Adani Ports

326.15down-arrow12.40

Asian Paints

1925.6down-arrow7.25

Axis Bank

415.05down-arrow12.60

B P C L

375.75down-arrow-1.50

Bajaj Auto

2957.4down-arrow25.55

Bajaj Finance

3138.95down-arrow110.05

Bajaj Finserv

5803.3down-arrow377.60

Bharti Airtel

439.65down-arrow20.35

Britannia Inds.

3686.4down-arrow73.65

Cipla

770.1down-arrow36.65

Coal India

117.1down-arrow1.40

Divi's Lab.

3060.75down-arrow40.30

Dr Reddy's Labs

5112.2down-arrow84.80

Eicher Motors

2117.5down-arrow83.05

GAIL (India)

85.2down-arrow2.20

Grasim Inds

708.15down-arrow28.45

H D F C

1652down-arrow15.15

HCL Technologies

827.7down-arrow39.40

HDFC Bank

1044down-arrow13.60

HDFC Life Insur.

577.5down-arrow-0.15

Hero Motocorp

3002down-arrow83.70

Hind. Unilever

2079.05down-arrow18.15

Hindalco Inds.

162.05down-arrow2.95

I O C L

74.1down-arrow2.10

ICICI Bank

348.65down-arrow12.95

IndusInd Bank

514.85down-arrow24.60

Infosys

1011.45down-arrow36.05

ITC

170.75down-arrow4.20

JSW Steel

268.35down-arrow9.80

Kotak Mah. Bank

1253.05down-arrow6.95

Larsen & Toubro

889.25down-arrow38.55

M & M

592.3down-arrow17.20

Maruti Suzuki

6497.7down-arrow200.00

Nestle India

15736.8down-arrow477.95

NTPC

84.8down-arrow2.15

O N G C

68.9down-arrow2.25

Power Grid Corpn

160.75down-arrow1.40

Reliance Industr

2201.7down-arrow20.50

SBI Life Insuran

797.05down-arrow-7.35

Shree Cement

19008.45down-arrow666.50

St Bk of India

182.2down-arrow5.85

Sun Pharma.Inds.

489.65down-arrow3.85

Tata Motors

127.25down-arrow4.45

Tata Steel

352.1down-arrow8.20

TCS

2422.3down-arrow90.05

Tech Mahindra

772.35down-arrow20.50

Titan Company

1109.35down-arrow13.20

UltraTech Cem.

3858.5down-arrow80.70

UPL

504.65down-arrow-0.50

Wipro

313.9down-arrow9.20

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Oil & Natural Gas Corpn Ltd
Industry :  Oil Drilling / Allied Services
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500312
INE213A01029
154.4783485
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
ONGC
7.26
86678.12
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
9.49
5
7.26
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 68.90 arrowupp
Sep 25,2020 EOD
68.90 arrowupp
Sep 25,2020 EOD
Today's Change( ) 2.50 (3.77%) arrowupp 2.25 (3.38%) arrowupp
Open( ) 68.00 68.00
Prev Close( ) 66.40 66.65
Volume 858,253.00 20,235,948.00
Today's Range( ) 69.25 - 66.15 69.25 - 66.15
52-Week Range( ) 149.65 - 51.80 149.65 - 50.00
Buy (Size) N.A N.A
Sell (Size) N.A 68.90(×10149)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1993
Registered Office P No 5 Nelson Mandela Road,Vasant Kunj,
New Delhi,
New Delhi-110070
Telephone 91-011-26754073/79
Fax 91-011-26129091
Chairman Shashi Shankar
Managing Director Shashi Shankar
Company Secretary M E V Selvamm
Auditor PKF Sridhar & Santhanam LLP/K C Mehta & Co
Face Value 5
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar Alankit Assignments Ltd
Alankit Heights ,1E/13 Jhandewalan Ex, ,New Delhi-110055
Board of Directors
Chairman & Managing DirectorShashi Shankar
Nominee (Govt)Amar Nath
Independent DirectorDeepak Sethi
Vivek Mallya
Sumit Bose
Company SecretaryM E V Selvamm
Independent DirectorGanga Murthy
Director (Finance)Subhash Kumar
Director (Offshore)Rajesh Kakkar
Director (Human Resources)Alka Mittal
Independent DirectorAmitava Bhattacharyya
Director (Explorations)Rajesh Kumar Srivastava
Nominee (Govt)Rajesh Aggarwal
Director (Technology & FS)Om Prakash Singh
Director (Onshore)Anurag Sharma
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Share Capital 6290.156290.156416.636416.634277.764277.76
Reserves Total 188047.94195499.42186968.05179121.75161496.92140323.22
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds194338.09201789.57193384.68185538.38165774.68144600.98
Secured Loans 2245.100.000.000.000.001393.00
Unsecured Loans 21530.5921635.3725592.210.000.000.00
Total Debt23775.6921635.3725592.210.000.001393.00
Other Liabilities28134.2623737.1922246.1620314.4418926.7525427.16
Total Liabilities246248.04247162.13241223.05205852.82184701.43171421.14
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 33900.0217962.0814684.3313279.7210689.73114672.53
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 14677.258143.845320.204003.352088.7582967.92
Less:Impairment of Assets0.400.260.560.550.54213.88
Net Block 19222.379817.989363.579275.828600.4431490.73
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress36225.5435050.2335383.5934955.9033895.8028579.19
Producing Properties108476.68112117.76110264.8495531.2385678.6466711.03
Investments 72429.9984881.5485730.8054149.7539831.0318124.28
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 9138.588170.657068.646523.946176.946462.76
Sundry Debtors 4777.398439.967772.646476.215431.4213578.27
Cash and Bank Balance968.23504.061012.709510.789956.642760.07
Loans and Advances 12673.7511697.166042.304120.646758.697862.62
Total Current Assets27557.9528811.8421896.2826631.5728323.7030663.73
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 22941.1423484.2021851.4516487.7916334.6916847.84
Provisions 1719.432102.332274.253104.302094.842578.21
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions24660.5725586.5324125.7019592.0918429.5319426.05
Net Current Assets2897.383225.31-2229.427039.489894.1811237.67
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets5450.876284.736469.175942.225718.9110017.41
Deferred Tax Liability31794.9733710.8432728.3328105.4325016.1927750.57
Net Deferred Tax-26344.10-27426.11-26259.16-22163.21-19297.28-17733.16
Other Assets33340.1629495.4428968.8327063.8526098.6233011.40
Total Assets246248.03247162.14241223.04205852.82184701.43171421.13
Contingent Liabilities60311.4760436.9047864.6234127.7842700.2268108.17
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 96213.61109654.5585004.1077907.7377741.7583093.47
Excise Duty47.7726.7941.02209.25199.03222.51
Net Sales96165.84109627.7684963.0877698.4877542.7282870.96
Other Income 6105.037265.267883.557676.347009.355367.22
Stock Adjustments -246.99166.5063.02132.84-35.16167.43
Total Income102023.88117059.5292909.6585507.6684516.9188405.61
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 7654.917417.095615.886092.87566.1070.90
Power & Fuel Cost536.75535.01500.41558.60511.87390.12
Employee Cost 11512.4212113.0311381.0511550.778696.998629.89
Other Manufacturing Expenses 8766.178049.187555.296401.0511083.8812866.22
Selling & Administrative Expenses 28412.4438636.5132084.9334264.5433992.6537382.92
Miscellaneous Expenses 16714.5310584.638963.407490.9611253.8513063.90
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 13382.5718253.2318062.4219477.9217611.3121824.33
Total Expenditure60214.6559082.2248038.5346880.8848494.0250579.62
Operating Profit41809.2357977.3044871.1238626.7936022.9037825.98
Interest 2823.682492.141508.471221.741324.132.79
Gross Profit38985.5555485.1643362.6537405.0534698.7737823.19
Depreciation18616.8615456.1114470.1712189.5411099.9211267.96
Profit Before Tax20368.6940029.0528892.4825215.5123598.8526555.23
Tax7048.7211142.316133.124291.465584.257615.17
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-124.582122.142814.093024.081874.661207.11
Reported Net Profit13444.5426764.6019945.2617899.9816139.9317732.95
Extraordinary Items -3116.805.580.018.75-2115.610.00
Adjusted Net Profit16561.3426759.0219945.2517891.2318255.5417732.95
Adjustment below Net Profit -1488.61-1986.60-1239.45-2234.16-29.740.00
P & L Balance brought forward977.961231.282570.402869.20-69.100.00
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 12243.1025031.3318793.1415964.6313171.8917732.95
P & L Balance carried down690.80977.962483.082570.402869.200.00
Dividend0.000.008469.939689.097272.188127.72
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %100.00140.00132.00151.00170.00190.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)5.007.006.607.558.509.50
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr10.6921.2715.5413.9518.8618.83
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr10.6921.2715.5413.9512.5712.55
Book Value-Unit Curr154.48160.40150.69144.58193.76169.01
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr154.48160.40150.69144.58129.18112.67
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsJun 2020 ( Cr)Mar 2020 ( Cr)Dec 2019 ( Cr)
Gross Sales13011.2921456.2023710.05
Other Operating Income0.000.000.00
Other Income 436.821325.641402.50
Total Income13448.1122781.8425112.55
Total Expenditure 8230.4620805.7613130.56
PBIDT5217.651976.0811981.99
Interest 491.84869.48626.36
PBDT4725.811106.6011355.63
Depreciation3822.304998.625301.92
Tax336.00847.781210.91
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax71.54-1641.54616.35
Reported Profit After Tax495.97-3098.264226.45
Extra-ordinary Items 0.00-4051.270.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item495.97953.014226.45
EPS (Unit Curr.)0.39-2.463.36
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)0.39-2.463.36
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)0.39-2.463.36
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)0.39-2.463.36
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)1.58-9.8513.44
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)1.58-9.8513.44
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.00100.000.00
Equity6290.156290.156290.15
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value5.005.005.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)40.109.2150.54
PBDTM(%)36.325.1647.89
PATM(%)3.81-14.4417.83
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Debt-Equity Ratio0.110.120.070.000.00
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.020.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio0.440.390.470.730.81
Fixed Assets0.710.860.730.760.56
Inventory11.1214.3912.5112.2712.30
Debtors14.5613.5311.9313.098.18
Interest Cover Ratio9.9517.0620.1521.6421.18
PBIDTM (%)48.5552.8752.7949.5850.35
PBITM (%)29.2038.7835.7633.9336.07
PBDTM (%)45.6150.6051.0148.0148.65
CPM (%)36.5638.5040.4938.6237.76
APATM (%)17.2124.4123.4622.9823.48
ROCE (%)11.3917.4113.6013.5415.75
RONW (%)8.3613.5510.5310.1911.76
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Aug 2020 85.50 75.60 82.05 4.20 3.54 3.86 103,221.19
Jul 2020 84.90 75.05 78.40 4.05 3.48 3.69 98,629.39
Jun 2020 93.10 80.10 81.40 4.49 3.69 3.83 102,403.47
May 2020 83.75 72.50 83.20 3.97 3.40 3.92 104,667.92
Apr 2020 81.05 60.90 79.95 3.87 2.67 3.77 100,579.33
Mar 2020 95.00 51.80 68.30 4.77 1.92 3.22 85,923.31
Feb 2020 110.70 89.55 91.95 5.53 4.11 4.33 115,675.67
Jan 2020 133.40 106.80 108.90 6.52 4.93 5.13 136,999.24
Share Prices Of 2019
Dec 2019 133.00 124.10 128.75 6.50 5.82 6.06 161,971.09
Nov 2019 147.95 129.30 131.75 7.12 6.04 6.21 165,745.18
Oct 2019 145.95 123.95 141.55 6.96 5.75 6.67 178,073.85
Sep 2019 140.65 115.55 131.90 6.84 5.28 6.21 165,933.88
Aug 2019 139.70 115.75 121.20 6.71 5.16 5.71 152,472.98
Jul 2019 170.40 136.30 138.90 8.49 6.30 6.54 174,740.08
Jun 2019 173.50 163.00 167.75 8.28 7.60 7.90 211,034.18
May 2019 178.95 161.00 171.85 8.67 7.45 8.09 216,192.10
Apr 2019 171.00 153.35 169.30 8.13 7.14 7.97 212,984.13
Mar 2019 163.15 145.90 159.55 7.99 6.70 7.51 200,718.35
Feb 2019 150.35 127.90 148.80 9.60 7.97 9.39 187,194.55
Jan 2019 150.60 138.95 141.70 9.80 8.90 9.12 181,846.94

NASDAQ 10672.27
39.28 0.37%
DJIA 26815.44
52.31 0.20%
S&P 500 3246.59
9.67 0.30%
HANG SENG 23235.42
-75.65 -0.32%
NIKKEI 225 23204.62
116.80 0.51%
STRAITS TIMES 2472.28
21.46 0.88%
FTSE 100 5822.78
-76.48 -1.30%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1509.14
8.34 0.56%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 4945.79
103.04 2.13%
BSE SENSEX 37388.66
835.06 2.28%
NIFTY 11050.25
244.70 2.26%