Adani Ports

753.55down-arrow-14.00

Apollo Hospitals

3716.95down-arrow48.95

Asian Paints

3174.2down-arrow64.25

Axis Bank

675.35down-arrow2.25

B P C L

332.1down-arrow-0.70

Bajaj Auto

3786.15down-arrow-1.65

Bajaj Finance

5794down-arrow24.40

Bajaj Finserv

12572.9down-arrow11.20

Bharti Airtel

685.85down-arrow-2.05

Britannia Inds.

3487.05down-arrow36.80

Cipla

970.05down-arrow-8.35

Coal India

184.3down-arrow-1.65

Divi's Lab.

3897.9down-arrow-406.90

Dr Reddy's Labs

4274.95down-arrow25.85

Eicher Motors

2741.3down-arrow33.50

Grasim Inds

1457.4down-arrow-30.95

H D F C

2175.95down-arrow-25.65

HCL Technologies

1018.3down-arrow-10.55

HDFC Bank

1304down-arrow-16.95

HDFC Life Insur.

551.15down-arrow6.45

Hero Motocorp

2624.7down-arrow34.55

Hind. Unilever

2379.8down-arrow53.85

Hindalco Inds.

413.15down-arrow-15.95

ICICI Bank

711.05down-arrow1.50

IndusInd Bank

902.4down-arrow5.90

Infosys

1468.4down-arrow13.25

ITC

274.5down-arrow-5.50

JSW Steel

547.55down-arrow-83.55

Kotak Mah. Bank

1854.3down-arrow25.15

Larsen & Toubro

1644.15down-arrow34.05

M & M

941.9down-arrow38.10

Maruti Suzuki

7897.45down-arrow310.85

Nestle India

16994.3down-arrow132.30

NTPC

150.15down-arrow0.55

O N G C

155.1down-arrow-6.80

Power Grid Corpn

224.6down-arrow-4.45

Reliance Industr

2606.9down-arrow-17.55

SBI Life Insuran

1076.5down-arrow5.15

Shree Cement

21941.7down-arrow-59.50

St Bk of India

460.9down-arrow-1.50

Sun Pharma.Inds.

922.05down-arrow6.40

Tata Consumer

729.7down-arrow-9.90

Tata Motors

421.45down-arrow3.45

Tata Steel

1022.95down-arrow-147.65

TCS

3321.75down-arrow28.75

Tech Mahindra

1142.9down-arrow12.00

Titan Company

2151.3down-arrow14.25

UltraTech Cem.

