Adani Ports

677.8down-arrow-0.25

Apollo Hospitals

3713down-arrow-124.35

Asian Paints

2697.8down-arrow-28.70

Axis Bank

625.55down-arrow-16.80

B P C L

316.4down-arrow-2.20

Bajaj Auto

3867.55down-arrow-21.45

Bajaj Finance

5512.8down-arrow-63.45

Bajaj Finserv

11109.75down-arrow-254.70

Bharti Airtel

687.8down-arrow6.65

Britannia Inds.

3404.15down-arrow-30.55

Cipla

947.65down-arrow2.55

Coal India

188.75down-arrow2.35

Divi's Lab.

3583.35down-arrow-30.10

Dr Reddy's Labs

4364.35down-arrow-10.25

Eicher Motors

2886.6down-arrow22.80

Grasim Inds

1323.25down-arrow-19.80

H D F C

2177.15down-arrow-3.70

HCL Technologies

987.55down-arrow-14.40

HDFC Bank

1343.95down-arrow-1.95

HDFC Life Insur.

541.25down-arrow-24.70

Hero Motocorp

2752.4down-arrow-14.30

Hind. Unilever

2233.45down-arrow-84.20

Hindalco Inds.

344.15down-arrow0.60

ICICI Bank

702.75down-arrow-7.55

IndusInd Bank

808.8down-arrow-7.80

Infosys

1463.25down-arrow-16.90

ITC

274.05down-arrow2.20

JSW Steel

576.05down-arrow-2.35

Kotak Mah. Bank

1642.45down-arrow-26.35

Larsen & Toubro

1547.9down-arrow-3.60

M & M

1111.75down-arrow-0.25

Maruti Suzuki

8508.9down-arrow19.20

Nestle India

17499.05down-arrow95.15

NTPC

141.75down-arrow3.15

O N G C

154.15down-arrow4.80

Power Grid Corpn

211.1down-arrow0.80

Reliance Industr

2580.15down-arrow52.45

SBI Life Insuran

1067.65down-arrow-10.40

Shree Cement

19384.1down-arrow147.20

St Bk of India

459.1down-arrow-5.15

Sun Pharma.Inds.

838.7down-arrow10.10

Tata Consumer

720down-arrow-16.85

Tata Motors

416.95down-arrow-0.15

Tata Steel

881.6down-arrow2.70

TCS

3290.5down-arrow-27.65

Tech Mahindra

1021.1down-arrow0.40

Titan Company

1936.15down-arrow-31.90

UltraTech Cem.

5618.3down-arrow45.55

UPL

644.4down-arrow-11.60

Wipro

420.75down-arrow-6.50

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Tata Motors Ltd
Industry :  Automobiles - LCVs / HCVs
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500570
INE155A01022
59.7307626
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
TATAMOTORS
0
148685.15
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
0
2
0
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 417.00 arrowDown
Jun 29,2022 EOD
416.95 arrowDown
Jun 29,2022 EOD
Today's Change( ) -0.05 (-0.01%) arrowDown -0.15 (-0.04%) arrowDown
Open( ) 412.20 412.05
Prev Close( ) 417.05 417.10
Volume 384,428.00 13,104,313.00
Today's Range( ) 420.00 - 411.95 419.90 - 411.55
52-Week Range( ) 536.50 - 268.50 536.70 - 268.45
Buy (Size) N.A N.A
Sell (Size) N.A 416.95(×20459)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1945
Registered Office Bombay House,24 Homi Mody Street Fort,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400001
Telephone 91-22-66658282
Fax 91-22-66657799
Chairman N Chandrasekaran
Managing Director NA
Company Secretary H K Sethna
Auditor BSR & Co LLP
Face Value 2
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,New York,NSEBSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,New York,NSE
Registrar TSR Consultants P Ltd
C-101 1st Floor,247 Park Vikhroli W,Lal Bahadur Marg,Mumbai - 400 083
Board of Directors
Chairman Emeritus Ratan N Tata
Chairman (Non-Executive) N Chandrasekaran
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer H K Sethna
Independent Director Om Prakash Bhatt
Hanne Birgitte Sorensen
Vedika Bhandarkar
Director Mitsuhiko Yamaashita
Thierry Bollore
Independent Director Kosaraju Veerayya Chowdary
Al-Noor Ramji
Executive Director Girish Wagh
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Share Capital 765.88765.81719.54679.22679.22679.22
Reserves Total 19171.8818290.1616800.6121483.3019491.7620483.39
Equity Share Warrants0.000.00867.500.000.000.00
Equity Application Money6.390.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds19944.1519055.9718387.6522162.5220170.9821162.61
Secured Loans 2952.536027.084288.453061.532950.143132.48
Unsecured Loans 20576.5416411.8521761.8615578.1015513.7016224.50
Total Debt23529.0722438.9326050.3118639.6318463.8419356.98
Other Liabilities2448.612565.132894.061680.631511.852343.65
Total Liabilities45921.8344060.0347332.0242482.7840146.6742863.24
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 30438.9955235.2751749.9045396.9043165.7139885.96
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 16363.2328812.1726541.9223110.0721561.9619113.04
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 14075.7626423.1025207.9822286.8321603.7520772.92
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress1467.243006.464494.806286.595196.607270.99
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 34399.4717693.1716616.1716867.3716763.5717295.81
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 3718.494551.713831.924662.005670.135553.01
Sundry Debtors 2111.782087.511978.063250.643479.812128.00
Cash and Bank Balance2605.434318.943532.191306.61795.42326.61
Loans and Advances 2040.833318.173341.282576.872523.522312.04
Total Current Assets10476.5314276.3312683.4511796.1212468.8810319.66
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 17146.5919651.7513621.0216994.0018026.3315306.61
Provisions 657.731081.381438.241226.99884.69560.85
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions17804.3220733.1315059.2618220.9918911.0215867.46
Net Current Assets-7327.79-6456.80-2375.81-6424.87-6442.14-5547.80
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets2990.835061.394836.505238.144929.675384.12
Deferred Tax Liability3164.555327.895035.095444.005084.285531.70
Net Deferred Tax-173.72-266.50-198.59-205.86-154.61-147.58
Other Assets3480.873660.603587.473672.723179.503218.90
Total Assets45921.8344060.0347332.0242482.7840146.6742863.24
Contingent Liabilities3772.623669.372808.863613.844884.174499.49
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 47263.6830175.0343928.1769202.7658689.8149054.49
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.00793.284738.15
Net Sales47263.6830175.0343928.1769202.7657896.5344316.34
Other Income 1147.52419.991456.082887.612492.48981.06
Stock Adjustments 403.87609.55-722.68-144.69-842.05252.14
Total Income48815.0731204.5744661.5771945.6859546.9645549.54
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 36723.1122207.5431851.8350471.0941842.8631597.62
Power & Fuel Cost344.78247.89428.85598.62545.12483.48
Employee Cost 3601.513341.534384.314273.103970.413764.35
Other Manufacturing Expenses 2150.881757.022276.812899.732592.182420.45
Selling & Administrative Expenses 2668.951530.193305.354185.413682.223348.11
Miscellaneous Expenses 1640.641448.515362.933319.703869.852624.27
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 905.42794.931169.461093.11855.08941.60
Total Expenditure46224.4529737.7546440.6264654.5455647.5643296.68
Operating Profit2590.621466.82-1779.057291.143899.402252.86
Interest 2121.732110.831973.001793.571744.431569.01
Gross Profit468.89-644.01-3752.055497.572154.97683.85
Depreciation1760.571730.713375.293098.643101.893037.12
Profit Before Tax-1291.68-2374.72-7127.342398.93-946.92-2353.27
Tax51.1820.1633.05294.6692.6357.06
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax48.000.56129.2483.67-4.7019.27
Reported Net Profit-1390.86-2395.44-7289.632020.60-1034.85-2429.60
Extraordinary Items 178.39-232.70-2385.18-112.70-779.02-214.75
Adjusted Net Profit-1569.25-2162.74-4904.452133.30-255.83-2214.85
Adjustment below Net Profit 11136.56-10.08-69.07-43.9011.975.12
P & L Balance brought forward-8092.95-5821.831489.77-491.86531.023072.29
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations -493.30-134.40-47.10-4.930.00116.79
P & L Balance carried down2146.05-8092.95-5821.831489.77-491.86531.02
Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr-3.63-6.26-20.265.950.00-7.15
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr-3.63-6.26-20.265.950.00-7.15
Book Value-Unit Curr52.0649.7748.7065.2659.3962.31
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr52.0649.7748.7065.2659.3962.31
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsMar 2022 ( Cr)Dec 2021 ( Cr)Sep 2021 ( Cr)
Gross Sales17224.6112259.0210890.06
Other Operating Income113.6693.76105.96
Other Income 388.74950.08201.30
Total Income17727.0113302.8611197.32
Total Expenditure 16323.3112085.4710889.23
PBIDT1403.701217.39308.09
Interest 491.75535.55530.94
PBDT911.95681.84-222.85
Depreciation457.86452.15432.68
Tax22.4411.1012.94
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax18.3042.74-9.14
Reported Profit After Tax413.35175.85-659.33
Extra-ordinary Items 128.85-0.08-32.41
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item284.50175.93-626.92
EPS (Unit Curr.)1.070.45-1.72
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)1.070.45-1.72
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)1.080.46-1.72
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)1.080.46-1.72
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)4.321.84-6.89
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)4.321.84-6.89
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity765.88765.86765.81
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value2.002.002.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)8.159.932.83
PBDTM(%)5.295.56-2.05
PATM(%)2.401.43-6.05
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018
Debt-Equity Ratio1.181.291.100.880.92
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.800.860.720.640.65
Current Ratio0.530.590.580.600.59
Fixed Assets1.100.560.901.561.41
Inventory11.437.2010.3413.4010.46
Debtors22.5114.8416.8020.5620.93
Interest Cover Ratio0.30-0.13-1.382.340.95
PBIDTM (%)5.074.861.5110.548.12
PBITM (%)1.35-0.87-6.186.062.83
PBDTM (%)0.58-2.13-2.997.945.14
CPM (%)0.40-2.20-3.487.404.85
APATM (%)-3.32-7.94-11.162.92-0.44
ROCE (%)1.420.000.0010.150.00
RONW (%)-8.050.000.009.550.00
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
May 2022 449.50 366.05 443.85 0.00 0.00 0.00 158,234.90
Apr 2022 462.65 416.85 437.55 0.00 0.00 0.00 156,335.99
Mar 2022 459.95 376.15 433.50 0.00 0.00 0.00 154,448.74
Feb 2022 514.65 411.10 454.15 0.00 0.00 0.00 161,852.55
Jan 2022 528.35 467.60 517.50 0.00 0.00 0.00 185,090.44
Share Prices Of 2021
Dec 2021 506.30 440.00 482.35 0.00 0.00 0.00 172,332.77
Nov 2021 536.50 442.90 458.80 0.00 0.00 0.00 165,406.79
Oct 2021 532.40 325.80 483.75 0.00 0.00 0.00 173,129.06
Sep 2021 337.85 287.35 333.20 0.00 0.00 0.00 120,248.44
Aug 2021 311.20 268.50 287.35 0.00 0.00 0.00 102,347.56
Jul 2021 358.10 283.65 293.95 0.00 0.00 0.00 104,704.24
Jun 2021 360.65 315.50 339.55 0.00 0.00 0.00 120,627.93
May 2021 336.55 285.15 318.70 0.00 0.00 0.00 113,486.43
Apr 2021 325.00 280.55 293.95 0.00 0.00 0.00 104,104.20
Mar 2021 357.00 282.35 301.85 0.00 0.00 0.00 106,737.41
Feb 2021 341.85 255.55 323.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 113,805.63
Jan 2021 306.90 184.55 262.60 0.00 0.00 0.00 92,492.42
Share Prices Of 2020
Dec 2020 188.75 156.55 183.70 0.00 0.00 0.00 60,568.39
Nov 2020 183.75 131.10 180.25 0.00 0.00 0.00 59,655.24
Oct 2020 145.70 126.00 132.70 0.00 0.00 0.00 43,815.41

NASDAQ 11177.89
-3.65 -0.03%
DJIA 31029.31
82.32 0.27%
S&P 500 3818.83
-2.72 -0.07%
HANG SENG 21996.89
-422.08 -1.88%
NIKKEI 225 26804.60
-244.87 -0.91%
STRAITS TIMES 3134.87
-5.34 -0.17%
FTSE 100 7312.32
-11.09 -0.15%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1451.48
-3.26 -0.22%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6942.35
-54.10 -0.77%
BSE SENSEX 53026.97
-150.48 -0.28%
NIFTY 15799.10
-51.10 -0.32%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh