Adani Ports

744.7down-arrow21.25

Asian Paints

3030.35down-arrow-7.95

Axis Bank

687down-arrow23.90

B P C L

387.8down-arrow4.35

Bajaj Auto

3286.45down-arrow36.70

Bajaj Finance

7103.15down-arrow151.40

Bajaj Finserv

17109down-arrow215.55

Bharti Airtel

698.85down-arrow1.25

Britannia Inds.

3474.2down-arrow-22.00

Cipla

889.25down-arrow-5.70

Coal India

150.65down-arrow2.10

Divi's Lab.

4624.8down-arrow-22.00

Dr Reddy's Labs

4520.7down-arrow22.00

Eicher Motors

2471.8down-arrow27.70

Grasim Inds

1685.55down-arrow24.80

H D F C

2817.5down-arrow48.70

HCL Technologies

1149.65down-arrow13.10

HDFC Bank

1525.7down-arrow21.90

HDFC Life Insur.

694.4down-arrow10.20

Hero Motocorp

2461.8down-arrow41.80

Hind. Unilever

2321.6down-arrow15.10

Hindalco Inds.

442.5down-arrow21.15

I O C L

120.6down-arrow-0.35

ICICI Bank

734.65down-arrow25.10

IndusInd Bank

926.65down-arrow11.00

Infosys

1711.65down-arrow16.35

ITC

220.65down-arrow2.75

JSW Steel

660.65down-arrow17.80

Kotak Mah. Bank

1937.15down-arrow51.95

Larsen & Toubro

1798.1down-arrow15.45

M & M

825.95down-arrow3.80

Maruti Suzuki

7186.6down-arrow143.75

Nestle India

19344.25down-arrow327.75

NTPC

125.35down-arrow1.00

O N G C

145.9down-arrow2.55

Power Grid Corpn

205.8down-arrow3.80

Reliance Industr

2381.85down-arrow19.25

SBI Life Insuran

1159.15down-arrow10.65

Shree Cement

25746.55down-arrow134.20

St Bk of India

476.7down-arrow11.40

Sun Pharma.Inds.

743.7down-arrow6.55

Tata Consumer

760.7down-arrow13.10

Tata Motors

481.8down-arrow14.60

Tata Steel

1148.8down-arrow40.00

TCS

3584.5down-arrow48.10

Tech Mahindra

1576.65down-arrow24.90

Titan Company

2380.55down-arrow55.25

UltraTech Cem.

7299.4down-arrow84.80

UPL

726.95down-arrow10.40

Wipro

632.4down-arrow7.90

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Reliance Industries Ltd
Industry :  Refineries
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500325
INE002A01018
768.9373472
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
RELIANCE
44.19
1510730.6
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
53.89
10
0.3
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 2,381.60 arrowupp
Dec 07,2021 EOD
2,381.85 arrowupp
Dec 07,2021 EOD
Today's Change( ) 18.30 (0.77%) arrowupp 19.25 (0.81%) arrowupp
Open( ) 2,381.70 2,376.15
Prev Close( ) 2,363.30 2,362.60
Volume 243,374.00 5,185,007.00
Today's Range( ) 2,403.75 - 2,373.55 2,404.00 - 2,360.00
52-Week Range( ) 2,750.00 - 1,830.00 2,751.35 - 1,830.00
Buy (Size) N.A 2,381.85(×382)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1973
Registered Office 3rd Floor Maker Chambers IV,222 Nariman Point,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400021
Telephone 91-22-22785000 / 35555000
Fax 91-22-22042268 / 22852214
Chairman Mukesh D Ambani
Managing Director Mukesh D Ambani
Company Secretary Savithri Parekh
Auditor DTS & Associates LLP/S R B C & Co LLP
Face Value 10
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NASDAQ,NSEBSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,NASDAQ,NSE
Registrar KFin Techologies Pvt Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,31&32 Financial Dist,Nanakramguda ,Hyderabad-500032
Board of Directors
Chairman & Managing Director Mukesh D Ambani
Executive Director Nikhil Meswani
Hital R Meswani
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Y P Trivedi
Dipak C Jain
R A Mashelkar
Executive Director PMS Prasad
Pawan Kumar Kapil
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Adil Zainulbhai
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir Nita M Ambani
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Raminder Singh Gujral
Shumeet Banerji
Arundhati Bhattacharya
Company Secretary Savithri Parekh
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir K V Choudhary
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Share Capital 6445.006339.006339.006335.003251.003240.00
Reserves Total 428195.00384875.00398981.00308297.00285058.00250750.00
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money39843.001.002.0015.004.008.00
Total Shareholders Funds474483.00391215.00405322.00314647.00288313.00253998.00
Secured Loans 16332.0037447.0015231.002656.0010594.004685.00
Unsecured Loans 205366.00261152.00146489.00114225.0096852.00102419.00
Total Debt221698.00298599.00161720.00116881.00107446.00107104.00
Other Liabilities6017.004844.002987.002709.002118.001066.00
Total Liabilities702198.00694658.00570029.00434237.00397877.00362168.00
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 474714.00468723.00365034.00353009.00297352.00282212.00
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 167881.00162245.00161846.00152045.00142774.00134669.00
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 306833.00306478.00203188.00200964.00154578.00147543.00
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress32835.0027965.00111557.0099483.00132741.00110905.00
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 347285.00491823.00331683.00225222.00192450.00157250.00
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 37437.0038802.0044144.0039568.0034018.0028034.00
Sundry Debtors 4159.007483.0012110.0010460.005472.003495.00
Cash and Bank Balance5573.008485.003768.002731.001754.006892.00
Loans and Advances 68885.0041854.0033202.0017876.0013131.0012001.00
Total Current Assets116054.0096624.0093224.0070635.0054375.0050422.00
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 139786.00225412.00157616.00154444.00122835.0094589.00
Provisions 901.001073.00783.00918.001268.001170.00
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions140687.00226485.00158399.00155362.00124103.0095759.00
Net Current Assets-24633.00-129861.00-65175.00-84727.00-69728.00-45337.00
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets0.000.00954.00842.000.00438.00
Deferred Tax Liability30788.0050556.0048271.0028768.0024766.0024185.00
Net Deferred Tax-30788.00-50556.00-47317.00-27926.00-24766.00-23747.00
Other Assets70666.0048809.0036093.0021221.0012602.0015554.00
Total Assets702198.00694658.00570029.00434237.00397877.00362168.00
Contingent Liabilities18988.0034272.00106784.0060973.0070718.0072532.00
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 278940.00366177.00385501.00305335.00265041.00251241.00
Excise Duty33273.0029224.0013885.0015293.0023016.0018083.00
Net Sales245667.00336953.00371616.00290042.00242025.00233158.00
Other Income 34808.0013566.008822.008220.008709.007821.00
Stock Adjustments -610.00-77.003294.003232.004839.00-4171.00
Total Income279865.00350442.00383732.00301494.00255573.00236808.00
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 175563.00244634.00273577.00205297.00169411.00157010.00
Power & Fuel Cost12424.0013759.0015723.0013565.0010150.009809.00
Employee Cost 5024.006067.005834.004740.004434.004262.00
Other Manufacturing Expenses 6263.008177.009627.008508.008415.007835.00
Selling & Administrative Expenses 11154.0011582.0012769.0010708.0012436.0012518.00
Miscellaneous Expenses 17785.006457.00972.00807.00723.00713.00
