Adani Ports

748.9down-arrow-18.20

Asian Paints

3271.55down-arrow-31.50

Axis Bank

795.85down-arrow-11.50

B P C L

420.4down-arrow-15.85

Bajaj Auto

3776.05down-arrow-46.15

Bajaj Finance

7442.45down-arrow13.65

Bajaj Finserv

17018.95down-arrow178.75

Bharti Airtel

724.95down-arrow-3.20

Britannia Inds.

4084.5down-arrow32.65

Cipla

938.1down-arrow-15.95

Coal India

154.2down-arrow-2.50

Divi's Lab.

5110.1down-arrow-12.70

Dr Reddy's Labs

4774.95down-arrow-109.60

Eicher Motors

2813down-arrow-85.55

Grasim Inds

1535.6down-arrow-33.20

H D F C

2742.5down-arrow-83.15

HCL Technologies

1276.15down-arrow12.85

HDFC Bank

1559.85down-arrow-22.30

HDFC Life Insur.

730.15down-arrow-17.60

Hero Motocorp

2889.5down-arrow-42.60

Hind. Unilever

2800.35down-arrow78.10

Hindalco Inds.

444.4down-arrow-28.65

I O C L

114.6down-arrow-3.65

ICICI Bank

710down-arrow-10.15

IndusInd Bank

1089.95down-arrow-40.05

Infosys

1687.85down-arrow-3.45

ITC

233.75down-arrow2.60

JSW Steel

633.2down-arrow-49.10

Kotak Mah. Bank

2001.45down-arrow-6.50

Larsen & Toubro

1704.35down-arrow-11.85

M & M

738.05down-arrow-16.10

Maruti Suzuki

6950.4down-arrow-64.05

Nestle India

20322.6down-arrow146.90

NTPC

122.7down-arrow-1.05

O N G C

128.5down-arrow0.75

Power Grid Corpn

177down-arrow-1.80

Reliance Industr

2394.35down-arrow3.80

SBI Life Insuran

1177.5down-arrow-21.30

Shree Cement

30101.9down-arrow-457.55

St Bk of India

437.45down-arrow-16.65

Sun Pharma.Inds.

756.5down-arrow-13.40

Tata Consumer

857down-arrow-17.15

Tata Motors

298.95down-arrow-9.65

Tata Steel

1253.1down-arrow-132.80

TCS

3823.5down-arrow-4.35

Tech Mahindra

1431.3down-arrow-20.25

Titan Company

2077.35down-arrow-18.25

UltraTech Cem.

7576down-arrow-135.85

UPL

705.6down-arrow-36.75

Wipro

662.5down-arrow-2.75

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Britannia Industries Ltd
Industry :  Food - Processing - MNC
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500825
INE216A01030
137.815017
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
BRITANNIA
57.37
98105.66
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
70.99
1
3.87
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 4,073.00 arrowupp
Sep 20,2021 EOD
4,084.50 arrowupp
Sep 20,2021 EOD
Today's Change( ) 19.10 (0.47%) arrowupp 32.65 (0.81%) arrowupp
Open( ) 4,045.00 4,035.00
Prev Close( ) 4,053.90 4,051.85
Volume 12,853.00 291,097.00
Today's Range( ) 4,114.00 - 4,008.00 4,115.00 - 4,000.00
52-Week Range( ) 4,152.05 - 3,317.90 4,153.00 - 3,317.30
Buy (Size) N.A N.A
Sell (Size) N.A 4,084.50(×246)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1918
Registered Office 5/1/A Hungerford Street,,
Kolkata,
West Bengal-700017
Telephone 91-033-22872439/2057/2287
Fax 91-033-22872501
Chairman Nusli N Wadia
Managing Director Varun Berry
Company Secretary T V Thulsidass
Auditor B S R & Co LLP/Walker Chandiok & Co LLP
Face Value 1
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar KFin Techologies Pvt Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,31&32 Financial Dist,Nanakramguda ,Hyderabad-500032
Board of Directors
Chairman (Non-Executive) Nusli N Wadia
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Keki Dadiseth
Avijit Deb
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir Jeh N Wadia
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Ajai Puri
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir Ness N Wadia
Managing Director Varun Berry
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Y S P Thorat
Ajay Shah
Keki Elavia
Company Secretary T V Thulsidass
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Tanya Arvind Dubash
Executive Director & CEO Venkataraman Natarajan
Addtnl Non-Exe Dir &Indpnt Dir Urjit Patel
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Share Capital 24.0924.0524.0324.0124.0024.00
Reserves Total 3295.444250.604015.423211.272557.981992.03
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds3319.534274.654039.453235.282581.982016.03
Secured Loans 1.371.790.530.500.620.68
Unsecured Loans 1796.651200.940.009.010.000.00
Total Debt1798.021202.730.539.510.620.68
Other Liabilities39.3230.5327.0325.6924.3023.24
Total Liabilities5156.875507.914067.013270.482606.902039.95
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2142.042037.111756.001333.461021.88722.11
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 738.20576.58428.40302.19182.5680.32
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 1403.841460.531327.601031.27839.32641.79
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress111.6638.9264.91200.2829.7774.50
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 2950.123141.171645.671186.13599.91921.33
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 991.28633.53718.89594.58602.61384.20
Sundry Debtors 198.36242.23350.96230.32126.41106.88
Cash and Bank Balance110.8039.1640.4897.2553.5525.81
Loans and Advances 1421.531408.171365.241109.891136.58558.38
Total Current Assets2721.972323.092475.572032.041919.151075.27
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1823.961438.851322.981131.54872.90856.63
Provisions 427.33295.61259.11225.28216.34203.39
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions2251.291734.461582.091356.821089.241060.02
Net Current Assets470.68588.63893.48675.22829.9115.25
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets47.3946.1468.0159.4954.5452.34
Deferred Tax Liability55.2457.1171.8850.8148.1128.64
Net Deferred Tax-7.85-10.97-3.878.686.4323.70
Other Assets228.42289.63139.22168.90301.56363.38
Total Assets5156.875507.914067.013270.482606.902039.95
Contingent Liabilities56.8758.65201.23155.09188.14258.09
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 12378.8310986.6810482.459380.178684.397960.62
Excise Duty0.000.000.0076.11270.02228.92
Net Sales12378.8310986.6810482.459304.068414.377731.70
Other Income 292.70370.43190.52155.93144.78119.83
Stock Adjustments 43.22-61.5149.024.1849.257.12
Total Income12714.7511295.6010721.999464.178608.407858.65
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 7418.196596.226326.655777.635247.564645.07
Power & Fuel Cost129.42134.93140.4494.9875.0457.50
Employee Cost 402.85368.87321.64294.87241.68216.24
Other Manufacturing Expenses 685.43662.66700.81579.92609.91603.53
Selling & Administrative Expenses 1063.011039.131037.83876.57837.81870.20
Miscellaneous Expenses 371.83368.67341.97273.79247.47227.94
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure10070.739170.488869.347897.767259.476620.48
Operating Profit2644.022125.121852.651566.411348.931238.17
Interest 97.8165.171.541.451.341.25
Gross Profit2546.212059.951851.111564.961347.591236.92
Depreciation166.77151.69135.00119.7696.4387.79
Profit Before Tax2379.441908.261716.111445.201251.161149.13
Tax622.53416.86581.36499.56390.20384.22
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-3.127.1012.55-2.2517.271.60
Reported Net Profit1760.031484.301122.20947.89843.69763.31
Extraordinary Items 0.0714.910.760.29-1.15-3.45
Adjusted Net Profit1759.961469.391121.44947.60844.84766.76
Adjustment below Net Profit 0.00-929.58-61.70-53.78-48.85-39.08
P & L Balance brought forward3028.753163.182515.051979.861509.341051.98
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 2839.66689.15412.37358.92324.32266.87
P & L Balance carried down1949.123028.753163.182515.051979.861509.34
Dividend0.000.000.00300.14264.00239.95
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %15750.003500.001500.001250.001100.001000.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)157.5035.0015.0025.0022.0020.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr73.0661.7246.7078.9670.3163.61
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr73.0661.7246.7039.4835.1631.81
Book Value-Unit Curr137.80177.74168.10269.49215.17168.00
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr137.80177.74168.10134.75107.5984.00
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsJun 2021 ( Cr)Mar 2021 ( Cr)Dec 2020 ( Cr)
Gross Sales3182.372856.502916.10
Other Operating Income53.8096.1462.64
Other Income 152.0056.5277.76
Total Income3388.173009.163056.50
Total Expenditure 2712.462464.822408.01
PBIDT675.71544.34648.49
Interest 31.5020.5128.68
PBDT644.21523.83619.81
Depreciation41.5145.1640.91
Tax146.88125.12147.03
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-10.060.093.48
Reported Profit After Tax465.88353.46428.39
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item465.88353.46428.39
EPS (Unit Curr.)19.3414.6717.79
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)19.3414.6717.79
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)19.3414.6717.78
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)19.3414.6717.78
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)77.3658.6971.13
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)77.3658.6971.13
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.006200.000.00
Equity24.0924.0924.09
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value1.001.001.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)21.2319.0622.24
PBDTM(%)20.2418.3421.25
PATM(%)14.6412.3714.69
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017
Debt-Equity Ratio0.400.140.000.000.00
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.190.090.000.000.00
Current Ratio0.911.251.511.591.39
Fixed Assets5.925.796.797.979.96
Inventory15.2416.2515.9615.6717.60
Debtors56.1937.0436.0752.5974.45
Interest Cover Ratio25.3330.281115.36997.69934.70
PBIDTM (%)21.3619.3417.6716.7015.53
PBITM (%)20.0117.9616.3915.4214.42
PBDTM (%)20.5718.7517.6616.6815.52
CPM (%)15.5714.8911.9911.3810.83
APATM (%)14.2213.5110.7110.119.72
ROCE (%)46.4641.2246.8249.2353.91
RONW (%)46.3535.7130.8532.5936.70
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Aug 2021 4,025.95 3,432.50 3,997.65 55.49 46.02 54.71 96,290.71
Jul 2021 3,660.00 3,380.00 3,420.05 51.02 45.72 46.81 82,378.16
Jun 2021 3,704.00 3,442.25 3,650.30 51.16 47.02 49.96 87,924.15
May 2021 3,554.75 3,372.60 3,447.70 48.94 46.06 47.19 83,044.16
Apr 2021 3,850.00 3,438.20 3,448.80 53.22 46.91 47.20 83,070.66
Mar 2021 3,654.80 3,365.00 3,628.10 50.39 45.40 49.65 87,389.43
Feb 2021 3,627.70 3,317.90 3,363.60 60.92 53.99 55.14 81,018.46
Jan 2021 3,704.00 3,481.40 3,502.80 61.39 56.72 57.42 84,371.35
Share Prices Of 2020
Dec 2020 3,796.50 3,533.05 3,575.10 62.80 56.47 58.60 86,112.82
Nov 2020 3,684.85 3,391.85 3,634.10 61.25 55.37 59.57 87,533.95
Oct 2020 3,880.00 3,374.80 3,474.65 65.45 54.99 56.92 83,643.73
Sep 2020 3,890.00 3,541.30 3,795.95 65.01 57.28 62.19 91,378.25
Aug 2020 4,004.35 3,685.45 3,724.40 66.78 59.75 61.02 89,655.85
Jul 2020 4,015.00 3,512.30 3,824.15 68.05 57.10 62.65 92,057.09
Jun 2020 3,704.55 3,201.00 3,602.50 63.98 49.82 58.98 86,658.72
May 2020 3,418.50 2,869.20 3,380.20 56.58 46.21 55.32 81,283.09
Apr 2020 3,292.60 2,475.10 3,164.80 55.55 39.15 51.79 76,103.41
Mar 2020 3,165.00 2,100.55 2,689.65 52.46 33.85 44.02 64,677.56
Feb 2020 3,317.25 2,917.70 2,971.50 72.53 61.43 63.72 71,455.15
Jan 2020 3,273.55 2,979.00 3,202.35 71.75 63.65 68.67 77,006.36

NASDAQ 15043.97
-137.95 -0.91%
DJIA 34584.88
-166.44 -0.48%
S&P 500 4432.99
-40.76 -0.91%
HANG SENG 24099.14
-821.62 -3.30%
NIKKEI 225 30500.05
176.71 0.58%
STRAITS TIMES 3041.73
-29.50 -0.96%
FTSE 100 6903.91
-59.73 -0.86%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1527.89
-20.62 -1.33%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6076.32
-56.93 -0.93%
BSE SENSEX 58490.93
-524.96 -0.89%
NIFTY 17396.90
-188.25 -1.07%