Adani Ports

693.55down-arrow-1.15

Asian Paints

2988.4down-arrow-30.20

Axis Bank

749.3down-arrow-4.50

B P C L

453.5down-arrow-3.65

Bajaj Auto

3818.75down-arrow-13.25

Bajaj Finance

6248.25down-arrow-110.90

Bajaj Finserv

13994.9down-arrow-192.30

Bharti Airtel

598.7down-arrow24.30

Britannia Inds.

3611.15down-arrow32.85

Cipla

945.4down-arrow5.75

Coal India

145.45down-arrow0.75

Divi's Lab.

4923.55down-arrow-40.70

Dr Reddy's Labs

4782.3down-arrow13.50

Eicher Motors

2732.15down-arrow90.35

Grasim Inds

1537.4down-arrow-17.45

H D F C

2661.7down-arrow-14.35

HCL Technologies

1061.15down-arrow21.20

HDFC Bank

1484.85down-arrow19.55

HDFC Life Insur.

669.5down-arrow-5.80

Hero Motocorp

2818.8down-arrow13.30

Hind. Unilever

2357.7down-arrow-19.40

Hindalco Inds.

443.1down-arrow0.40

I O C L

103.95down-arrow-1.35

ICICI Bank

702.45down-arrow-12.20

IndusInd Bank

997.7down-arrow-22.85

Infosys

1653.55down-arrow4.30

ITC

215.25down-arrow6.65

JSW Steel

763.25down-arrow16.00

Kotak Mah. Bank

1771.75down-arrow21.80

Larsen & Toubro

1627.4down-arrow4.20

M & M

759.35down-arrow-6.90

Maruti Suzuki

7027.55down-arrow-75.35

Nestle India

18208.75down-arrow151.40

NTPC

116.5down-arrow-1.35

O N G C

116.85down-arrow-0.50

Power Grid Corpn

175.2down-arrow-0.05

Reliance Industr

2134.25down-arrow30.50

SBI Life Insuran

1134.75down-arrow-2.10

Shree Cement

28966.65down-arrow-166.50

St Bk of India

441.85down-arrow-15.10

Sun Pharma.Inds.

786.15down-arrow0.40

Tata Consumer

768.35down-arrow9.60

Tata Motors

299.7down-arrow1.55

Tata Steel

1446.6down-arrow30.40

TCS

3283.95down-arrow10.00

Tech Mahindra

1248.2down-arrow31.70

Titan Company

1799.3down-arrow-0.30

UltraTech Cem.

7659down-arrow-91.00

UPL

777.25down-arrow-7.75

Wipro

600.9down-arrow4.10

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Reliance Industries Ltd
Industry :  Refineries
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500325
INE002A01018
685.4457638
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
RELIANCE
42.93
1415656.42
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
49.69
10
0.32
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 2,133.30 arrowupp
Aug 05,2021 EOD
2,134.25 arrowupp
Aug 05,2021 EOD
Today's Change( ) 29.75 (1.41%) arrowupp 30.50 (1.45%) arrowupp
Open( ) 2,116.90 2,114.30
Prev Close( ) 2,103.55 2,103.75
Volume 357,064.00 9,807,831.00
Today's Range( ) 2,154.60 - 2,104.30 2,154.80 - 2,104.25
52-Week Range( ) 2,368.80 - 1,830.00 2,369.35 - 1,830.00
Buy (Size) N.A N.A
Sell (Size) N.A 2,134.25(×3777)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1973
Registered Office 3rd Floor Maker Chambers IV,222 Nariman Point,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400021
Telephone 91-22-22785000 / 35555000
Fax 91-22-22042268 / 22852214
Chairman Mukesh D Ambani
Managing Director Mukesh D Ambani
Company Secretary K Sethuraman
Auditor DTS & Associates LLP/S R B C & Co LLP
Face Value 10
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NASDAQ,NSEBSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NASDAQ,NSE
Registrar KFin Techologies Pvt Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,31&32 Financial Dist,Nanakramguda ,Hyderabad-500032
Board of Directors
Chairman & Managing Director Mukesh D Ambani
Executive Director Nikhil Meswani
Hital R Meswani
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Y P Trivedi
Dipak C Jain
R A Mashelkar
Executive Director PMS Prasad
Pawan Kumar Kapil
Group Company Secretary K Sethuraman
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Adil Zainulbhai
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir Nita M Ambani
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Raminder Singh Gujral
Shumeet Banerji
Arundhati Bhattacharya
Joint Company Secretary Savithri Parekh
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir K V Choudhary
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Share Capital 6445.006339.006339.006335.003251.003240.00
Reserves Total 428195.00384875.00398981.00308297.00285058.00250750.00
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money39843.001.002.0015.004.008.00
Total Shareholders Funds474483.00391215.00405322.00314647.00288313.00253998.00
Secured Loans 16332.0037447.0015231.002656.0010594.004685.00
Unsecured Loans 205366.00261152.00146489.00114225.0096852.00102419.00
Total Debt221698.00298599.00161720.00116881.00107446.00107104.00
Other Liabilities6017.004844.002987.002709.002118.001066.00
Total Liabilities702198.00694658.00570029.00434237.00397877.00362168.00
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 474714.00468723.00365034.00353009.00297352.00282212.00
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 167881.00162245.00161846.00152045.00142774.00134669.00
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 306833.00306478.00203188.00200964.00154578.00147543.00
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress32835.0027965.00111557.0099483.00132741.00110905.00
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 347285.00491823.00331683.00225222.00192450.00157250.00
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 37437.0038802.0044144.0039568.0034018.0028034.00
Sundry Debtors 4159.007483.0012110.0010460.005472.003495.00
Cash and Bank Balance5573.008485.003768.002731.001754.006892.00
Loans and Advances 68885.0041854.0033202.0017876.0013131.0012001.00
Total Current Assets116054.0096624.0093224.0070635.0054375.0050422.00
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 139786.00225412.00157616.00154444.00122835.0094589.00
Provisions 901.001073.00783.00918.001268.001170.00
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions140687.00226485.00158399.00155362.00124103.0095759.00
Net Current Assets-24633.00-129861.00-65175.00-84727.00-69728.00-45337.00
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets0.000.00954.00842.000.00438.00
Deferred Tax Liability30788.0050556.0048271.0028768.0024766.0024185.00
Net Deferred Tax-30788.00-50556.00-47317.00-27926.00-24766.00-23747.00
Other Assets70666.0048809.0036093.0021221.0012602.0015554.00
Total Assets702198.00694658.00570029.00434237.00397877.00362168.00
Contingent Liabilities18988.0034272.00106784.0060973.0070718.0072532.00
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 278940.00366177.00385501.00305335.00265041.00251241.00
Excise Duty33273.0029224.0013885.0015293.0023016.0018083.00
Net Sales245667.00336953.00371616.00290042.00242025.00233158.00
Other Income 34808.0013566.008822.008220.008709.007821.00
Stock Adjustments -610.00-77.003294.003232.004839.00-4171.00
Total Income279865.00350442.00383732.00301494.00255573.00236808.00
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 175563.00244634.00273577.00205297.00169411.00157010.00
Power & Fuel Cost12424.0013759.0015723.0013565.0010150.009809.00
Employee Cost 5024.006067.005834.004740.004434.004262.00
Other Manufacturing Expenses 6263.008177.009627.008508.008415.007835.00
Selling & Administrative Expenses 11154.0011582.0012769.0010708.0012436.0012518.00
Miscellaneous Expenses 17785.006457.00972.00807.00723.00713.00
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 970.002383.002446.002092.001961.002507.00
Total Expenditure227243.00288293.00316056.00241533.00203608.00189640.00
Operating Profit52622.0062149.0067676.0059961.0051965.0047168.00
Interest 16211.0012105.009751.004656.002723.002562.00
Gross Profit36411.0050044.0057925.0055305.0049242.0044606.00
Depreciation9199.009728.0010558.009580.008465.008590.00
Profit Before Tax27212.0040316.0047367.0045725.0040777.0036016.00
Tax0.007200.009440.008953.008333.007801.00
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-4732.002213.002764.003160.001019.00831.00
Reported Net Profit31944.0030903.0035163.0033612.0031425.0027384.00
Extraordinary Items 4296.00-3404.11-27.47-12.503118.84-28.13
Adjusted Net Profit27648.0034307.1135190.4733624.5028306.1627412.13
Adjustment below Net Profit 32416.00-34213.00-728.00-661.000.00-615.00
P & L Balance brought forward14146.0026808.0030051.0029485.0022850.0024725.00
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 36613.009352.0037678.0032385.0024790.0028644.00
P & L Balance carried down41893.0014146.0026808.0030051.0029485.0022850.00
Dividend0.000.000.000.000.003095.00
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %70.0065.0065.0060.00110.00105.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)7.006.506.506.0011.0010.50
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr49.5648.7555.4753.0696.6684.52
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr49.5648.2954.9552.5647.8741.86
Book Value-Unit Curr674.38617.15639.41496.66886.83783.92
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr674.38611.33633.38491.98439.23388.27
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsJun 2021 ( Cr)Mar 2021 ( Cr)Dec 2020 ( Cr)
Gross Sales94803.0090792.0071454.00
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00
Other Income 3588.002797.003616.00
Total Income89735.0083453.0064879.00
Total Expenditure 74687.0070463.0052689.00
PBIDT15048.0012990.0012190.00
Interest 2351.003001.003140.00
PBDT12697.009989.009050.00
Depreciation2509.002582.002209.00
Tax1792.00-210.00-210.00
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-199.000.00-1577.00
Reported Profit After Tax8595.007617.008628.00
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.00-116.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item8595.007617.008744.00
EPS (Unit Curr.)13.2811.8213.39
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)13.2811.8213.39
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)13.1211.8213.39
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)13.1211.8213.39
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)52.4947.2753.55
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)52.4947.2753.55
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity6550.006445.006445.00
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value10.0010.0010.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)17.4716.1119.90
PBDTM(%)14.7412.3814.77
PATM(%)9.989.4414.08
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Debt-Equity Ratio0.600.580.390.370.40
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.410.390.280.270.29
Current Ratio0.350.300.350.320.32
Fixed Assets0.590.881.070.940.91
Inventory7.328.839.218.308.54
Debtors47.9237.3834.1638.3359.11
Interest Cover Ratio2.414.705.8610.8215.98
PBIDTM (%)17.3218.1917.5619.6419.61
PBITM (%)14.0315.5314.8216.5016.41
PBDTM (%)11.5114.8815.0318.1118.58
CPM (%)13.2112.0311.8614.1515.05
APATM (%)9.919.379.1211.0111.86
ROCE (%)5.608.9911.3812.1111.45
RONW (%)6.398.619.7711.1511.59
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Jul 2021 2,153.00 2,016.60 2,035.40 49.44 45.78 48.83 1,349,954.45
Jun 2021 2,274.50 2,081.10 2,110.90 52.73 47.61 50.67 1,401,050.35
May 2021 2,191.50 1,906.50 2,160.45 50.97 43.03 49.54 1,369,604.99
Apr 2021 2,046.10 1,877.60 1,994.45 47.93 42.41 47.37 1,309,730.53
Mar 2021 2,231.00 1,973.05 2,003.20 52.10 44.76 47.60 1,315,998.13
Feb 2021 2,152.25 1,845.20 2,083.85 39.91 33.19 40.00 1,372,163.19
Jan 2021 2,119.80 1,830.00 1,843.15 39.58 33.57 35.25 1,209,402.34
Share Prices Of 2020
Dec 2020 2,037.80 1,856.05 1,984.65 38.26 32.82 38.05 1,305,347.62
Nov 2020 2,095.35 1,835.00 1,929.85 40.63 33.64 36.94 1,267,469.48
Oct 2020 2,309.40 1,990.75 2,054.35 43.66 36.14 39.42 1,352,407.56
Sep 2020 2,368.80 2,045.35 2,233.75 44.62 37.12 42.93 1,472,923.98
Aug 2020 2,195.00 2,001.25 2,078.55 41.86 34.40 39.88 1,368,103.95
Jul 2020 2,198.70 1,708.75 2,066.95 41.44 31.05 39.64 1,360,085.41
Jun 2020 1,804.10 1,475.65 1,703.35 34.42 26.46 32.46 1,113,524.74
May 2020 1,599.62 1,393.65 1,465.20 30.56 25.02 27.07 928,849.39
Apr 2020 1,480.90 1,034.90 1,453.22 29.14 18.66 27.11 930,011.97
Mar 2020 1,355.84 867.44 1,101.96 26.33 16.03 20.56 705,211.81
Feb 2020 1,493.73 1,312.51 1,316.12 27.57 23.80 23.93 842,266.78
Jan 2020 1,594.32 1,394.18 1,398.39 30.46 25.28 25.43 894,910.00
Share Prices Of 2019
Dec 2019 1,602.54 1,494.87 1,499.82 29.48 27.10 27.27 959,818.81

NASDAQ 14780.53
19.23 0.13%
DJIA 34792.67
-323.73 -0.92%
S&P 500 4402.66
-20.49 -0.46%
HANG SENG 26204.69
-221.86 -0.84%
NIKKEI 225 27728.12
144.04 0.52%
STRAITS TIMES 3175.10
-7.80 -0.25%
FTSE 100 7120.43
-3.43 -0.05%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1495.78
4.45 0.30%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6205.42
46.38 0.75%
BSE SENSEX 54492.84
123.07 0.23%
NIFTY 16294.60
35.80 0.22%