5916.3down-arrow-212.35

UPL

791.25down-arrow-17.00

Wipro

466down-arrow6.40

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Reliance Industries Ltd
Industry :  Refineries
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500325
INE002A01018
697.0075551
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
RELIANCE
45.11
1762930.44
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
57.77
10
0.31
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 2,605.95 arrowDown
May 23,2022 EOD
2,606.90 arrowDown
May 23,2022 EOD
Today's Change( ) -16.20 (-0.62%) arrowDown -17.55 (-0.67%) arrowDown
Open( ) 2,630.00 2,631.50
Prev Close( ) 2,622.15 2,624.45
Volume 278,346.00 7,039,144.00
Today's Range( ) 2,653.75 - 2,592.95 2,653.55 - 2,593.00
52-Week Range( ) 2,855.00 - 1,960.10 2,856.15 - 1,960.00
Buy (Size) N.A N.A
Sell (Size) N.A 2,606.90(×8023)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1973
Registered Office 3rd Floor Maker Chambers IV,222 Nariman Point,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400021
Telephone 91-22-22785000 / 35555000
Fax 91-22-22042268 / 22852214
Chairman Mukesh D Ambani
Managing Director Mukesh D Ambani
Company Secretary Savithri Parekh
Auditor DTS & Associates LLP/S R B C & Co LLP
Face Value 10
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NASDAQ,NSEBSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NASDAQ,NSE
Registrar KFin Techologies Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,31&32 Financial Dist,Nanakramguda ,Hyderabad-500032
Board of Directors
Chairman & Managing Director Mukesh D Ambani
Executive Director Nikhil Meswani
Hital R Meswani
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Y P Trivedi
Dipak C Jain
R A Mashelkar
Executive Director PMS Prasad
Pawan Kumar Kapil
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Adil Zainulbhai
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir Nita M Ambani
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Raminder Singh Gujral
Shumeet Banerji
Arundhati Bhattacharya
Company Secretary Savithri Parekh
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir K V Choudhary
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Share Capital 6445.006339.006339.006335.003251.003240.00
Reserves Total 428195.00384875.00398981.00308297.00285058.00250750.00
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money39843.001.002.0015.004.008.00
Total Shareholders Funds474483.00391215.00405322.00314647.00288313.00253998.00
Secured Loans 16332.0037447.0015231.002656.0010594.004685.00
Unsecured Loans 205366.00261152.00146489.00114225.0096852.00102419.00
Total Debt221698.00298599.00161720.00116881.00107446.00107104.00
Other Liabilities6017.004844.002987.002709.002118.001066.00
Total Liabilities702198.00694658.00570029.00434237.00397877.00362168.00
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 474714.00468723.00365034.00353009.00297352.00282212.00
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 167881.00162245.00161846.00152045.00142774.00134669.00
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 306833.00306478.00203188.00200964.00154578.00147543.00
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress32835.0027965.00111557.0099483.00132741.00110905.00
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 347285.00491823.00331683.00225222.00192450.00157250.00
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 37437.0038802.0044144.0039568.0034018.0028034.00
Sundry Debtors 4159.007483.0012110.0010460.005472.003495.00
Cash and Bank Balance5573.008485.003768.002731.001754.006892.00
Loans and Advances 68885.0041854.0033202.0017876.0013131.0012001.00
Total Current Assets116054.0096624.0093224.0070635.0054375.0050422.00
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 139786.00225412.00157616.00154444.00122835.0094589.00
Provisions 901.001073.00783.00918.001268.001170.00
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions140687.00226485.00158399.00155362.00124103.0095759.00
Net Current Assets-24633.00-129861.00-65175.00-84727.00-69728.00-45337.00
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets6138.00420.00954.00842.000.00438.00
Deferred Tax Liability36926.0050976.0048271.0028768.0024766.0024185.00
Net Deferred Tax-30788.00-50556.00-47317.00-27926.00-24766.00-23747.00
Other Assets70666.0048809.0036093.0021221.0012602.0015554.00
Total Assets702198.00694658.00570029.00434237.00397877.00362168.00
Contingent Liabilities18988.0034272.00106784.0060973.0070718.0072532.00
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 278940.00366177.00385501.00305335.00265041.00251241.00
Excise Duty33273.0029224.0013885.0015293.0023016.0018083.00
Net Sales245667.00336953.00371616.00290042.00242025.00233158.00
Other Income 34808.0013566.008822.008220.008709.007821.00
Stock Adjustments -610.00-77.003294.003232.004839.00-4171.00
Total Income279865.00350442.00383732.00301494.00255573.00236808.00
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 175563.00244634.00273577.00205297.00169411.00157010.00
Power & Fuel Cost12424.0013759.0015723.0013565.0010150.009809.00
Employee Cost 5024.006067.005834.004740.004434.004262.00
Other Manufacturing Expenses 6263.008177.009627.008508.008415.007835.00
Selling & Administrative Expenses 11154.0011582.0012769.0010708.0012436.0012518.00
Miscellaneous Expenses 17785.006457.00972.00807.00723.00713.00
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 970.002383.002446.002092.001961.002507.00
Total Expenditure227243.00288293.00316056.00241533.00203608.00189640.00
Operating Profit52622.0062149.0067676.0059961.0051965.0047168.00
Interest 16211.0012105.009751.004656.002723.002562.00
Gross Profit36411.0050044.0057925.0055305.0049242.0044606.00
Depreciation9199.009728.0010558.009580.008465.008590.00
Profit Before Tax27212.0040316.0047367.0045725.0040777.0036016.00
Tax0.007200.009440.008953.008333.007801.00
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-4732.002213.002764.003160.001019.00831.00
Reported Net Profit31944.0030903.0035163.0033612.0031425.0027384.00
Extraordinary Items 4296.00-3404.11-27.47-12.503118.84-28.13
Adjusted Net Profit27648.0034307.1135190.4733624.5028306.1627412.13
Adjustment below Net Profit 32416.00-34213.00-728.00-661.000.00-615.00
P & L Balance brought forward14146.0026808.0030051.0029485.0022850.0024725.00
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 36613.009352.0037678.0032385.0024790.0028644.00
P & L Balance carried down41893.0014146.0026808.0030051.0029485.0022850.00
Dividend0.000.000.000.000.003095.00
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %70.0065.0065.0060.00110.00105.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)7.006.506.506.0011.0010.50
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr49.5648.7555.4753.0696.6684.52
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr49.5648.2954.9552.5647.8741.86
Book Value-Unit Curr674.38617.15639.41496.66886.83783.92
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr674.38611.33633.38491.98439.23388.27
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsMar 2022 ( Cr)Dec 2021 ( Cr)Sep 2021 ( Cr)
Gross Sales140061.00122811.00108750.00
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00
Other Income 3072.003443.003769.00
Total Income132551.00114595.00100694.00
Total Expenditure 114898.0097257.0084548.00
PBIDT17653.0017338.0016146.00
Interest 1984.002301.002487.00
PBDT15669.0015037.0013659.00
Depreciation2465.002597.002705.00
Tax-5114.002184.001925.00
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax7224.0089.00-199.00
Reported Profit After Tax11094.0010167.009228.00
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item11094.0010167.009228.00
EPS (Unit Curr.)16.4015.3914.09
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)16.4015.3914.09
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)16.4015.0314.09
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)16.4015.0314.09
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)65.6060.1256.35
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)65.6060.1256.35
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity6765.006765.006551.00
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value10.0010.0010.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)13.6315.6016.66
PBDTM(%)12.1013.5314.09
PATM(%)8.579.159.52
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Debt-Equity Ratio0.600.580.390.370.40
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.410.390.280.270.29
Current Ratio0.350.300.350.320.32
Fixed Assets0.590.881.070.940.91
Inventory7.328.839.218.308.54
Debtors47.9237.3834.1638.3359.11
Interest Cover Ratio2.414.705.8610.8215.98
PBIDTM (%)17.3218.1917.5619.6419.61
PBITM (%)14.0315.5314.8216.5016.41
PBDTM (%)11.5114.8815.0318.1118.58
CPM (%)13.2112.0311.8614.1515.05
APATM (%)9.919.379.1211.0111.86
ROCE (%)5.608.9911.3812.1111.45
RONW (%)6.398.619.7711.1511.59
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Apr 2022 2,855.00 2,522.60 2,790.80 71.46 61.20 68.29 1,887,964.18
Mar 2022 2,688.00 2,181.00 2,633.95 66.14 52.04 64.45 1,781,841.05
Feb 2022 2,456.00 2,242.50 2,359.10 60.88 54.55 57.72 1,595,881.53
Jan 2022 2,566.50 2,305.05 2,386.35 63.48 54.77 58.39 1,614,247.51
Share Prices Of 2021
Dec 2021 2,496.00 2,248.00 2,368.15 57.55 54.28 57.94 1,601,836.37
Nov 2021 2,602.10 2,309.40 2,406.75 60.25 51.28 55.22 1,526,684.11
Oct 2021 2,750.00 2,495.85 2,537.60 63.52 56.62 61.13 1,690,015.44
Sep 2021 2,565.00 2,130.00 2,517.00 59.20 45.83 60.57 1,674,749.36
Aug 2021 2,283.00 2,041.00 2,259.30 52.90 46.11 54.28 1,500,598.58
Jul 2021 2,153.00 2,016.60 2,035.40 49.44 45.78 48.83 1,349,954.45
Jun 2021 2,274.50 2,081.10 2,110.90 52.73 47.61 50.67 1,401,050.35
May 2021 2,191.50 1,906.50 2,160.45 50.97 43.03 49.54 1,369,604.99
Apr 2021 2,046.10 1,877.60 1,994.45 47.93 42.41 46.55 1,287,050.26
Mar 2021 2,231.00 1,973.05 2,003.20 52.10 44.76 46.76 1,292,957.57
Feb 2021 2,152.25 1,845.20 2,083.85 39.91 33.19 39.25 1,346,603.77
Jan 2021 2,119.80 1,830.00 1,843.15 39.58 33.57 34.66 1,188,928.18
Share Prices Of 2020
Dec 2020 2,037.80 1,856.05 1,984.65 38.26 32.82 37.36 1,281,752.36
Nov 2020 2,095.35 1,835.00 1,929.85 40.63 33.64 36.30 1,245,443.23
Oct 2020 2,309.40 1,990.75 2,054.35 43.66 36.14 38.69 1,327,372.20
Sep 2020 2,368.80 2,045.35 2,233.75 44.62 37.12 42.10 1,444,494.92

NASDAQ 11354.62
-33.88 -0.30%
DJIA 31261.90
8.77 0.03%
S&P 500 3901.36
0.57 0.01%
HANG SENG 20470.06
-247.18 -1.19%
NIKKEI 225 27001.52
262.49 0.98%
STRAITS TIMES 3213.65
-26.93 -0.83%
FTSE 100 7513.44
123.46 1.67%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1542.53
-6.59 -0.43%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6840.77
-77.37 -1.12%
BSE SENSEX 54288.61
-37.78 -0.07%
NIFTY 16214.70
-51.45 -0.32%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh