Adani Ports

326.15down-arrow12.40

Asian Paints

1925.6down-arrow7.25

Axis Bank

415.05down-arrow12.60

B P C L

375.75down-arrow-1.50

Bajaj Auto

2957.4down-arrow25.55

Bajaj Finance

3138.95down-arrow110.05

Bajaj Finserv

5803.3down-arrow377.60

Bharti Airtel

439.65down-arrow20.35

Britannia Inds.

3686.4down-arrow73.65

Cipla

770.1down-arrow36.65

Coal India

117.1down-arrow1.40

Divi's Lab.

3060.75down-arrow40.30

Dr Reddy's Labs

5112.2down-arrow84.80

Eicher Motors

2117.5down-arrow83.05

GAIL (India)

85.2down-arrow2.20

Grasim Inds

708.15down-arrow28.45

H D F C

1652down-arrow15.15

HCL Technologies

827.7down-arrow39.40

HDFC Bank

1044down-arrow13.60

HDFC Life Insur.

577.5down-arrow-0.15

Hero Motocorp

3002down-arrow83.70

Hind. Unilever

2079.05down-arrow18.15

Hindalco Inds.

162.05down-arrow2.95

I O C L

74.1down-arrow2.10

ICICI Bank

348.65down-arrow12.95

IndusInd Bank

514.85down-arrow24.60

Infosys

1011.45down-arrow36.05

ITC

170.75down-arrow4.20

JSW Steel

268.35down-arrow9.80

Kotak Mah. Bank

1253.05down-arrow6.95

Larsen & Toubro

889.25down-arrow38.55

M & M

592.3down-arrow17.20

Maruti Suzuki

6497.7down-arrow200.00

Nestle India

15736.8down-arrow477.95

NTPC

84.8down-arrow2.15

O N G C

68.9down-arrow2.25

Power Grid Corpn

160.75down-arrow1.40

Reliance Industr

2201.7down-arrow20.50

SBI Life Insuran

797.05down-arrow-7.35

Shree Cement

19008.45down-arrow666.50

St Bk of India

182.2down-arrow5.85

Sun Pharma.Inds.

489.65down-arrow3.85

Tata Motors

127.25down-arrow4.45

Tata Steel

352.1down-arrow8.20

TCS

2422.3down-arrow90.05

Tech Mahindra

772.35down-arrow20.50

Titan Company

1109.35down-arrow13.20

UltraTech Cem.

3858.5down-arrow80.70

UPL

504.65down-arrow-0.50

Wipro

313.9down-arrow9.20

CORPORATE INFORMATION   
Britannia Industries Ltd
Industry :  Food - Processing - MNC
BSE Code
ISIN Demat
Book Value()
500825
INE216A01030
177.5744678
NSE Symbol
P/E(TTM)
Mar.Cap( Cr.)
BRITANNIA
51.59
88768.78
EPS(TTM)
Face Value()
Div & Yield %
71.48
1
0.95
Detailed Quotes
BSE NSE
Last Price() 3,687.55 arrowupp
Sep 25,2020 EOD
3,686.40 arrowupp
Sep 25,2020 EOD
Today's Change( ) 74.70 (2.07%) arrowupp 73.65 (2.04%) arrowupp
Open( ) 3,621.00 3,640.00
Prev Close( ) 3,612.85 3,612.75
Volume 23,047.00 507,368.00
Today's Range( ) 3,715.00 - 3,615.00 3,716.95 - 3,615.00
52-Week Range( ) 4,015.00 - 2,100.55 4,010.00 - 2,100.00
Buy (Size) N.A 3,686.40(×311)
Sell (Size) N.A N.A
Company Background
Incorporation Year 1918
Registered Office 5/1/A Hungerford Street,,
Kolkata,
West Bengal-700017
Telephone 91-033-22872439/2057/2287
Fax 91-033-22872501
Chairman Nusli N Wadia
Managing Director Varun Berry
Company Secretary T V Thulsidass
Auditor B S R & Co LLP
Face Value 1
Market Lot 1
Listing BSE,MSEI ,NSEBSE,MSEI ,NSE
Registrar KFin Techologies Pvt Ltd
Karvy Selenium Tow-B,31&32 Financial Dist,Nanakramguda ,Hyderabad-500032
Board of Directors
Chairman Nusli N Wadia
Independent Director Keki Dadiseth
Avijit Deb
Director Jeh N Wadia
A K Hirjee
Independent Director Ajai Puri
Director Ness N Wadia
Managing Director Varun Berry
Independent Director Y S P Thorat
Ajay Shah
Keki Elavia
Company Secretary T V Thulsidass
Independent Director Tanya Arvind Dubash
Balance Sheet
Particulars (Sources Of Funds)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Share Capital 24.0524.0324.0124.0024.0023.99
Reserves Total 4250.604015.423211.272557.981992.031215.20
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds4274.654039.453235.282581.982016.031239.19
Secured Loans 1.790.530.500.620.680.97
Unsecured Loans 1200.940.009.010.000.000.00
Total Debt1202.730.539.510.620.680.97
Other Liabilities30.5327.0325.6924.3023.2419.62
Total Liabilities5507.914067.013270.482606.902039.951259.78
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :
Gross Block 2037.111756.001333.461021.88722.111000.70
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 576.58428.40302.19182.5680.32474.76
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 1460.531327.601031.27839.32641.79525.94
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress38.9264.91200.2829.7774.5048.22
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 3141.171645.671186.13599.91921.33661.04
Current Assets, Loans & Advances
Inventories 633.53718.89594.58602.61384.20345.74
Sundry Debtors 242.23350.96230.32126.41106.8870.98
Cash and Bank Balance39.1640.4897.2553.5525.81186.67
Loans and Advances 1408.171365.241109.891136.58558.38438.02
Total Current Assets2323.092475.572032.041919.151075.271041.41
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions
Current Liabilities 1508.131322.981131.54872.90856.63791.30
Provisions 226.33259.11225.28216.34203.39410.91
Total Current Liabilities & Provisions1734.461582.091356.821089.241060.021202.21
Net Current Assets588.63893.48675.22829.9115.25-160.80
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets46.1468.0159.4954.5452.3442.39
Deferred Tax Liability57.1171.8850.8148.1128.6421.28
Net Deferred Tax-10.97-3.878.686.4323.7021.11
Other Assets289.63139.22168.90301.56363.38164.27
Total Assets5507.914067.013270.482606.902039.951259.78
Contingent Liabilities197.13201.23155.09188.14258.0966.95
Profit and Loss
Particulars(INCOME)Mar 2020
( Cr)
Mar 2019
( Cr)
Mar 2018
( Cr)
Mar 2017
( Cr)
Mar 2016
( Cr)
Mar 2015
( Cr)
Sales Turnover 10986.6810482.459380.178684.397960.627344.79
Excise Duty0.000.0076.11270.02228.92168.80
Net Sales10986.6810482.459304.068414.377731.707175.99
Other Income 370.43190.52155.93144.78119.83247.45
Stock Adjustments -61.5149.024.1849.257.1225.48
Total Income11295.6010721.999464.178608.407858.657448.92
EXPENDITURE :
Raw Materials 6596.226326.655777.635247.564645.074342.32
Power & Fuel Cost134.93140.4494.9875.0457.5067.42
Employee Cost 368.87321.64294.87241.68216.24190.65
Other Manufacturing Expenses 662.66700.81579.92609.91603.53650.55
Selling & Administrative Expenses 1039.131037.83876.57837.81870.20993.19
Miscellaneous Expenses 368.67341.97273.79247.47227.94203.70
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure9170.488869.347897.767259.476620.486447.83
Operating Profit2125.121852.651566.411348.931238.171001.09
Interest 65.171.541.451.341.251.21
Gross Profit2059.951851.111564.961347.591236.92999.88
Depreciation151.69135.00119.7696.4387.79117.27
Profit Before Tax1908.261716.111445.201251.161149.13882.61
Tax416.86581.36499.56390.20384.22285.68
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax7.1012.55-2.2517.271.60-25.48
Reported Net Profit1484.301122.20947.89843.69763.31622.41
Extraordinary Items 14.910.760.29-1.15-3.45118.03
Adjusted Net Profit1469.391121.44947.60844.84766.76504.38
Adjustment below Net Profit -929.58-61.70-53.78-48.85-39.08-9.31
P & L Balance brought forward3163.182515.051979.861509.341051.98491.15
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 689.15412.37358.92324.32266.87293.18
P & L Balance carried down3028.753163.182515.051979.861509.34811.07
Dividend0.000.00300.14264.00239.95191.88
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %3500.001500.001250.001100.001000.00800.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)35.0015.0025.0022.0020.0016.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr61.7246.7078.9670.3163.6148.63
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr61.7246.7039.4835.1631.8124.32
Book Value-Unit Curr177.74168.10269.49215.17168.00103.31
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr177.74168.10134.75107.5984.0051.66
Quarterly Results
 
Quarters
ParticularsJun 2020 ( Cr)Mar 2020 ( Cr)Dec 2019 ( Cr)
Gross Sales3179.612629.792769.31
Other Operating Income40.2762.1549.88
Other Income 87.3375.2164.60
Total Income3307.212767.152883.79
Total Expenditure 2548.122261.672337.44
PBIDT759.09505.48546.35
Interest 21.9020.6822.13
PBDT737.19484.80524.22
Depreciation40.0739.3238.44
Tax183.1551.81123.17
Fringe Benefit Tax0.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-1.9012.512.26
Reported Profit After Tax515.87381.16360.35
Extra-ordinary Items 0.000.000.00
Adjusted Profit After Extra-ordinary item515.87381.16360.35
EPS (Unit Curr.)21.4515.8514.99
EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)21.4515.8514.99
Calculated EPS (Unit Curr.)21.4415.8514.98
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Unit Curr.)21.4415.8514.98
Calculated EPS (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)85.7663.3959.93
Calculated EPS (Adj) (Ann.) (Unit Curr.)85.7663.3959.93
Book Value (Unit Curr.)0.000.000.00
Dividend (%)0.003500.000.00
Equity24.0624.0524.05
Reserve & Surplus0.000.000.00
Face Value1.001.001.00
Public Shareholding (No. Of Shares)0.000.000.00
Public Shareholding (% in Equity)0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Pledged/Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - No. of Shares0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Promoters Holding0.000.000.00
Non Encumbered - % in Total Equity0.000.000.00
PBIDTM(%)23.8719.2219.73
PBDTM(%)23.1818.4318.93
PATM(%)16.2214.4913.01
Financial Ratios
   ParticularsMar 2020Mar 2019Mar 2018Mar 2017Mar 2016
Debt-Equity Ratio0.140.000.000.000.00
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.090.000.000.000.00
Current Ratio1.251.511.591.390.96
Fixed Assets5.796.797.979.969.24
Inventory16.2515.9615.6717.6021.81
Debtors37.0436.0752.5974.4589.52
Interest Cover Ratio30.281115.36997.69934.70920.30
PBIDTM (%)19.3417.6716.7015.5315.55
PBITM (%)17.9616.3915.4214.4214.45
PBDTM (%)18.7517.6616.6815.5215.54
CPM (%)14.8911.9911.3810.8310.69
APATM (%)13.5110.7110.119.729.59
ROCE (%)41.2246.8249.2353.9169.73
RONW (%)35.7130.8532.5936.7046.90
Share Price
Year High () Low () Close () P/E High P/E Low P/E Close Mkt Cap.( In Cr.)
Aug 2020 4,004.35 3,685.45 3,724.40 66.78 59.75 61.02 89,655.85
Jul 2020 4,015.00 3,512.30 3,824.15 68.05 57.10 62.65 92,057.09
Jun 2020 3,704.55 3,201.00 3,602.50 63.98 49.82 58.98 86,658.72
May 2020 3,418.50 2,869.20 3,380.20 56.58 46.21 55.32 81,283.09
Apr 2020 3,292.60 2,475.10 3,164.80 55.55 39.15 51.79 76,103.41
Mar 2020 3,165.00 2,100.55 2,689.65 52.46 33.85 44.02 64,677.56
Feb 2020 3,317.25 2,917.70 2,971.50 72.53 61.43 63.72 71,455.15
Jan 2020 3,273.55 2,979.00 3,202.35 71.75 63.65 68.67 77,006.36
Share Prices Of 2019
Dec 2019 3,154.95 3,021.00 3,027.25 68.32 64.33 64.91 72,795.76
Nov 2019 3,299.00 3,007.00 3,056.55 71.30 63.81 65.54 73,500.34
Oct 2019 3,398.20 2,836.60 3,266.40 75.22 60.63 70.00 78,497.57
Sep 2019 3,443.90 2,590.00 2,946.20 82.97 54.98 63.14 70,802.58
Aug 2019 2,743.00 2,302.00 2,701.30 59.66 47.64 57.89 64,917.18
Jul 2019 2,864.00 2,541.25 2,604.00 62.25 53.15 55.80 62,578.88
Jun 2019 3,009.90 2,701.00 2,743.55 65.11 57.15 58.79 65,932.53
May 2019 2,965.35 2,616.45 2,932.90 64.25 55.30 62.85 70,482.95
Apr 2019 3,107.45 2,879.15 2,893.10 67.75 61.40 62.00 69,526.49
Mar 2019 3,179.30 3,008.10 3,081.95 69.12 64.02 66.04 74,064.90
Feb 2019 3,317.00 2,758.95 3,059.95 88.17 66.39 77.60 73,536.20
Jan 2019 3,270.40 3,064.55 3,195.95 84.56 76.54 81.05 76,804.53

NASDAQ 10672.27
39.28 0.37%
DJIA 26815.44
52.31 0.20%
S&P 500 3246.59
9.67 0.30%
HANG SENG 23235.42
-75.65 -0.32%
NIKKEI 225 23204.62
116.80 0.51%
STRAITS TIMES 2472.28
21.46 0.88%
FTSE 100 5822.78
-76.48 -1.30%
KLSE COMPOSITE 1509.14
8.34 0.56%
JAKARTA COMPOSITE 4945.79
103.04 2.13%
BSE SENSEX 37388.66
835.06 2.28%
NIFTY 11050.25
244.70 2.26%