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 970.002383.002446.002092.001961.002507.00
Total Expenditure227243.00288293.00316056.00241533.00203608.00189640.00
Operating Profit52622.0062149.0067676.0059961.0051965.0047168.00
Interest 16211.0012105.009751.004656.002723.002562.00
Gross Profit36411.0050044.0057925.0055305.0049242.0044606.00
Depreciation9199.009728.0010558.009580.008465.008590.00
Profit Before Tax27212.0040316.0047367.0045725.0040777.0036016.00
Tax0.007200.009440.008953.008333.007801.00
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-4732.002213.002764.003160.001019.00831.00
Reported Net Profit31944.0030903.0035163.0033612.0031425.0027384.00
Extraordinary Items 4296.00-3404.11-27.47-12.503118.84-28.13
Adjusted Net Profit27648.0034307.1135190.4733624.5028306.1627412.13
Adjustment below Net Profit 32416.00-34213.00-728.00-661.000.00-615.00
P & L Balance brought forward14146.0026808.0030051.0029485.0022850.0024725.00
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 36613.009352.0037678.0032385.0024790.0028644.00
P & L Balance carried down41893.0014146.0026808.0030051.0029485.0022850.00
Dividend0.000.000.000.000.003095.00
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %70.0065.0065.0060.00110.00105.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)7.006.506.506.0011.0010.50
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr49.5648.7555.4753.0696.6684.52
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr49.5648.2954.9552.5647.8741.86
Book Value-Unit Curr674.38617.15639.41496.66886.83783.92
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr674.38611.33633.38491.98439.23388.27
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsSep 2021 ( Cr)Jun 2021 ( Cr)Mar 2021 ( Cr)
Gross Sales108750.0094803.0090792.00
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00
Other Income 3769.003588.002797.00
Total Income100694.0089735.0083453.00
Total Expenditure 84548.0074687.0070463.00
PBIDT16146.0015048.0012990.00
Interest 2487.002351.003001.00
PBDT13659.0012697.009989.00
Depreciation2705.002509.002582.00
Tax1925.001792.00-210.00
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-199.00-199.000.00
Reported Profit After Tax9228.008595.007617.00
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item9228.008595.007617.00
EPS (Unit Curr.)14.0913.2811.82
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)14.0913.2811.82
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)14.0913.1211.82
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)14.0913.1211.82
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)56.3552.4947.27
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)56.3552.4947.27
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity6551.006550.006445.00
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value10.0010.0010.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)16.6617.4716.11
PBDTM(%)14.0914.7412.38
PATM(%)9.529.989.44
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Debt-Equity Ratio0.600.580.390.370.40
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.410.390.280.270.29
Current Ratio0.350.300.350.320.32
Fixed Assets0.590.881.070.940.91
Inventory7.328.839.218.308.54
Debtors47.9237.3834.1638.3359.11
Interest Cover Ratio2.414.705.8610.8215.98
PBIDTM (%)17.3218.1917.5619.6419.61
PBITM (%)14.0315.5314.8216.5016.41
PBDTM (%)11.5114.8815.0318.1118.58
CPM (%)13.2112.0311.8614.1515.05
APATM (%)9.919.379.1211.0111.86
ROCE (%)5.608.9911.3812.1111.45
RONW (%)6.398.619.7711.1511.59
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Nov 2021 2,602.10 2,309.40 2,406.75 60.25 51.28 55.22 1,526,684.11
Oct 2021 2,750.00 2,495.85 2,537.60 63.52 56.62 61.13 1,690,015.44
Sep 2021 2,565.00 2,130.00 2,517.00 59.20 45.83 60.57 1,674,749.36
Aug 2021 2,283.00 2,041.00 2,259.30 52.90 46.11 54.28 1,500,598.58
Jul 2021 2,153.00 2,016.60 2,035.40 49.44 45.78 48.83 1,349,954.45
Jun 2021 2,274.50 2,081.10 2,110.90 52.73 47.61 50.67 1,401,050.35
May 2021 2,191.50 1,906.50 2,160.45 50.97 43.03 49.54 1,369,604.99
Apr 2021 2,046.10 1,877.60 1,994.45 47.93 42.41 46.55 1,287,050.26
Mar 2021 2,231.00 1,973.05 2,003.20 52.10 44.76 46.76 1,292,957.57
Feb 2021 2,152.25 1,845.20 2,083.85 39.91 33.19 39.25 1,346,603.77
Jan 2021 2,119.80 1,830.00 1,843.15 39.58 33.57 34.66 1,188,928.18
Share Prices Of 2020
Dec 2020 2,037.80 1,856.05 1,984.65 38.26 32.82 37.36 1,281,752.36
Nov 2020 2,095.35 1,835.00 1,929.85 40.63 33.64 36.30 1,245,443.23
Oct 2020 2,309.40 1,990.75 2,054.35 43.66 36.14 38.69 1,327,372.20
Sep 2020 2,368.80 2,045.35 2,233.75 44.62 37.12 42.10 1,444,494.92
Aug 2020 2,195.00 2,001.25 2,078.55 41.86 34.40 39.14 1,342,891.08
Jul 2020 2,198.70 1,708.75 2,066.95 41.44 31.05 38.92 1,335,204.31
Jun 2020 1,804.10 1,475.65 1,703.35 34.42 26.46 31.97 1,096,673.60
May 2020 1,599.62 1,393.65 1,465.20 30.56 25.02 27.07 928,849.39
Apr 2020 1,480.90 1,034.90 1,453.22 29.14 18.66 27.11 930,011.97

NASDAQ 15225.15
139.68 0.93%
DJIA 35227.03
646.95 1.87%
S&P 500 4591.67
53.24 1.17%
HANG SENG 23983.66
634.28 2.72%
NIKKEI 225 28455.60
528.23 1.89%
STRAITS TIMES 3134.66
18.34 0.59%
FTSE 100 7232.28
109.96 1.54%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1497.97
14.52 0.98%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6602.57
55.45 0.85%
BSE SENSEX 57633.65
886.51 1.56%
NIFTY 17176.70
264.45 1.56%