Adani Ports

753.55down-arrow-14.00

Apollo Hospitals

3716.95down-arrow48.95

Asian Paints

3174.2down-arrow64.25

Axis Bank

675.35down-arrow2.25

B P C L

332.1down-arrow-0.70

Bajaj Auto

3786.15down-arrow-1.65

Bajaj Finance

5794down-arrow24.40

Bajaj Finserv

12572.9down-arrow11.20

Bharti Airtel

685.85down-arrow-2.05

Britannia Inds.

3487.05down-arrow36.80

Cipla

970.05down-arrow-8.35

Coal India

184.3down-arrow-1.65

Divi's Lab.

3897.9down-arrow-406.90

Dr Reddy's Labs

4274.95down-arrow25.85

Eicher Motors

2741.3down-arrow33.50

Grasim Inds

1457.4down-arrow-30.95

H D F C

2175.95down-arrow-25.65

HCL Technologies

1018.3down-arrow-10.55

HDFC Bank

1304down-arrow-16.95

HDFC Life Insur.

551.15down-arrow6.45

Hero Motocorp

2624.7down-arrow34.55

Hind. Unilever

2379.8down-arrow53.85

Hindalco Inds.

413.15down-arrow-15.95

ICICI Bank

711.05down-arrow1.50

IndusInd Bank

902.4down-arrow5.90

Infosys

1468.4down-arrow13.25

ITC

274.5down-arrow-5.50

JSW Steel

547.55down-arrow-83.55

Kotak Mah. Bank

1854.3down-arrow25.15

Larsen & Toubro

1644.15down-arrow34.05

M & M

941.9down-arrow38.10

Maruti Suzuki

7897.45down-arrow310.85

Nestle India

16994.3down-arrow132.30

NTPC

150.15down-arrow0.55

O N G C

155.1down-arrow-6.80

Power Grid Corpn

224.6down-arrow-4.45

Reliance Industr

2606.9down-arrow-17.55

SBI Life Insuran

1076.5down-arrow5.15

Shree Cement

21941.7down-arrow-59.50

St Bk of India

460.9down-arrow-1.50

Sun Pharma.Inds.

922.05down-arrow6.40

Tata Consumer

729.7down-arrow-9.90

Tata Motors

421.45down-arrow3.45

Tata Steel

1022.95down-arrow-147.65

TCS

3321.75down-arrow28.75

Tech Mahindra

1142.9down-arrow12.00

Titan Company

2151.3down-arrow14.25

UltraTech Cem.

5916.3down-arrow-212.35

UPL

791.25down-arrow-17.00

Wipro

466down-arrow6.40

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd
Industry :  Automobiles - Passenger Cars
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500520
INE101A01026
294.2609047
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
M&M
29.11
117114.95
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
32.36
5
0.89
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 942.05 arrowupp
May 23,2022 EOD
941.90 arrowupp
May 23,2022 EOD
Today's Change( ) 37.45 (4.14%) arrowupp 38.10 (4.22%) arrowupp
Open( ) 905.10 911.00
Prev Close( ) 904.60 903.80
Volume 273,948.00 6,613,972.00
Today's Range( ) 943.40 - 905.10 943.45 - 910.25
52-Week Range( ) 978.90 - 671.00 979.00 - 671.15
Buy (Size) N.A N.A
Sell (Size) N.A 941.90(×479)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1945
Registered Office Gateway Building,Apollo Bunder,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400001
Telephone 91-022-22021031/22895500
Fax 91-022-22875485/22875485
Chairman Keshub Mahindra
Managing Director Anish Shah
Company Secretary Narayan Shankar
Auditor BSR & Co LLP
Face Value 5
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE,SingaporeBSE,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NSE,Singapore
Registrar KFin Techologies Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,31&32 Financial Dist,Nanakramguda ,Hyderabad-500032
Board of Directors
Chairman EmeritusKeshub Mahindra
Executive ChairmanAnand Mahindra
Company SecretaryNarayan Shankar
Independent DirectorVikram Singh Mehta
Vishakha N Desai
T N Manoharan
NomineeVijay Kumar Sharma
Independent DirectorHaigreve Khaitan
Shikha Sharma
Deputy Managing Director & CFOAnish Shah
Independent DirectorNisaba Godrej
Muthiah Murugappan
Executive DirectorRajesh Jejurikar
DirectorC P Gurnani
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Share Capital 597.39596.52595.80594.97296.81296.32
Reserves Total 33904.5333871.3233613.4329699.0726488.8122126.85
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds34501.9234467.8434209.2330294.0426785.6222423.17
Secured Loans 453.480.000.000.0012.200.00
Unsecured Loans 7169.543026.912571.342958.082838.882916.92
Total Debt7623.023026.912571.342958.082851.082916.92
Other Liabilities1540.531621.201621.851350.501314.661276.58
Total Liabilities43665.4739115.9538402.4234602.6230951.3626616.67
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 24199.2922666.2520518.3216877.9915477.2713798.59
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 14019.9412271.6610436.579018.587706.236202.60
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 10179.3510394.5910081.757859.417771.047595.99
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress4832.164009.462419.793128.712040.401562.15
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 24065.0719938.1322016.0320582.9717908.4013547.40
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 3955.473400.913839.272701.692758.012687.93
Sundry Debtors 2342.852998.983946.303172.982938.842511.64
Cash and Bank Balance6255.424236.513731.662893.731687.482287.03
Loans and Advances 3270.092315.443569.873774.391616.971763.10
Total Current Assets15823.8312951.8415087.1012542.799001.309249.70
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 13715.029166.0212905.8411634.918256.697824.44
Provisions 865.16811.92754.67931.93760.27598.38
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions14580.189977.9413660.5112566.849016.968422.82
Net Current Assets1243.652973.901426.59-24.05-15.66826.88
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets469.62422.971664.031473.541824.84979.59
Deferred Tax Liability1812.771831.142298.161750.781570.001439.67
Net Deferred Tax-1343.15-1408.17-634.13-277.24254.84-460.08
Other Assets4688.393208.043092.393332.822992.343544.33
Total Assets43665.4739115.9538402.4234602.6230951.3626616.67
Contingent Liabilities3881.343391.743215.813236.644303.303551.15
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 45040.9845487.7853614.0049444.9947383.7443638.90
Excise Duty0.000.000.00759.443330.242763.83
Net Sales45040.9845487.7853614.0048685.5544053.5040875.07
Other Income 1479.643034.862287.261469.972115.92918.67
Stock Adjustments 240.00-409.49950.19-194.87-57.87257.97
Total Income46760.6248113.1556851.4549960.6546111.5542051.71
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 31853.0131223.1039206.6833939.7832023.2829774.14
Power & Fuel Cost206.53248.32264.19247.13230.33230.82
Employee Cost 2858.802880.082980.222840.892714.432348.72
Other Manufacturing Expenses 407.14499.18585.40569.14512.13511.39
Selling & Administrative Expenses 2445.383108.623441.473224.052704.632278.46
Miscellaneous Expenses 5039.534909.502204.191574.131655.241448.83
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 113.92207.54129.50128.46137.0779.26
Total Expenditure42696.4742661.2648552.6542266.6639702.9736513.10
Operating Profit4064.155451.898298.807693.996408.585538.61
Interest 370.88113.23113.39112.20159.59186.05
Gross Profit3693.275338.668185.417581.796248.995352.56
Depreciation2232.992222.631860.401479.421526.381068.10
Profit Before Tax1460.283116.036325.016102.374722.614284.46
Tax1235.63996.981179.121211.23973.67857.65
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-44.01788.50349.85535.13105.55222.24
Reported Net Profit268.661330.554796.044356.013643.393204.57
Extraordinary Items -563.56-859.97-21.73310.56423.1288.30
Adjusted Net Profit832.222190.524817.774045.453220.273116.27
Adjustment below Net Profit -59.66-7.93-8.858.07992.69-840.02
P & L Balance brought forward29102.0028966.7125205.8221781.3717904.6715442.61
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 292.151187.331026.30939.63759.38-97.51
P & L Balance carried down29018.8529102.0028966.7125205.8221781.3717904.67
Dividend0.000.000.000.000.00745.31
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %175.0047.00170.00150.00260.00240.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)8.752.358.507.5013.0012.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr2.2511.1540.2536.6161.3854.07
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr2.2511.1540.2536.6130.6927.04
Book Value-Unit Curr288.77288.91287.09254.58451.23378.36
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr288.77288.91287.09254.58225.62189.18
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsDec 2021 ( Cr)Sep 2021 ( Cr)Jun 2021 ( Cr)
Gross Sales15238.8213305.3711762.78
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00
Other Income 523.341104.81205.21
Total Income15762.1614410.1811967.99
Total Expenditure 13433.0011900.5310209.58
PBIDT2329.162509.651758.41
Interest 53.2542.4971.42
PBDT2275.912467.161686.99
Depreciation631.24580.66558.60
Tax267.00374.53239.74
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax24.6080.2433.04
Reported Profit After Tax1353.071431.73855.61
Extra-ordinary Items 0.00-193.53-59.49
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item1353.071625.26915.10
EPS (Unit Curr.)11.3211.987.16
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)11.3211.987.16
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)11.3111.987.16
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)11.3111.987.16
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)45.2647.9128.64
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)45.2647.9128.64
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity597.94597.69597.50
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value5.005.005.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)15.2818.8614.95
PBDTM(%)14.9318.5414.34
PATM(%)8.8810.767.27
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Debt-Equity Ratio0.150.080.090.100.12
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.130.060.070.080.08
Current Ratio1.001.030.970.950.94
Fixed Assets1.922.112.873.063.24
Inventory12.2512.5716.3918.1117.40
Debtors16.8613.1015.0616.1817.39
Interest Cover Ratio14.8146.3156.7855.3927.16
PBIDTM (%)17.1616.4115.4815.5612.37
PBITM (%)12.2011.5312.0112.579.15
PBDTM (%)16.3316.1615.2715.3312.03
CPM (%)6.819.7012.4211.8010.02
APATM (%)1.854.828.958.816.80
ROCE (%)13.2713.5317.6418.9615.06
RONW (%)2.416.3814.8715.2613.09
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Apr 2022 942.90 808.45 922.00 141.23 118.21 137.73 114,622.35
Mar 2022 812.95 671.00 805.80 122.52 96.01 120.37 100,176.46
Feb 2022 894.80 780.60 790.95 137.45 110.38 118.15 98,330.31
Jan 2022 909.70 823.00 885.00 138.68 122.06 132.20 110,022.54
Share Prices Of 2021
Dec 2021 868.75 797.05 837.30 131.14 116.16 125.08 104,092.51
Nov 2021 978.90 828.90 835.75 149.87 120.82 124.85 103,899.82
Oct 2021 970.95 788.00 883.80 150.53 112.10 132.02 109,873.36
Sep 2021 820.95 729.55 802.95 124.90 107.68 119.95 99,822.15
Aug 2021 803.80 744.40 793.05 122.09 109.23 118.47 98,591.38
Jul 2021 798.50 725.00 743.20 122.23 107.79 111.02 92,394.07
Jun 2021 821.85 762.55 778.35 125.14 111.80 116.27 96,763.89
May 2021 852.50 731.10 807.90 128.30 107.75 120.69 100,437.53
Apr 2021 837.50 738.95 752.85 127.45 108.56 112.46 93,593.75
Mar 2021 876.45 783.25 795.10 134.08 115.27 118.77 98,846.24
Feb 2021 952.15 741.35 804.85 55.43 39.22 45.68 100,058.35
Jan 2021 843.70 723.40 749.90 48.68 40.52 42.56 93,227.01
Share Prices Of 2020
Dec 2020 764.10 660.00 720.60 43.95 36.03 40.90 89,584.45
Nov 2020 745.00 590.00 720.05 43.16 33.16 40.87 89,516.08
Oct 2020 647.45 587.30 593.85 37.56 32.96 33.70 73,826.99
Sep 2020 666.35 566.00 607.65 40.49 31.69 34.49 75,542.59

NASDAQ 11354.62
-33.88 -0.30%
DJIA 31261.90
8.77 0.03%
S&P 500 3901.36
0.57 0.01%
HANG SENG 20470.06
-247.18 -1.19%
NIKKEI 225 27001.52
262.49 0.98%
STRAITS TIMES 3213.65
-26.93 -0.83%
FTSE 100 7513.44
123.46 1.67%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1542.53
-6.59 -0.43%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6840.77
-77.37 -1.12%
BSE SENSEX 54288.61
-37.78 -0.07%
NIFTY 16214.70
-51.45 -0.32%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh