Adani Ports

677.8down-arrow-0.25

Apollo Hospitals

3713down-arrow-124.35

Asian Paints

2697.8down-arrow-28.70

Axis Bank

625.55down-arrow-16.80

B P C L

316.4down-arrow-2.20

Bajaj Auto

3867.55down-arrow-21.45

Bajaj Finance

5512.8down-arrow-63.45

Bajaj Finserv

11109.75down-arrow-254.70

Bharti Airtel

687.8down-arrow6.65

Britannia Inds.

3404.15down-arrow-30.55

Cipla

947.65down-arrow2.55

Coal India

188.75down-arrow2.35

Divi's Lab.

3583.35down-arrow-30.10

Dr Reddy's Labs

4364.35down-arrow-10.25

Eicher Motors

2886.6down-arrow22.80

Grasim Inds

1323.25down-arrow-19.80

H D F C

2177.15down-arrow-3.70

HCL Technologies

987.55down-arrow-14.40

HDFC Bank

1343.95down-arrow-1.95

HDFC Life Insur.

541.25down-arrow-24.70

Hero Motocorp

2752.4down-arrow-14.30

Hind. Unilever

2233.45down-arrow-84.20

Hindalco Inds.

344.15down-arrow0.60

ICICI Bank

702.75down-arrow-7.55

IndusInd Bank

808.8down-arrow-7.80

Infosys

1463.25down-arrow-16.90

ITC

274.05down-arrow2.20

JSW Steel

576.05down-arrow-2.35

Kotak Mah. Bank

1642.45down-arrow-26.35

Larsen & Toubro

1547.9down-arrow-3.60

M & M

1111.75down-arrow-0.25

Maruti Suzuki

8508.9down-arrow19.20

Nestle India

17499.05down-arrow95.15

NTPC

141.75down-arrow3.15

O N G C

154.15down-arrow4.80

Power Grid Corpn

211.1down-arrow0.80

Reliance Industr

2580.15down-arrow52.45

SBI Life Insuran

1067.65down-arrow-10.40

Shree Cement

19384.1down-arrow147.20

St Bk of India

459.1down-arrow-5.15

Sun Pharma.Inds.

838.7down-arrow10.10

Tata Consumer

720down-arrow-16.85

Tata Motors

416.95down-arrow-0.15

Tata Steel

881.6down-arrow2.70

TCS

3290.5down-arrow-27.65

Tech Mahindra

1021.1down-arrow0.40

Titan Company

1936.15down-arrow-31.90

UltraTech Cem.

5618.3down-arrow45.55

UPL

644.4down-arrow-11.60

Wipro

420.75down-arrow-6.50

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Britannia Industries Ltd
Industry :  Food - Processing - MNC
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500825
INE216A01030
99.7448344
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
BRITANNIA
51.18
82009.63
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
66.53
1
1.66
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 3,404.75 arrowDown
Jun 29,2022 EOD
3,404.15 arrowDown
Jun 29,2022 EOD
Today's Change( ) -29.90 (-0.87%) arrowDown -30.55 (-0.89%) arrowDown
Open( ) 3,410.00 3,434.70
Prev Close( ) 3,434.65 3,434.70
Volume 5,405.00 374,478.00
Today's Range( ) 3,455.00 - 3,374.00 3,455.60 - 3,360.00
52-Week Range( ) 4,152.05 - 3,050.00 4,153.00 - 3,050.00
Buy (Size) N.A 3,404.15(×103)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1918
Registered Office 5/1/A Hungerford Street,,
Kolkata,
West Bengal-700017
Telephone 91-033-22872439/2057/2287
Fax 91-033-22872501
Chairman Nusli N Wadia
Managing Director Varun Berry
Company Secretary T V Thulsidass
Auditor Walker Chandiok & Co LLP
Face Value 1
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar KFin Techologies Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,31&32 Financial Dist,Nanakramguda ,Hyderabad-500032
Board of Directors
Chairman (Non-Executive) Nusli N Wadia
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Keki Dadiseth
Avijit Deb
Ajai Puri
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir Ness N Wadia
Managing Director Varun Berry
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Y S P Thorat
Ajay Shah
Keki Elavia
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer T V Thulsidass
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Tanya Arvind Dubash
Executive Director & CFO Venkataraman Natarajan
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Share Capital 24.0924.0924.0524.0324.0124.00
Reserves Total 2378.453295.444250.604015.423211.272557.98
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds2402.543319.534274.654039.453235.282581.98
Secured Loans 720.95720.951.790.530.500.62
Unsecured Loans 1457.791077.071200.940.009.010.00
Total Debt2178.741798.021202.730.539.510.62
Other Liabilities52.3944.6930.5327.0325.6924.30
Total Liabilities4633.675162.245507.914067.013270.482606.90
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2268.362142.042037.111756.001333.461021.88
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 890.93738.20576.58428.40302.19182.56
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 1377.431403.841460.531327.601031.27839.32
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress535.27111.6638.9264.91200.2829.77
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 2024.112950.343141.171645.671186.13599.91
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 1251.64991.28633.53718.89594.58602.61
Sundry Debtors 253.85198.36242.23350.96230.32126.41
Cash and Bank Balance52.29110.8039.1640.4897.2553.55
Loans and Advances 1232.781421.311408.171365.241109.891136.58
Total Current Assets2790.562721.752323.092475.572032.041919.15
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1858.561818.591438.851322.981131.54872.90
Provisions 510.72427.33295.61259.11225.28216.34
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions2369.282245.921734.461582.091356.821089.24
Net Current Assets421.28475.83588.63893.48675.22829.91
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets89.5647.3946.1468.0159.4954.54
Deferred Tax Liability48.9855.2457.1171.8850.8148.11
Net Deferred Tax40.58-7.85-10.97-3.878.686.43
Other Assets235.00228.42289.63139.22168.90301.56
Total Assets4633.675162.245507.914067.013270.482606.90
Contingent Liabilities310.38357.6758.65201.23155.09188.14
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 13371.6212378.8310986.6810482.459380.178684.39
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.0076.11270.02
Net Sales13371.6212378.8310986.6810482.459304.068414.37
Other Income 359.43292.70370.43190.52155.93144.78
Stock Adjustments 73.9643.22-61.5149.024.1849.25
Total Income13805.0112714.7511295.6010721.999464.178608.40
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 8549.727418.196596.226326.655777.635247.56
Power & Fuel Cost157.20129.42134.93140.4494.9875.04
Employee Cost 413.56402.85368.87321.64294.87241.68
Other Manufacturing Expenses 746.19685.43662.66700.81579.92609.91
Selling & Administrative Expenses 1097.821063.011039.131037.83876.57837.81
Miscellaneous Expenses 391.93371.83368.67341.97273.79247.47
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure11356.4210070.739170.488869.347897.767259.47
Operating Profit2448.592644.022125.121852.651566.411348.93
Interest 133.4697.8165.171.541.451.34
Gross Profit2315.132546.212059.951851.111564.961347.59
Depreciation170.01166.77151.69135.00119.7696.43
Profit Before Tax2145.122379.441908.261716.111445.201251.16
Tax590.36622.53416.86581.36499.56390.20
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-48.43-3.127.1012.55-2.2517.27
Reported Net Profit1603.191760.031484.301122.20947.89843.69
Extraordinary Items 0.750.0714.910.760.29-1.15
Adjusted Net Profit1602.441759.961469.391121.44947.60844.84
Adjustment below Net Profit 0.000.00-929.58-61.70-53.78-48.85
P & L Balance brought forward1949.123028.753163.182515.051979.861509.34
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 1598.832839.66689.15412.37358.92324.32
P & L Balance carried down1953.481949.123028.753163.182515.051979.86
Dividend0.000.000.000.00300.14264.00
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %5650.0015750.003500.001500.001250.001100.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)56.50157.5035.0015.0025.0022.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr66.5573.0661.7246.7078.9670.31
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr66.5573.0661.7246.7039.4835.16
Book Value-Unit Curr99.73137.80177.74168.10269.49215.17
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr99.73137.80177.74168.10134.75107.59
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsMar 2022 ( Cr)Dec 2021 ( Cr)Sep 2021 ( Cr)
Gross Sales3289.723327.423369.53
Other Operating Income46.7346.2855.77
Other Income 103.0453.4150.98
Total Income3439.493427.113476.28
Total Expenditure 2814.412861.232894.36
PBIDT625.08565.88581.92
Interest 31.0434.6736.25
PBDT594.04531.21545.67
Depreciation43.3442.6542.51
Tax148.84146.24148.40
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-11.57-14.25-12.55
Reported Profit After Tax413.43356.57367.31
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item413.43356.57367.31
EPS (Unit Curr.)17.1614.8015.25
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)17.1614.8015.25
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)17.1614.8015.25
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)17.1614.8015.25
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)68.6559.2160.99
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)68.6559.2160.99
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.009597.00
Equity24.0924.0924.09
Reserve & Surplus2378.451964.560.00
Face Value1.001.001.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)19.0017.0117.27
PBDTM(%)18.0615.9616.19
PATM(%)12.5710.7210.90
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018
Debt-Equity Ratio0.690.400.140.000.00
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.250.190.090.000.00
Current Ratio0.780.911.251.511.59
Fixed Assets6.065.925.796.797.97
Inventory11.9215.2416.2515.9615.67
Debtors59.1456.1937.0436.0752.59
Interest Cover Ratio17.0725.3330.281115.36997.69
PBIDTM (%)18.3121.3619.3417.6716.70
PBITM (%)17.0420.0117.9616.3915.42
PBDTM (%)17.3120.5718.7517.6616.68
CPM (%)13.2615.5714.8911.9911.38
APATM (%)11.9914.2213.5110.7110.11
ROCE (%)46.5246.4341.2246.8249.23
RONW (%)56.0446.3535.7130.8532.59
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
May 2022 3,696.25 3,156.10 3,656.20 51.14 42.37 50.04 88,066.27
Apr 2022 3,402.00 3,150.00 3,283.20 46.98 41.19 44.93 79,081.88
Mar 2022 3,438.00 3,050.00 3,204.30 47.96 40.88 43.85 77,181.43
Feb 2022 3,708.90 3,330.00 3,427.85 51.49 44.27 46.91 82,566.04
Jan 2022 3,800.00 3,431.30 3,534.90 52.83 45.39 48.38 85,144.53
Share Prices Of 2021
Dec 2021 3,659.20 3,430.00 3,606.70 51.04 46.41 49.36 86,873.97
Nov 2021 3,762.75 3,471.75 3,547.25 52.48 46.76 48.55 85,442.01
Oct 2021 3,991.00 3,607.80 3,670.00 55.36 48.24 50.23 88,398.66
Sep 2021 4,152.05 3,940.55 3,948.40 57.52 53.82 54.04 95,104.44
Aug 2021 4,025.95 3,432.50 3,997.65 55.49 46.02 54.71 96,290.71
Jul 2021 3,660.00 3,380.00 3,420.05 51.02 45.72 46.81 82,378.16
Jun 2021 3,704.00 3,442.25 3,650.30 51.16 47.02 49.96 87,924.15
May 2021 3,554.75 3,372.60 3,447.70 48.94 46.06 47.19 83,044.16
Apr 2021 3,850.00 3,438.20 3,448.80 53.22 46.91 47.20 83,070.66
Mar 2021 3,654.80 3,365.00 3,628.10 50.39 45.40 49.65 87,389.43
Feb 2021 3,627.70 3,317.90 3,363.60 60.92 53.99 55.14 81,018.46
Jan 2021 3,704.00 3,481.40 3,502.80 61.39 56.72 57.42 84,371.35
Share Prices Of 2020
Dec 2020 3,796.50 3,533.05 3,575.10 62.80 56.47 58.60 86,112.82
Nov 2020 3,684.85 3,391.85 3,634.10 61.25 55.37 59.57 87,533.95
Oct 2020 3,880.00 3,374.80 3,474.65 65.45 54.99 56.92 83,643.73

NASDAQ 11181.54
-343.01 -2.98%
DJIA 30946.99
-491.27 -1.56%
S&P 500 3821.55
-78.56 -2.01%
HANG SENG 21996.89
-422.08 -1.88%
NIKKEI 225 26804.60
-244.87 -0.91%
STRAITS TIMES 3134.87
-5.34 -0.17%
FTSE 100 7312.32
-11.09 -0.15%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1451.48
-3.26 -0.22%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6942.35
-54.10 -0.77%
BSE SENSEX 53026.97
-150.48 -0.28%
NIFTY 15799.10
-51.10 -0.32%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh