Adani Enterp.

3333.25down-arrow14.50

Adani Ports

1338.3down-arrow16.20

Apollo Hospitals

6133.3down-arrow47.90

Asian Paints

2849.8down-arrow18.05

Axis Bank

1096.7down-arrow-2.55

B P C L

625.2down-arrow1.90

Bajaj Auto

8041.3down-arrow1.25

Bajaj Finance

6584.35down-arrow12.90

Bajaj Finserv

1610.15down-arrow-3.25

Bharti Airtel

1131.1down-arrow2.40

Britannia Inds.

4922.55down-arrow-5.15

Cipla

1482.3down-arrow11.40

Coal India

448.5down-arrow2.15

Divi's Lab.

3508.5down-arrow26.10

Dr Reddy's Labs

6238.9down-arrow45.35

Eicher Motors

3860.35down-arrow16.80

Grasim Inds

2245.75down-arrow-9.15

HCL Technologies

1646.3down-arrow2.20

HDFC Bank

1430.75down-arrow0.00

HDFC Life Insur.

592.3down-arrow2.35

Hero Motocorp

4581.45down-arrow74.35

Hind. Unilever

2416.2down-arrow6.50

Hindalco Inds.

522.85down-arrow3.75

ICICI Bank

1084.65down-arrow-2.25

IndusInd Bank

1526down-arrow-0.65

Infosys

1656.3down-arrow1.60

ITC

412.05down-arrow2.55

JSW Steel

844.95down-arrow8.75

Kotak Mah. Bank

1723.7down-arrow-4.00

Larsen & Toubro

3655.25down-arrow21.75

LTIMindtree

5294.9down-arrow21.35

M & M

1960.1down-arrow-12.85

Maruti Suzuki

11567.2down-arrow-53.75

Nestle India

2594.9down-arrow-6.55

NTPC

341.75down-arrow-1.75

O N G C

271.9down-arrow1.35

Power Grid Corpn

286.85down-arrow-0.85

Reliance Industr

2982.15down-arrow-2.10

SBI Life Insuran

1546.8down-arrow4.65

St Bk of India

773.3down-arrow4.15

Sun Pharma.Inds.

1550.55down-arrow-8.70

Tata Consumer

1207.25down-arrow6.25

Tata Motors

988.35down-arrow10.95

Tata Steel

155.25down-arrow5.30

TCS

4107.1down-arrow12.75

Tech Mahindra

1272.5down-arrow0.70

Titan Company

3764.1down-arrow-1.80

UltraTech Cem.

10106.35down-arrow-29.15

UPL

476.05down-arrow1.50

Wipro

522.85down-arrow3.75

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Tata Motors Ltd
Industry :  Automobiles - LCVs / HCVs
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500570
INE155A01022
69.3153058
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
TATAMOTORS
55
361934.77
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
17.97
2
0.21
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 988.40 arrowupp
Mar 02,2024 EOD
988.35 arrowupp
Mar 02,2024 EOD
Today's Change( ) 11.20 (1.15%) arrowupp 10.95 (1.12%) arrowupp
Open( ) 988.90 987.00
Prev Close( ) 977.20 977.40
Volume 66,457.00 1,783,565.00
Today's Range( ) 992.80 - 981.75 992.60 - 981.55
52-Week Range( ) 992.80 - 400.40 992.60 - 400.45
Buy (Size) N.A 988.35(×2400)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1945
Registered Office Bombay House,24 Homi Mody Street Fort,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400001
Telephone 91-22-66658282
Fax 91-22-66657799
Chairman N Chandrasekaran
Managing Director NA
Company Secretary Maloy Kumar Gupta
Auditor B S R & Co LLP
Face Value 2
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,New York,NSEBSE,London,Luxembourg,MSEI ,New York,NSE
Registrar TSR Consultants P Ltd
C-101 1st Floor,247 Park Vikhroli W,Lal Bahadur Marg,Mumbai - 400 083
Board of Directors
Chairman EmeritusRatan N Tata
Chairman (Non-Executive)N Chandrasekaran
Independent DirectorOm Prakash Bhatt
Hanne Birgitte Sorensen
Vedika Bhandarkar
DirectorMitsuhiko Yamaashita
Independent DirectorKosaraju Veerayya Chowdary
Al-Noor Ramji
Executive DirectorGirish Wagh
Independent DirectorUsha Sangwan
Company Sec. & Compli. OfficerMaloy Kumar Gupta
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Share Capital 766.02765.88765.81719.54679.22679.22
Reserves Total 21701.3719171.8818290.1616800.6121483.3019491.76
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.00867.500.000.00
Equity Application Money2.466.390.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds22469.8519944.1519055.9718387.6522162.5220170.98
Secured Loans 46.314002.536027.084288.453061.532950.14
Unsecured Loans 19232.3819526.5416411.8521761.8615578.1015513.70
Total Debt19278.6923529.0722438.9326050.3118639.6318463.84
Other Liabilities2695.272448.612565.132894.061680.631511.85
Total Liabilities44443.8145921.8344060.0347332.0242482.7840146.67
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 29658.3030438.9955235.2751749.9045396.9043165.71
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 15115.9816363.2328812.1726541.9223110.0721561.96
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 14542.3214075.7626423.1025207.9822286.8321603.75
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress1084.951467.243006.464494.806286.595196.60
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 32324.5834399.4717693.1716616.1716867.3716763.57
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 3027.903718.494551.713831.924662.005670.13
Sundry Debtors 2307.722111.782087.511978.063250.643479.81
Cash and Bank Balance1414.652605.434318.943532.191306.61795.42
Loans and Advances 1606.722040.833318.173341.282576.872523.52
Total Current Assets8356.9910476.5314276.3312683.4511796.1212468.88
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 16813.2517146.5919651.7513621.0216994.0018026.33
Provisions 462.55657.731081.381438.241226.99884.69
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions17275.8017804.3220733.1315059.2618220.9918911.02
Net Current Assets-8918.81-7327.79-6456.80-2375.81-6424.87-6442.14
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets5176.902991.675061.394836.505238.144929.67
Deferred Tax Liability3750.803165.395327.895035.095444.005084.28
Net Deferred Tax1426.10-173.72-266.50-198.59-205.86-154.61
Other Assets3984.673480.873660.603587.473672.723179.50
Total Assets44443.8145921.8344060.0347332.0242482.7840146.67
Contingent Liabilities2756.643504.353669.372808.863613.844884.17
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 65757.3347263.6830175.0343928.1769202.7658689.81
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.000.00793.28
Net Sales65757.3347263.6830175.0343928.1769202.7657896.53
Other Income 820.941150.04419.991456.082887.612492.48
Stock Adjustments -484.69403.87609.55-722.68-144.69-842.05
Total Income66093.5848817.5931204.5744661.5771945.6859546.96
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 48788.1336723.1122207.5431851.8350471.0941842.86
Power & Fuel Cost420.98344.78247.89428.85598.62545.12
Employee Cost 4021.633601.513341.534384.314273.103970.41
Other Manufacturing Expenses 2487.472150.881757.022276.812899.732592.18
Selling & Administrative Expenses 3487.052668.951530.193305.354185.413682.22
Miscellaneous Expenses 2885.881643.161448.515362.933319.703869.85
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 1066.73905.42794.931169.461093.11855.08
Total Expenditure61024.4146226.9729737.7546440.6264654.5455647.56
Operating Profit5069.172590.621466.82-1779.057291.143899.40
Interest 2047.512121.732110.831973.001793.571744.43
Gross Profit3021.66468.89-644.01-3752.055497.572154.97
Depreciation1766.861760.571730.713375.293098.643101.89
Profit Before Tax1254.80-1291.68-2374.72-7127.342398.93-946.92
Tax81.6051.1820.1633.05294.6692.63
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-1554.9348.000.56129.2483.67-4.70
Reported Net Profit2728.13-1390.86-2395.44-7289.632020.60-1034.85
Extraordinary Items -190.91203.38-232.70-2385.18-112.70-779.02
Adjusted Net Profit2919.04-1594.24-2162.74-4904.452133.30-255.83
Adjustment below Net Profit -64.6311136.56-10.08-69.07-43.9011.97
P & L Balance brought forward2146.05-8092.95-5821.831489.77-491.86531.02
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations -199.80-493.30-134.40-47.10-4.930.00
P & L Balance carried down5009.352146.05-8092.95-5821.831489.77-491.86
Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %100.000.000.000.000.000.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)2.000.000.000.000.000.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr7.12-3.63-6.26-20.265.950.00
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr7.12-3.63-6.26-20.265.950.00
Book Value-Unit Curr58.6652.0649.7748.7065.2659.39
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr58.6652.0649.7748.7065.2659.39
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsDec 2023 ( Cr)Sep 2023 ( Cr)Jun 2023 ( Cr)
Gross Sales18500.9518403.1915733.05
Other Operating Income167.61138.5199.52
Other Income 3897.25579.81299.08
Total Income22565.8119121.5116131.65
Total Expenditure 16774.6116723.7715202.19
PBIDT5791.202397.74929.46
Interest 411.95471.48411.74
PBDT5379.251926.26517.72
Depreciation513.13509.00495.91
Tax26.7618.7720.08
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax269.31128.8565.77
Reported Profit After Tax4570.051269.64-64.04
Extra-ordinary Items 3445.67-112.89-562.10
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item1124.381382.53498.06
EPS (Unit Curr.)11.923.30-0.17
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)11.923.30-0.17
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)11.933.31-0.17
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)11.933.31-0.17
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)47.7113.26-0.67
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)47.7113.26-0.67
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity766.32766.21766.05
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value2.002.002.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)31.3013.035.91
PBDTM(%)29.0810.473.29
PATM(%)24.706.90-0.41
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019
Debt-Equity Ratio1.011.181.291.100.88
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.590.800.860.720.64
Current Ratio0.450.530.590.580.60
Fixed Assets2.191.100.560.901.56
Inventory19.4911.437.2010.3413.40
Debtors29.7622.5114.8416.8020.56
Interest Cover Ratio1.710.13-0.13-1.382.34
PBIDTM (%)8.024.314.861.5110.54
PBITM (%)5.330.59-0.87-6.186.06
PBDTM (%)4.91-0.18-2.13-2.997.94
CPM (%)7.130.35-2.20-3.487.40
APATM (%)4.44-3.37-7.94-11.162.92
ROCE (%)7.760.620.000.0010.15
RONW (%)13.76-8.180.000.009.55
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Feb 2024 976.30 876.10 950.80 113.30 99.47 119.27 348,160.46
Jan 2024 896.65 776.20 884.20 103.51 87.78 110.82 323,495.08
Share Prices Of 2023
Dec 2023 802.60 695.90 780.75 93.92 77.78 97.92 285,842.93
Nov 2023 717.00 626.35 706.25 82.85 71.18 88.72 258,990.37
Oct 2023 677.90 608.45 628.50 78.52 68.68 78.85 230,174.79
Sep 2023 647.00 601.65 630.35 74.64 67.40 79.20 231,186.17
Aug 2023 652.90 593.50 601.10 75.41 66.21 75.36 219,991.80
Jul 2023 665.30 585.00 644.05 78.63 66.19 80.50 234,991.44
Jun 2023 599.00 522.80 595.50 68.56 58.10 73.20 213,660.05
May 2023 537.15 474.60 526.45 61.85 53.37 64.63 188,669.85
Apr 2023 487.90 419.45 485.15 55.83 47.19 59.53 173,770.10
Mar 2023 442.00 400.40 420.60 51.43 45.41 51.49 150,305.65
Feb 2023 461.30 413.35 420.60 0.00 0.00 0.00 150,887.89
Jan 2023 454.85 381.00 452.15 0.00 0.00 0.00 161,886.89
Share Prices Of 2022
Dec 2022 443.40 375.50 388.10 0.00 0.00 0.00 139,354.09
Nov 2022 441.10 409.30 439.35 0.00 0.00 0.00 157,873.25
Oct 2022 417.50 391.20 412.60 0.00 0.00 0.00 148,992.91
Sep 2022 474.40 390.45 404.65 0.00 0.00 0.00 144,317.34
Aug 2022 494.50 447.75 471.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 168,341.57
Jul 2022 460.75 402.15 449.65 0.00 0.00 0.00 160,587.27

NASDAQ 16274.94
183.02 1.14%
DJIA 39087.38
90.99 0.23%
S&P 500 5137.77
41.50 0.81%
HANG SENG 16589.44
78.00 0.47%
NIKKEI 225 39910.82
744.63 1.90%
STRAITS TIMES 3135.76
-6.09 -0.19%
FTSE 100 7682.50
52.48 0.69%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1538.02
-13.42 -0.87%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 7311.91
-4.21 -0.06%
NIFTY 22378.40
39.65 0.18%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh