Adani Ports

326.15down-arrow12.40

Asian Paints

1925.6down-arrow7.25

Axis Bank

415.05down-arrow12.60

B P C L

375.75down-arrow-1.50

Bajaj Auto

2957.4down-arrow25.55

Bajaj Finance

3138.95down-arrow110.05

Bajaj Finserv

5803.3down-arrow377.60

Bharti Airtel

439.65down-arrow20.35

Britannia Inds.

3686.4down-arrow73.65

Cipla

770.1down-arrow36.65

Coal India

117.1down-arrow1.40

Divi's Lab.

3060.75down-arrow40.30

Dr Reddy's Labs

5112.2down-arrow84.80

Eicher Motors

2117.5down-arrow83.05

GAIL (India)

85.2down-arrow2.20

Grasim Inds

708.15down-arrow28.45

H D F C

1652down-arrow15.15

HCL Technologies

827.7down-arrow39.40

HDFC Bank

1044down-arrow13.60

HDFC Life Insur.

577.5down-arrow-0.15

Hero Motocorp

3002down-arrow83.70

Hind. Unilever

2079.05down-arrow18.15

Hindalco Inds.

162.05down-arrow2.95

I O C L

74.1down-arrow2.10

ICICI Bank

348.65down-arrow12.95

IndusInd Bank

514.85down-arrow24.60

Infosys

1011.45down-arrow36.05

ITC

170.75down-arrow4.20

JSW Steel

268.35down-arrow9.80

Kotak Mah. Bank

1253.05down-arrow6.95

Larsen & Toubro

889.25down-arrow38.55

M & M

592.3down-arrow17.20

Maruti Suzuki

6497.7down-arrow200.00

Nestle India

15736.8down-arrow477.95

NTPC

84.8down-arrow2.15

O N G C

68.9down-arrow2.25

Power Grid Corpn

160.75down-arrow1.40

Reliance Industr

2201.7down-arrow20.50

SBI Life Insuran

797.05down-arrow-7.35

Shree Cement

19008.45down-arrow666.50

St Bk of India

182.2down-arrow5.85

Sun Pharma.Inds.

489.65down-arrow3.85

Tata Motors

127.25down-arrow4.45

Tata Steel

352.1down-arrow8.20

TCS

2422.3down-arrow90.05

Tech Mahindra

772.35down-arrow20.50

Titan Company

1109.35down-arrow13.20

UltraTech Cem.

3858.5down-arrow80.70

UPL

504.65down-arrow-0.50

Wipro

313.9down-arrow9.20

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Eicher Motors Ltd
Industry :  Automobiles - Motorcycles / Mopeds
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
505200
INE066A01021
302.8726223
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
EICHERMOT
40.82
57875.4
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
51.89
1
0.59
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 2,118.20 arrowupp
Sep 25,2020 EOD
2,117.50 arrowupp
Sep 25,2020 EOD
Today's Change( ) 78.40 (3.84%) arrowupp 83.05 (4.08%) arrowupp
Open( ) 2,060.00 2,063.90
Prev Close( ) 2,039.80 2,034.45
Volume 68,624.00 1,532,715.00
Today's Range( ) 2,134.65 - 2,050.00 2,135.00 - 2,050.00
52-Week Range( ) 2,389.00 - 1,246.00 2,387.25 - 1,245.01
Buy (Size) N.A N.A
Sell (Size) N.A 2,117.50(×246)
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1982
Registered Office 3rd Floor - Select Citywalk,A - 3 District Centre Saket,
New Delhi,
New Delhi-110017
Telephone 91-011-41437600
Fax 91-011-4415997
Chairman S Sandilya
Managing Director Siddhartha Lal
Company Secretary Manhar Kapoor
Auditor S R Batliboi & Co LLP
Face Value 1
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar Link Intime India Pvt Ltd
Noble Heights 1st Fl,Plot NH 2 C-1 Block ,LSC Janakpuri ,New Delhi - 110058
Board of Directors
Chairman & Independent Directo S Sandilya
Managing Director & CEO Siddhartha Lal
Company Secretary Manhar Kapoor
Independent Director Manvi Sinha
Inder Mohan Singh
Managing Director & CEO Vinod K Desari
Director Vinod Aggarwal
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Dec 2014
( Cr)
Share Capital 27.3027.2827.2627.2127.1627.10
Reserves Total 8248.047099.175344.973895.382309.251206.56
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds8275.347126.455372.233922.592336.411233.66
Secured Loans 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured Loans 100.6676.3885.9867.4422.570.00
Total Debt100.6676.3885.9867.4422.570.00
Other Liabilities114.2896.2384.8456.4945.0918.34
Total Liabilities8490.287299.065543.054046.522404.071252.00
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 3572.502761.212138.951291.901059.57638.85
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 1203.75890.40641.67421.85271.07138.27
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 2368.751870.811497.28870.05788.50500.58
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress312.17449.74333.21373.7794.4859.34
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 3925.583046.533865.993541.732073.611188.58
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 518.05605.34379.23322.45300.36205.13
Sundry Debtors 133.97106.6178.0248.9446.1310.70
Cash and Bank Balance2926.382940.071208.8220.6144.5220.89
Loans and Advances 245.70263.60224.9584.7575.5374.84
Total Current Assets3824.103915.621891.02476.75466.54311.56
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1670.421702.741953.431334.271152.55786.80
Provisions 166.27199.12155.2280.2526.47170.02
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1836.691901.862108.651414.521179.02956.82
Net Current Assets1987.412013.76-217.63-937.77-712.48-645.26
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets19.4220.8220.3611.559.676.75
Deferred Tax Liability271.46297.31163.3390.7750.4926.82
Net Deferred Tax-252.04-276.49-142.97-79.22-40.82-20.07
Other Assets148.41194.71207.17277.96200.78168.83
Total Assets8490.287299.065543.054046.522404.071252.00
Contingent Liabilities390.73316.14183.7291.6339.8870.82
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Dec 2014
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 9077.479794.489211.817944.066983.863320.23
Excise Duty0.000.00254.30906.09797.67289.01
Net Sales9077.479794.488957.517037.976186.193031.22
Other Income 615.34508.04332.43227.31283.49116.30
Stock Adjustments -110.35198.4631.4714.5053.2243.17
Total Income9582.4610500.989321.417279.786522.903190.69
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 4878.155263.324672.283722.713497.991850.93
Power & Fuel Cost62.8266.8952.3745.9946.1723.23
Employee Cost 765.12679.53547.86408.97342.22160.90
Other Manufacturing Expenses 255.85262.96210.00172.33173.6190.94
Selling & Administrative Expenses 629.10634.83534.45402.25381.77174.64
Miscellaneous Expenses 175.03160.65432.5196.0590.0040.31
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 2.732.101.711.640.540.12
Total Expenditure6763.347066.086447.764846.664531.222340.83
Operating Profit2819.123434.902873.652433.121991.68849.86
Interest 10.862.993.042.792.121.67
Gross Profit2808.263431.912870.612430.331989.56848.19
Depreciation377.92298.93222.34153.34136.5550.16
Profit Before Tax2430.343132.982648.272276.991853.01798.03
Tax548.82941.92877.34678.53524.69231.67
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-22.30136.6258.0238.4419.107.44
Reported Net Profit1903.822054.441712.911560.021309.22558.92
Extraordinary Items -2.08-14.08-202.33-0.18-0.0442.35
Adjusted Net Profit1905.902068.521915.241560.201309.26516.57
Adjustment below Net Profit -64.70-49.14-46.04-0.08-468.670.00
P & L Balance brought forward6576.634871.263476.611916.671199.10618.54
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 752.59299.93272.220.00122.98210.35
P & L Balance carried down7663.166576.634871.263476.611916.67967.11
Dividend341.320.00299.81272.10271.61135.52
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %1250.001250.001100.001000.001000.00500.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)125.00125.00110.00100.00100.0050.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr697.37753.09628.36573.33385.63199.25
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr69.7475.3162.8457.3338.5619.93
Book Value-Unit Curr3031.262612.341970.741441.60860.24455.23
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr303.13261.23197.07144.1686.0245.52
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsJun 2020 ( Cr)Mar 2020 ( Cr)Dec 2019 ( Cr)
Gross Sales763.322163.952345.54
Other Operating Income5.8915.5517.99
Other Income 115.26146.19135.83
Total Income884.472325.692499.36
Total Expenditure 768.021726.251768.32
PBIDT116.45599.44731.04
Interest 3.002.472.72
PBDT113.45596.97728.32
Depreciation97.11107.9094.23
Tax42.39112.55146.28
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-38.3530.34-1.13
Reported Profit After Tax12.30346.18488.94
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item12.30346.18488.94
EPS (Unit Curr.)0.45126.79179.11
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)0.0512.6817.91
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)0.45126.81179.10
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)0.0512.6817.91
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)1.80507.22716.40
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)0.1850.7271.64
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.001250.000.00
Equity27.3027.3027.30
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value1.0010.0010.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)15.2627.7031.17
PBDTM(%)14.8627.5931.05
PATM(%)1.6116.0020.85
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Debt-Equity Ratio0.010.010.020.010.01
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.000.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio1.761.260.610.340.36
Fixed Assets2.874.005.376.766.58
Inventory16.1619.9026.2625.5122.11
Debtors75.46106.10145.11167.12196.62
Interest Cover Ratio224.791048.82975.04817.13875.06
PBIDTM (%)31.0635.0734.5930.6328.52
PBITM (%)26.8932.0232.1828.7026.56
PBDTM (%)30.9435.0434.5630.5928.49
CPM (%)25.1424.0323.2021.5720.70
APATM (%)20.9720.9820.7919.6418.75
ROCE (%)30.9248.8461.8270.6881.19
RONW (%)24.7232.8741.2149.8558.68
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Aug 2020 2,389.00 2,007.10 2,093.20 32.36 29.45 30.01 57,192.33
Jul 2020 2,173.25 1,797.35 2,063.91 31.96 25.22 29.57 56,355.90
Jun 2020 1,855.01 1,545.10 1,833.06 26.70 20.29 26.26 50,052.57
May 2020 1,700.00 1,285.20 1,655.56 25.01 18.22 23.72 45,205.71
Apr 2020 1,493.91 1,246.00 1,470.01 21.65 17.05 21.06 40,139.32
Mar 2020 1,850.25 1,295.00 1,308.72 28.13 18.36 18.75 35,735.22
Feb 2020 2,063.37 1,634.71 1,660.55 27.53 21.24 21.92 45,342.10
Jan 2020 2,253.45 1,981.00 2,027.22 30.37 26.04 26.76 55,352.35
Share Prices Of 2019
Dec 2019 2,287.40 2,069.39 2,251.27 30.33 27.01 29.72 61,469.94
Nov 2019 2,342.78 2,085.57 2,289.09 31.79 26.74 30.22 62,502.46
Oct 2019 2,266.60 1,758.93 2,254.54 30.06 22.91 29.74 61,525.77
Sep 2019 1,951.08 1,553.10 1,777.74 27.22 20.36 23.45 48,513.89
Aug 2019 1,773.00 1,519.70 1,626.04 23.59 19.59 21.45 44,374.04
Jul 2019 2,027.28 1,594.66 1,635.02 26.94 20.52 21.57 44,619.10
Jun 2019 2,035.52 1,885.00 1,913.79 27.23 24.52 25.25 52,225.19
May 2019 2,162.56 1,822.20 1,993.55 30.33 22.77 26.30 54,401.89
Apr 2019 2,160.00 1,996.00 2,031.31 28.93 25.63 26.79 55,421.06
Mar 2019 2,334.12 1,934.02 2,053.81 31.96 22.94 27.09 56,035.07
Feb 2019 2,200.00 1,910.72 1,989.96 31.59 26.52 28.35 54,292.88
Jan 2019 2,332.00 1,878.00 1,900.38 33.41 26.58 27.06 51,833.97

NASDAQ 10672.27
39.28 0.37%
DJIA 26815.44
52.31 0.20%
S&P 500 3246.59
9.67 0.30%
HANG SENG 23235.42
-75.65 -0.32%
NIKKEI 225 23204.62
116.80 0.51%
STRAITS TIMES 2472.28
21.46 0.88%
FTSE 100 5822.78
-76.48 -1.30%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1509.14
8.34 0.56%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 4945.79
103.04 2.13%
BSE SENSEX 37388.66
835.06 2.28%
NIFTY 11050.25
244.70 2.26%