Adani Enterp.

3026.95down-arrow7.65

Adani Ports

1310down-arrow14.45

Apollo Hospitals

6169.55down-arrow95.40

Asian Paints

2808.55down-arrow0.85

Axis Bank

1029.1down-arrow5.10

B P C L

585.8down-arrow-3.80

Bajaj Auto

8804.5down-arrow-216.80

Bajaj Finance

7119.5down-arrow226.30

Bajaj Finserv

1619down-arrow25.10

Bharti Airtel

1289down-arrow23.25

Britannia Inds.

4668.3down-arrow-26.70

Cipla

1345.75down-arrow-1.55

Coal India

435.3down-arrow-3.30

Divi's Lab.

3671.7down-arrow-37.20

Dr Reddy's Labs

5942.85down-arrow-14.30

Eicher Motors

4344.15down-arrow-7.05

Grasim Inds

2273.15down-arrow47.10

HCL Technologies

1447.5down-arrow-19.35

HDFC Bank

1531.3down-arrow36.60

HDFC Life Insur.

601.55down-arrow-4.10

Hero Motocorp

4213.7down-arrow-37.60

Hind. Unilever

2231.6down-arrow16.80

Hindalco Inds.

614.75down-arrow1.95

ICICI Bank

1067.25down-arrow11.80

IndusInd Bank

1482.05down-arrow7.65

Infosys

1411.25down-arrow-8.00

ITC

424.75down-arrow5.90

JSW Steel

864.8down-arrow20.00

Kotak Mah. Bank

1792.65down-arrow5.90

Larsen & Toubro

3518.35down-arrow-32.60

LTIMindtree

4660.55down-arrow-36.60

M & M

2082.9down-arrow57.95

Maruti Suzuki

12710.95down-arrow305.95

Nestle India

2437.7down-arrow-24.85

NTPC

350.55down-arrow-0.60

O N G C

275.25down-arrow1.10

Power Grid Corpn

281.65down-arrow1.55

Reliance Industr

2940.25down-arrow11.60

SBI Life Insuran

1447.55down-arrow-9.40

Shriram Finance

2366.55down-arrow-4.90

St Bk of India

750.45down-arrow5.65

Sun Pharma.Inds.

1522.8down-arrow6.40

Tata Consumer

1138.1down-arrow3.55

Tata Motors

963.2down-arrow-8.15

Tata Steel

162.1down-arrow2.05

TCS

3826.2down-arrow-35.80

Tech Mahindra

1193.65down-arrow14.00

Titan Company

3563.05down-arrow37.95

UltraTech Cem.

9363.95down-arrow-18.80

Wipro

452.75down-arrow8.40

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Britannia Industries Ltd
Industry :  Food - Processing - MNC
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500825
INE216A01030
102.1486377
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
BRITANNIA
53.23
112439.73
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
87.69
1
1.54
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 4,668.10 arrowDown
Apr 19,2024 EOD
4,668.30 arrowDown
Apr 19,2024 EOD
Today's Change( ) -26.60 (-0.57%) arrowDown -26.70 (-0.57%) arrowDown
Open( ) 4,699.55 4,682.05
Prev Close( ) 4,694.70 4,695.00
Volume 4,730.00 424,834.00
Today's Range( ) 4,699.55 - 4,643.30 4,698.00 - 4,641.00
52-Week Range( ) 5,386.25 - 4,230.15 5,386.05 - 4,246.30
Buy (Size) N.A N.A
Sell (Size) N.A 4,668.30(×3)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1918
Registered Office 5/1/A Hungerford Street,,
Kolkata,
West Bengal-700017
Telephone 91-033-22872439/2057/2287
Fax 91-033-22872501
Chairman Nusli N Wadia
Managing Director Varun Berry
Company Secretary T V Thulsidass
Auditor Walker Chandiok & Co LLP
Face Value 1
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar KFin Techologies Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,31&32 Financial Dist,Nanakramguda ,Hyderabad-500032
Board of Directors
Chairman (Non-Executive)Nusli N Wadia
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.Keki Dadiseth
Avijit Deb
Ajai Puri
Non-Exec & Non-Independent DirNess N Wadia
Executive Vice Chairman & MDVarun Berry
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.Y S P Thorat
Ajay Shah
Keki Elavia
Company Sec. & Compli. OfficerT V Thulsidass
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir.Tanya Arvind Dubash
Executive Director & CFOVenkataraman Natarajan
Executive Director & CEORajneet Singh Kohli
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Share Capital 24.0924.0924.0924.0524.0324.01
Reserves Total 3157.062378.453295.444250.604015.423211.27
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds3181.152402.543319.534274.654039.453235.28
Secured Loans 0.00720.95720.951.790.530.50
Unsecured Loans 2663.711457.791077.071200.940.009.01
Total Debt2663.712178.741798.021202.730.539.51
Other Liabilities60.1552.3944.6930.5327.0325.69
Total Liabilities5905.014633.675162.245507.914067.013270.48
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 3365.592268.362142.042037.111756.001333.46
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1072.13890.93738.20576.58428.40302.19
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 2293.461377.431403.841460.531327.601031.27
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress104.47535.27111.6638.9264.91200.28
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 3323.652024.112950.343141.171645.671186.13
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 1074.621251.64991.28633.53718.89594.58
Sundry Debtors 278.42253.85198.36242.23350.96230.32
Cash and Bank Balance63.8552.29110.8039.1640.4897.25
Loans and Advances 1205.341244.661421.311408.171365.241109.89
Total Current Assets2622.232802.442721.752323.092475.572032.04
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 2158.781870.441818.591438.851322.981131.54
Provisions 574.67510.72427.33295.61259.11225.28
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions2733.452381.162245.921734.461582.091356.82
Net Current Assets-111.22421.28475.83588.63893.48675.22
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets95.4189.5647.3946.1468.0159.49
Deferred Tax Liability47.1048.9855.2457.1171.8850.81
Net Deferred Tax48.3140.58-7.85-10.97-3.878.68
Other Assets246.34235.00228.42289.63139.22168.90
Total Assets5905.014633.675162.245507.914067.013270.48
Contingent Liabilities261.24246.71357.6758.65201.23155.09
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2023
( Cr)
Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 15618.4213371.6212378.8310986.6810482.459380.17
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.000.0076.11
Net Sales15618.4213371.6212378.8310986.6810482.459304.06
Other Income 448.33359.43292.70370.43190.52155.93
Stock Adjustments 82.1373.9643.22-61.5149.024.18
Total Income16148.8813805.0112714.7511295.6010721.999464.17
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 9537.518549.727418.196596.226326.655777.63
Power & Fuel Cost198.92157.20129.42134.93140.4494.98
Employee Cost 520.55413.56402.85368.87321.64294.87
Other Manufacturing Expenses 881.89746.19685.43662.66700.81579.92
Selling & Administrative Expenses 1356.821097.821063.011039.131037.83876.57
Miscellaneous Expenses 463.07391.93371.83368.67341.97273.79
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure12958.7611356.4210070.739170.488869.347897.76
Operating Profit3190.122448.592644.022125.121852.651566.41
Interest 154.95133.4697.8165.171.541.45
Gross Profit3035.172315.132546.212059.951851.111564.96
Depreciation195.10170.01166.77151.69135.00119.76
Profit Before Tax2840.072145.122379.441908.261716.111445.20
Tax708.50590.36622.53416.86581.36499.56
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-7.73-48.43-3.127.1012.55-2.25
Reported Net Profit2139.301603.191760.031484.301122.20947.89
Extraordinary Items 171.440.750.0714.910.760.29
Adjusted Net Profit1967.861602.441759.961469.391121.44947.60
Adjustment below Net Profit 0.000.000.00-929.58-61.70-53.78
P & L Balance brought forward1953.481949.123028.753163.182515.051979.86
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 1185.091598.832839.66689.15412.37358.92
P & L Balance carried down2907.691953.481949.123028.753163.182515.05
Dividend0.000.000.000.000.00300.14
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %7200.005650.0015750.003500.001500.001250.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)72.0056.50157.5035.0015.0025.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr88.8066.5573.0661.7246.7078.96
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr88.8066.5573.0661.7246.7039.48
Book Value-Unit Curr132.0599.73137.80177.74168.10269.49
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr132.0599.73137.80177.74168.10134.75
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsDec 2023 ( Cr)Sep 2023 ( Cr)Jun 2023 ( Cr)
Gross Sales4031.414220.263824.27
Other Operating Income70.9568.5946.36
Other Income 49.6153.1852.16
Total Income4151.974342.033922.79
Total Expenditure 3312.403447.913204.00
PBIDT839.57894.12718.79
Interest 29.2247.9548.39
PBDT810.35846.17670.40
Depreciation70.7164.4363.35
Tax198.76206.88169.58
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax2.524.37-5.58
Reported Profit After Tax538.36570.49443.05
Extra-ordinary Items -2.110.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item540.47570.49443.05
EPS (Unit Curr.)22.3523.6818.39
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)22.3523.6818.39
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)22.3523.6818.39
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)22.3523.6818.39
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)89.3994.7373.57
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)89.3994.7373.57
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity24.0924.0924.09
Reserve & Surplus2974.712436.351865.86
Face Value1.001.001.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)20.8321.1918.80
PBDTM(%)20.1020.0517.53
PATM(%)13.3513.5211.59
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2023Mar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019
Debt-Equity Ratio0.870.690.400.140.00
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.400.250.190.090.00
Current Ratio0.720.780.911.251.51
Fixed Assets5.546.065.925.796.79
Inventory13.4311.9215.2416.2515.96
Debtors58.6959.1456.1937.0436.07
Interest Cover Ratio19.3317.0725.3330.281115.36
PBIDTM (%)20.4318.3121.3619.3417.67
PBITM (%)19.1817.0420.0117.9616.39
PBDTM (%)19.4317.3120.5718.7517.66
CPM (%)14.9513.2615.5714.8911.99
APATM (%)13.7011.9914.2213.5110.71
ROCE (%)56.8446.5246.4341.2246.82
RONW (%)76.6356.0446.3535.7130.85
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Mar 2024 5,015.00 4,740.15 4,912.95 61.89 55.43 60.14 118,337.39
Feb 2024 5,237.20 4,830.65 4,961.35 65.56 57.57 60.73 119,503.19
Jan 2024 5,379.85 4,927.10 5,200.15 67.20 58.84 63.65 125,255.13
Share Prices Of 2023
Dec 2023 5,386.25 4,837.05 5,338.95 66.51 58.70 65.35 128,598.38
Nov 2023 4,878.00 4,349.95 4,850.90 60.04 52.63 59.38 116,842.80
Oct 2023 4,622.00 4,405.00 4,422.85 56.80 53.70 54.14 106,532.43
Sep 2023 4,634.10 4,425.15 4,537.00 58.13 53.44 55.53 109,281.95
Aug 2023 4,845.90 4,422.00 4,471.35 59.66 53.20 54.73 107,700.65
Jul 2023 5,268.55 4,763.20 4,793.60 65.73 56.96 58.67 115,462.63
Jun 2023 5,084.95 4,591.10 5,022.45 62.37 55.72 61.48 120,974.90
May 2023 4,706.05 4,444.05 4,657.25 59.39 53.36 57.01 112,178.39
Apr 2023 4,563.90 4,222.05 4,554.25 55.98 51.19 55.74 109,697.44
Mar 2023 4,451.40 4,154.00 4,322.00 55.37 50.30 52.90 104,103.28
Feb 2023 4,680.00 4,329.10 4,461.75 71.27 64.47 67.07 107,469.41
Jan 2023 4,437.35 4,207.80 4,318.10 67.57 62.78 64.91 104,009.34
Share Prices Of 2022
Dec 2022 4,535.00 4,298.00 4,306.65 68.32 63.78 64.73 103,733.54
Nov 2022 4,386.00 3,710.35 4,352.80 66.43 55.23 65.43 104,845.15
Oct 2022 3,876.00 3,690.90 3,765.70 59.93 55.17 56.60 90,703.77
Sep 2022 3,888.00 3,555.00 3,845.00 59.39 53.21 57.80 92,613.86
Aug 2022 3,911.55 3,573.35 3,745.60 59.61 51.77 56.30 90,219.63

NASDAQ 15282.01
-319.49 -2.05%
DJIA 37986.40
211.02 0.56%
S&P 500 4967.23
-43.89 -0.88%
HANG SENG 16224.14
-161.73 -0.99%
NIKKEI 225 37068.35
-1011.35 -2.66%
STRAITS TIMES 3176.51
-11.15 -0.35%
FTSE 100 7895.85
18.80 0.24%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1547.57
2.81 0.18%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 7087.32
-79.50 -1.11%
NIFTY 22147.00
151.15 0.69%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh