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item12825.9915205.858859.54
EPS (Unit Curr.)10.2012.097.04
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)10.2012.097.04
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)10.2012.097.04
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)10.2012.097.04
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)40.7848.3528.17
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)40.7848.3528.17
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)135.000.000.00
Equity6290.146290.146290.14
Reserve & Surplus251765.53244540.25230857.95
Face Value5.005.005.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)51.2060.2350.42
PBDTM(%)49.4658.7348.74
PATM(%)33.4735.9325.68
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018
Debt-Equity Ratio0.090.120.110.120.07
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.060.050.020.000.00
Current Ratio0.600.470.420.390.47
Fixed Assets0.710.460.710.860.73
Inventory12.467.4511.1214.3912.51
Debtors11.2710.8414.5613.5311.93
Interest Cover Ratio18.398.418.6417.0620.15
PBIDTM (%)55.2351.2849.0752.8752.79
PBITM (%)39.3327.3229.7238.7835.76
PBDTM (%)53.0948.0345.6350.6051.01
CPM (%)52.4340.4736.5838.5040.49
APATM (%)36.5316.5017.2324.4123.46
ROCE (%)15.717.2611.6017.4113.60
RONW (%)18.255.658.3913.5510.53
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Jan 2023 154.20 143.50 144.75 5.03 4.44 4.52 182,099.54
Share Prices Of 2022
Dec 2022 150.50 139.20 146.80 4.80 4.25 4.58 184,678.50
Nov 2022 143.80 132.95 141.15 4.51 4.08 4.41 177,570.64
Oct 2022 136.40 125.85 134.00 4.38 3.81 4.18 168,575.74
Sep 2022 136.15 121.50 126.85 4.29 3.76 3.96 159,580.84
Aug 2022 142.00 129.80 138.55 4.50 3.99 4.32 174,299.77
Jul 2022 151.10 119.80 134.15 5.43 3.70 4.19 168,764.45
Jun 2022 167.25 130.00 151.45 5.27 3.93 4.73 190,528.33
May 2022 168.40 141.05 151.40 5.37 4.32 4.73 190,465.43
Apr 2022 179.80 159.55 160.50 5.69 4.95 5.01 201,913.48
Mar 2022 194.60 161.35 163.90 6.60 5.01 5.12 206,190.78
Feb 2022 176.40 155.80 160.60 23.04 18.63 19.79 202,039.28
Jan 2022 174.80 141.30 172.55 21.82 17.20 21.27 217,072.72
Share Prices Of 2021
Dec 2021 150.50 131.75 142.35 19.12 15.97 17.54 179,080.27
Nov 2021 162.15 141.10 142.15 20.54 17.26 17.52 178,828.67
Oct 2021 172.80 144.20 148.95 21.89 17.54 18.36 187,383.26
Sep 2021 148.70 117.50 144.50 18.83 14.31 17.81 181,785.03
Aug 2021 120.95 108.50 120.50 14.96 13.15 14.85 151,592.36
Jul 2021 125.00 111.55 115.25 15.85 13.61 14.20 144,987.72
Jun 2021 128.45 114.25 117.70 16.22 13.67 14.51 148,069.89

NASDAQ 12006.96
-193.86 -1.59%
DJIA 33926.01
-127.93 -0.38%
S&P 500 4136.48
-43.28 -1.04%
HANG SENG 21660.47
-297.89 -1.36%
NIKKEI 225 27509.46
107.41 0.39%
STRAITS TIMES 3384.29
20.61 0.61%
FTSE 100 7901.80
81.64 1.04%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1490.47
0.67 0.05%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6911.73
21.16 0.31%
BSE SENSEX 60841.88
909.64 1.52%
NIFTY 17854.05
243.65 1.38%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh