Adani Enterp.

3999.3down-arrow-32.50

Adani Ports

886.75down-arrow-9.70

Apollo Hospitals

4727.4down-arrow-60.65

Asian Paints

3226.5down-arrow64.80

Axis Bank

914.65down-arrow10.00

B P C L

334.35down-arrow5.80

Bajaj Auto

3634.65down-arrow-60.15

Bajaj Finance

6625.2down-arrow-73.35

Bajaj Finserv

1606.7down-arrow-28.55

Bharti Airtel

834down-arrow0.65

Britannia Inds.

4393.55down-arrow-30.80

Cipla

1105.3down-arrow-4.30

Coal India

229.75down-arrow-1.90

Divi's Lab.

3338.25down-arrow-17.65

Dr Reddy's Labs

4361.5down-arrow-12.70

Eicher Motors

3259.85down-arrow-39.85

Grasim Inds

1808.2down-arrow-17.85

H D F C

2659.85down-arrow-24.25

HCL Technologies

1105.9down-arrow-15.05

HDFC Bank

1610.45down-arrow-0.70

HDFC Life Insur.

581.8down-arrow-5.00

Hero Motocorp

2759.55down-arrow-39.25

Hind. Unilever

2707.35down-arrow52.80

Hindalco Inds.

464.3down-arrow-5.70

ICICI Bank

922.15down-arrow-0.50

IndusInd Bank

1164.65down-arrow-19.45

Infosys

1605.5down-arrow-7.40

ITC

340.1down-arrow2.80

JSW Steel

738.15down-arrow-8.60

Kotak Mah. Bank

1911.45down-arrow-23.80

Larsen & Toubro

2124down-arrow30.50

M & M

1266.6down-arrow3.55

Maruti Suzuki

8659.15down-arrow-58.20

Nestle India

19910.85down-arrow-0.25

NTPC

171.85down-arrow-3.35

O N G C

140.65down-arrow-1.80

Power Grid Corpn

221.05down-arrow-2.45

Reliance Industr

2650.5down-arrow-39.70

SBI Life Insuran

1262.05down-arrow-23.05

St Bk of India

607.05down-arrow-1.90

Sun Pharma.Inds.

1017.75down-arrow-15.80

Tata Consumer

799.35down-arrow1.70

Tata Motors

420.1down-arrow-7.00

Tata Steel

111.2down-arrow-1.75

TCS

3380.6down-arrow-4.75

Tech Mahindra

1078.05down-arrow-10.75

Titan Company

2596.85down-arrow-20.15

UltraTech Cem.

7162.2down-arrow-79.85

UPL

778.15down-arrow-9.75

Wipro

406.3down-arrow-5.05

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Britannia Industries Ltd
Industry :  Food - Processing - MNC
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500825
INE216A01030
77.0477834
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
BRITANNIA
67.28
106581.81
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
65.77
1
1.28
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 4,392.45 arrowDown
Dec 07,2022 EOD
4,393.55 arrowDown
Dec 07,2022 EOD
Today's Change( ) -32.45 (-0.73%) arrowDown -30.80 (-0.70%) arrowDown
Open( ) 4,418.10 4,424.35
Prev Close( ) 4,424.90 4,424.35
Volume 4,621.00 252,294.00
Today's Range( ) 4,436.05 - 4,382.00 4,435.00 - 4,383.35
52-Week Range( ) 4,451.45 - 3,050.00 4,451.65 - 3,050.00
Buy (Size) N.A N.A
Sell (Size) N.A 4,393.55(×18)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1918
Registered Office 5/1/A Hungerford Street,,
Kolkata,
West Bengal-700017
Telephone 91-033-22872439/2057/2287
Fax 91-033-22872501
Chairman Nusli N Wadia
Managing Director Varun Berry
Company Secretary T V Thulsidass
Auditor Walker Chandiok & Co LLP
Face Value 1
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar KFin Techologies Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,31&32 Financial Dist,Nanakramguda ,Hyderabad-500032
Board of Directors
Chairman (Non-Executive) Nusli N Wadia
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Keki Dadiseth
Avijit Deb
Ajai Puri
Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir Ness N Wadia
Managing Director Varun Berry
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Y S P Thorat
Ajay Shah
Keki Elavia
Company Sec. & Compli. Officer T V Thulsidass
Non-Exec. & Independent Dir. Tanya Arvind Dubash
Executive Director & CFO Venkataraman Natarajan
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Share Capital 24.0924.0924.0524.0324.0124.00
Reserves Total 2378.453295.444250.604015.423211.272557.98
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds2402.543319.534274.654039.453235.282581.98
Secured Loans 720.95720.951.790.530.500.62
Unsecured Loans 1457.791077.071200.940.009.010.00
Total Debt2178.741798.021202.730.539.510.62
Other Liabilities52.3944.6930.5327.0325.6924.30
Total Liabilities4633.675162.245507.914067.013270.482606.90
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2268.362142.042037.111756.001333.461021.88
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 890.93738.20576.58428.40302.19182.56
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 1377.431403.841460.531327.601031.27839.32
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress535.27111.6638.9264.91200.2829.77
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 2024.112950.343141.171645.671186.13599.91
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 1251.64991.28633.53718.89594.58602.61
Sundry Debtors 253.85198.36242.23350.96230.32126.41
Cash and Bank Balance52.29110.8039.1640.4897.2553.55
Loans and Advances 1232.781421.311408.171365.241109.891136.58
Total Current Assets2790.562721.752323.092475.572032.041919.15
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1858.561818.591438.851322.981131.54872.90
Provisions 510.72427.33295.61259.11225.28216.34
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions2369.282245.921734.461582.091356.821089.24
Net Current Assets421.28475.83588.63893.48675.22829.91
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets89.5647.3946.1468.0159.4954.54
Deferred Tax Liability48.9855.2457.1171.8850.8148.11
Net Deferred Tax40.58-7.85-10.97-3.878.686.43
Other Assets235.00228.42289.63139.22168.90301.56
Total Assets4633.675162.245507.914067.013270.482606.90
Contingent Liabilities310.38357.6758.65201.23155.09188.14
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2022
( Cr)
Mar 2021
( Cr)
Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 13371.6212378.8310986.6810482.459380.178684.39
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.0076.11270.02
Net Sales13371.6212378.8310986.6810482.459304.068414.37
Other Income 359.43292.70370.43190.52155.93144.78
Stock Adjustments 73.9643.22-61.5149.024.1849.25
Total Income13805.0112714.7511295.6010721.999464.178608.40
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 8549.727418.196596.226326.655777.635247.56
Power & Fuel Cost157.20129.42134.93140.4494.9875.04
Employee Cost 413.56402.85368.87321.64294.87241.68
Other Manufacturing Expenses 746.19685.43662.66700.81579.92609.91
Selling & Administrative Expenses 1097.821063.011039.131037.83876.57837.81
Miscellaneous Expenses 391.93371.83368.67341.97273.79247.47
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure11356.4210070.739170.488869.347897.767259.47
Operating Profit2448.592644.022125.121852.651566.411348.93
Interest 133.4697.8165.171.541.451.34
Gross Profit2315.132546.212059.951851.111564.961347.59
Depreciation170.01166.77151.69135.00119.7696.43
Profit Before Tax2145.122379.441908.261716.111445.201251.16
Tax590.36622.53416.86581.36499.56390.20
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-48.43-3.127.1012.55-2.2517.27
Reported Net Profit1603.191760.031484.301122.20947.89843.69
Extraordinary Items 0.750.0714.910.760.29-1.15
Adjusted Net Profit1602.441759.961469.391121.44947.60844.84
Adjustment below Net Profit 0.000.00-929.58-61.70-53.78-48.85
P & L Balance brought forward1949.123028.753163.182515.051979.861509.34
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 1598.832839.66689.15412.37358.92324.32
P & L Balance carried down1953.481949.123028.753163.182515.051979.86
Dividend0.000.000.000.00300.14264.00
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %5650.0015750.003500.001500.001250.001100.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)56.50157.5035.0015.0025.0022.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr66.5573.0661.7246.7078.9670.31
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr66.5573.0661.7246.7039.4835.16
Book Value-Unit Curr99.73137.80177.74168.10269.49215.17
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr99.73137.80177.74168.10134.75107.59
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsSep 2022 ( Cr)Jun 2022 ( Cr)Mar 2022 ( Cr)
Gross Sales4144.653470.373289.72
Other Operating Income46.3851.1246.73
Other Income 65.8253.12103.04
Total Income4256.853574.613439.49
Total Expenditure 3503.643051.602814.41
PBIDT753.21523.01625.08
Interest 51.0938.8731.04
PBDT702.12484.14594.04
Depreciation44.0843.5143.34
Tax172.02122.30148.84
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-6.53-3.33-11.57
Reported Profit After Tax492.55321.66413.43
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item492.55321.66413.43
EPS (Unit Curr.)20.4513.3517.16
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)20.4513.3517.16
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)20.4513.3517.16
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)20.4513.3517.16
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)81.7853.4168.65
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)81.7853.4168.65
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.000.000.00
Equity24.0924.0924.09
Reserve & Surplus1831.751339.202378.45
Face Value1.001.001.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)18.1715.0719.00
PBDTM(%)16.9413.9518.06
PATM(%)11.889.2712.57
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2022Mar 2021Mar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018
Debt-Equity Ratio0.690.400.140.000.00
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.250.190.090.000.00
Current Ratio0.780.911.251.511.59
Fixed Assets6.065.925.796.797.97
Inventory11.9215.2416.2515.9615.67
Debtors59.1456.1937.0436.0752.59
Interest Cover Ratio17.0725.3330.281115.36997.69
PBIDTM (%)18.3121.3619.3417.6716.70
PBITM (%)17.0420.0117.9616.3915.42
PBDTM (%)17.3120.5718.7517.6616.68
CPM (%)13.2615.5714.8911.9911.38
APATM (%)11.9914.2213.5110.7110.11
ROCE (%)46.5246.4341.2246.8249.23
RONW (%)56.0446.3535.7130.8532.59
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Nov 2022 4,386.00 3,710.35 4,352.80 66.43 55.23 65.43 104,845.15
Oct 2022 3,876.00 3,690.90 3,765.70 59.93 55.17 56.60 90,703.77
Sep 2022 3,888.00 3,555.00 3,845.00 59.39 53.21 57.80 92,613.86
Aug 2022 3,911.55 3,573.35 3,745.60 59.61 51.77 56.30 90,219.63
Jul 2022 3,948.00 3,411.30 3,900.85 60.06 48.83 58.64 93,959.11
Jun 2022 3,669.00 3,272.00 3,465.65 56.97 47.66 52.09 83,476.52
May 2022 3,696.25 3,156.10 3,656.20 56.17 46.53 54.96 88,066.27
Apr 2022 3,402.00 3,150.00 3,283.20 51.60 45.23 49.35 79,081.88
Mar 2022 3,438.00 3,050.00 3,204.30 52.67 44.90 48.16 77,181.43
Feb 2022 3,708.90 3,330.00 3,427.85 51.49 44.27 46.91 82,566.04
Jan 2022 3,800.00 3,431.30 3,534.90 52.83 45.39 48.38 85,144.53
Share Prices Of 2021
Dec 2021 3,659.20 3,430.00 3,606.70 51.04 46.41 49.36 86,873.97
Nov 2021 3,762.75 3,471.75 3,547.25 52.48 46.76 48.55 85,442.01
Oct 2021 3,991.00 3,607.80 3,670.00 55.36 48.24 50.23 88,398.66
Sep 2021 4,152.05 3,940.55 3,948.40 57.52 53.82 54.04 95,104.44
Aug 2021 4,025.95 3,432.50 3,997.65 55.49 46.02 54.71 96,290.71
Jul 2021 3,660.00 3,380.00 3,420.05 51.02 45.72 46.81 82,378.16
Jun 2021 3,704.00 3,442.25 3,650.30 51.16 47.02 49.96 87,924.15
May 2021 3,554.75 3,372.60 3,447.70 48.94 46.06 47.19 83,044.16
Apr 2021 3,850.00 3,438.20 3,448.80 53.22 46.91 47.20 83,070.66

NASDAQ 11014.89
-225.05 -2.00%
DJIA 33596.34
-350.76 -1.03%
S&P 500 3941.26
-57.58 -1.44%
HANG SENG 18814.82
-626.36 -3.22%
NIKKEI 225 27686.40
-199.47 -0.72%
STRAITS TIMES 3225.45
-26.92 -0.83%
FTSE 100 7489.19
-32.20 -0.43%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1466.88
-4.67 -0.32%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 6818.75
-73.82 -1.07%
BSE SENSEX 62410.68
-215.68 -0.34%
NIFTY 18560.50
-82.25 -0.44%
×
Ask Your Question
close
refresh